The 1998 Queensland state election was held on 13 June 1998.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | One Nation candidate | Greens candidate | Democrats candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | National | Peter Shooter | Bill Baumann ( Nat) | Rod Evans | Sally Spain | Lyn Green ( ARP) | |
Archerfield | Labor | Karen Struthers | Fazal Deen ( Lib) | Rodger Pryor | Rocco De Pierri | Allen Hrstich ( ARP) | |
Ashgrove | Labor | Jim Fouras | Alan Sherlock ( Lib) | Brenda Mason | Justin Yeend | Ray Sargent ( AFP) | |
Aspley | Liberal | Steve Davey | John Goss ( Lib) | Ron Eaton | Alison Green | Bruce Kent | Tony Argent ( ARP) |
Barambah | National | Michael Crook | Trevor Perrett ( Nat) | Dorothy Pratt | Peter Hayden (
Ind) Steve Jeffery ( Ind) Rod Morgan ( AFP) | ||
Barron River | Liberal | Lesley Clark | Lyn Warwick ( Lib) | Peter Starr | Denis Walls | Lisa Golding | Steve Dimitriou ( Ind) |
Beaudesert | National | Michael De Lacy | Kev Lingard ( Nat) | Gordon Wadsworth | Bill Livermore | Ian Dillon (
Ind) Nick Duke ( AFP) Don Green ( ARP) Vin McNamara ( Shooters) | |
Brisbane Central | Labor | Peter Beattie | Tony Gleeson ( Lib) | John Beattie | Richard Nielsen | Nicky Jones | Graham Matthews ( Ind) |
Broadwater | National | Bob Brown | Allan Grice ( Nat) | Rosita Petch | Marie Robb | ||
Bulimba | Labor | Pat Purcell | Marjorie Threapleton ( Lib) | Nigel Gibson | Greg George | Mark Ault | Wayne Jenkins ( ARP) |
Bundaberg | Labor | Nita Cunningham | David Porter ( Nat) | Bernard Barry | Ray Pearce | Lance Hall | |
Bundamba | Labor | Bob Gibbs | Jeff Matijasevic ( Lib) | Colene Hughes | John McKeon | Andre Klingbeil | |
Burdekin | National | Les Walker | Terry Morato ( Nat) | Jeff Knuth | Maurie Nichols | Elaine Steley ( AFP) | |
Burleigh | National | Michael Lennon | Judy Gamin ( Nat) | Terry Sharples | David Byerlee | ||
Burnett | National | Greg McMahon | Doug Slack ( Nat) | Glen Onoprienko | Christine Kret | Richard Smith ( Ind) | |
Caboolture | Labor | Jon Sullivan | Peter Lacey ( Nat) | Bill Feldman | Liz Oss-Emer |
Bill Newton (
Ind) Brian O'Grady ( ARP) | |
Cairns | Labor | Desley Boyle | Myles Thompson ( Lib) | Peter Boniface | Jonathan Metcalfe | Nev Bates ( Ind) | |
Callide | National | Gary Barton | Jeff Seeney ( Nat) | Chris Savage | Dolores Fowler ( AFP) | ||
Caloundra | Liberal | Donald Wilson | Joan Sheldon ( Lib) | Bronwyn Boag | Louise Peach | John Goldsworthy ( AFP) | |
Capalaba | Labor | Jim Elder | Richard Ferrett ( Lib) | Julie-Anne O'Donohue | David Exelby ( Ind) | ||
Charters Towers | National | Christine Scott | Rob Mitchell ( Nat) | Richard O'Pray | Ben Dyball (
ARP) Peter Salisbury ( Shooters) | ||
Chatsworth | Labor | Terry Mackenroth | Bruce Martin ( Lib) | Brian Annear-Walker | Clare Rudkin | ||
Chermside | Labor | Terry Sullivan | Zenia Belcher ( Lib) | Hazel Walsh | John Lambert | Noel Otto ( ARP) | |
Clayfield | Liberal | Liddy Clark | Santo Santoro ( Lib) | Malcolm Lewis | Michael Brown | ||
Cleveland | Labor | Darryl Briskey | Damien Massingham ( Lib) | Bluey Bostock | Jenny Van Rooyen | Barry Archie (
ARP) Phil Ball ( Ind) | |
Cook | Labor | Steve Bredhauer | Terry Cranwell ( Nat) | Carmel Williams | Smiley Burnett (
ARP) Edgar Williams ( Ind) | ||
Crows Nest | National | Fiona Bucknall | Russell Cooper ( Nat) | David Cockburn | John Langford | Brenda Moloney ( ARP) | |
Cunningham | National | Jackie Trad | Tony Elliott ( Nat) | Sherry Passfield | Ken Davies (
Ind) Bill Ison ( ARP) Anne Smeaton ( Ind) | ||
Currumbin | Labor | Merri Rose | Warrick Coleborne (
Lib) Sue Robbins ( Nat) |
Paul Boyle | John Palmer | Mick Gay ( Ind) | |
Everton | Labor | Rod Welford | Karen Jones ( Lib) | Ken Brady | Brett Matthews | ||
Ferny Grove | Labor | Geoff Wilson | Ashley Manicaros ( Lib) | Kevin John | Mark Taylor | Suzanne Lawson | |
Fitzroy | Labor | Jim Pearce | Richie Bills ( Nat) | Joan Wilson | Peter Cvetko-Lueger | Christopher Chatham ( AFP) | |
Gladstone | Independent | Leo Zussino | Paul Ford ( Nat) | Liz Cunningham ( Ind) | |||
Greenslopes | Liberal | Gary Fenlon | Ted Radke ( Lib) | Libby Connors | John Cherry | Paul Feeney (
ARP) Nigel Freemarijuana ( Ind) Jenny Hughey ( AWP) | |
Gregory | National | Donna O'Donoghue | Vaughan Johnson ( Nat) | Allan Bahr | Rebecca Hack | Ron Crozier (
AFP) Frank Taylor ( Shooters) | |
Gympie | National | David Warren | Len Stephan ( Nat) | Ian Petersen | Chris Gwin | ||
Hervey Bay | Labor | Bill Nunn | Scott McLay ( Nat) | David Dalgleish | Bob Borsellino | Phil Rodhouse | |
Hinchinbrook | National | Richard Barkas | Marc Rowell ( Nat) | John Wyllie | Teresa Roveda ( AFP) | ||
Inala | Labor | Henry Palaszczuk | Philip Greenaway ( Lib) | Lenore Taylor | Lyn Dengate | Xuan Thu Nguyen ( Ind) | |
Indooroopilly | Liberal | Anne Stuart | Denver Beanland ( Lib) | Drew Hutton | Mary McIntyre | ||
Ipswich | Labor | David Hamill | Steve Wilson ( Lib) | Heather Hill | Desiree Mahoney | Peter Morris ( ARP) | |
Ipswich West | Labor | Don Livingstone | Sue Wykes ( Nat) | Jack Paff | Lance Schloss ( ARP) | ||
Kallangur | Labor | Ken Hayward | Scott Driscoll ( Lib) | Boyd Nimmo | Noel Hoffman | Peter Birt (
Ind) Howard Shepherd ( CDP) Allan Taylor ( ARP) | |
Kedron | Labor | Paul Braddy | Cynthia Harris ( Lib) | Joan Gordon | Elizabeth Rowland | Kay Spence ( Ind) | |
Keppel | National | Bruce Saunders | Vince Lester ( Nat) | Wendy McFarlane | Terry Clark | Toni Hansen (
Ind) Glenda Mather ( Ind) Rick Nagle ( AFP) | |
Kurwongbah | Labor | Linda Lavarch | Justin Kerr ( Lib) | Kim Thistlethwaite | Kim Pantano | ||
Lockyer | National | Dan O'Brien | Tony Fitzgerald ( Nat) | Peter Prenzler | Patricia Andrew (
Shooters) Tony Howard ( ARP) Jim McDonald ( Ind) | ||
Logan | Labor | John Mickel | James Lister ( Nat) | Jan Dawson | Alan Dickson | Russell Leneham ( Ind) | |
Lytton | Labor | Paul Lucas | Tony Murphy ( Lib) | Rob Wilson | Marianne Dickie | ||
Mackay | Labor | Tim Mulherin | Marcella Massie ( Nat) | Barry Evans | Mike Ettridge ( Ind) | ||
Mansfield | Liberal | Phil Reeves | Frank Carroll ( Lib) | Michael Harris-Gahan | Scott Alderson | Faye Carrington | |
Maroochydore | National | Dan Siskind | Fiona Simpson ( Nat) | Cheryl Parker | John Fitzgerald | Gaylene Bell | |
Maryborough | Labor | Bob Dollin | Kevin Mahoney ( Nat) | John Kingston | Sue Russell | ||
Merrimac | Liberal | Robert Poole | Bob Quinn ( Lib) | John Fairfax | Colin O'Brien | ||
Mirani | National | Barry Gomersall | Ted Malone ( Nat) | Edward Vaughan | Lawrence Hewitt (
AFP) Steve Purtill ( Shooters) | ||
Moggill | Liberal | Laurie Lumsden | David Watson ( Lib) | Brett Sloan | Kirsty Fraser | ||
Mooloolah | Liberal | Marc Zande | Bruce Laming ( Lib) | Roy Schell | Nicholas Redmond | ||
Mount Coot-tha | Labor | Wendy Edmond | Rolene Orford ( Lib) | Dick Copeman | Alison Jensen | ||
Mount Gravatt | Labor | Judy Spence | Graham Quirk ( Lib) | Richard Duffell | Rod Young | Ian Laing | Arthur Colebrook ( ARP) |
Mount Isa | Labor | Tony McGrady | Bill Baldwin ( Nat) | Malcolm MacDonald | Ian Inglis (
Shooters) Shirleen Webber ( ARP) | ||
Mount Ommaney | Liberal | Julie Attwood | Bob Harper ( Lib) | Allan Gregory | Helen King | Natalia Infield |
Peter Pyke (
Ind) John Tiplady ( Ind) |
Mulgrave | National | Warren Pitt | Naomi Wilson ( Nat) | Charles Rappolt | Jo Gallo | ||
Mundingburra | Liberal | Lindy Nelson-Carr | Frank Tanti ( Lib) | Trevor Elson | |||
Murrumba | Labor | Dean Wells | Susan Haskell ( Lib) | Tony Cleaver | Peter Kennedy | Mark Lewry ( ARP) | |
Nerang | Liberal | Peter Burke | Ray Connor ( Lib) | John Coyle | Jacquie Hughes | Lynne Grimsey | Richard Balcke ( ARP) |
Nicklin | National | Coleen Giles | Neil Turner ( Nat) | Santo Ferraro | Geoff Armstrong | Peter Wellington ( Ind) | |
Noosa | Liberal | Don Sfiligoj | Bruce Davidson ( Lib) | David Summers | Peter Sykes | John Jones (
Ind) Robert Logan ( Ind) Eddie Taylor ( CDP) | |
Nudgee | Labor | Neil Roberts | Paul Varley ( Lib) | Wayne Whitney | Mike Stasse | Keith Lane ( ARP) | |
Redcliffe | Labor | Ray Hollis | Allan Sutherland ( Lib) | Phil Knight | Terry Fleming (
ARP) Bill Turner ( Ind) | ||
Redlands | National | John Budd | John Hegarty ( Nat) | June Woodward | Graham Jenkin | Don Ruwoldt ( ARP) | |
Rockhampton | Labor | Robert Schwarten | Karen Mackay ( Nat) | Len Timms | Fay Lawrence | ||
Sandgate | Labor | Gordon Nuttall | Don Young ( Lib) | Elizabeth Thurman | Peter Burgoyne | Anne Hobbs (
Ind) Fay Mills ( ARP) | |
South Brisbane | Labor | Anna Bligh | Leo Tsimpikas ( Lib) | Raymond Meiers | Anthony Lee | Guy Freemarijuana (
Ind) Chris Ray ( ARP) Murray Swan ( Ind) Coral Wynter ( Ind) Mario Zocchi ( AFP) | |
Southport | National | Peter Lawlor | Mick Veivers ( Nat) | Jay Nauss | John Huta | ||
Springwood | Liberal | Grant Musgrove | Luke Woolmer ( Lib) | Neil Pitt | Paul Thomson | Allan De Brenni (
Ind) Mark Mackintosh ( ARP) | |
Sunnybank | Labor | Stephen Robertson | Steven Huang ( Lib) | Ken Lock | Andrew Grigg | ||
Surfers Paradise | National | Steve Axe | Rob Borbidge ( Nat) | Phil Connolly | Ray Schearer | ||
Tablelands | National | Nigel Tucker | Tom Gilmore ( Nat) | Shaun Nelson | |||
Thuringowa | Labor | Ken McElligott | Ross Contarino (
Nat) David Moore ( Lib) |
Ken Turner | Annette Reed | Lilian Malcolm ( Ind) | |
Toowoomba North | National | Kerry Shine | Graham Healy ( Nat) | Ron Davy | Barry Reid ( ARP) | ||
Toowoomba South | National | Andrew Isfree | Mike Horan ( Nat) | Darryl Shoesmith | Andrew Chambers ( ARP) | ||
Townsville | Labor | Mike Reynolds | Joy Rutledge ( Lib) | Ted Ive | Steve McGuire (
ARP) Billy Tait ( Ind) | ||
Warrego | National | Elizabeth Pommer | Howard Hobbs ( Nat) | Victor Espie | Sandy Kidd (
Ind) Bev Salisbury ( Shooters) | ||
Warwick | National | Jeffrey Singleton | Lawrence Springborg ( Nat) | Joan White | Kim Olsen | ||
Waterford | Labor | Tom Barton | Aidan McLindon ( Lib) | Jim Hebbard | |||
Western Downs | National | Ron Lockwood | Brian Littleproud ( Nat) | Peter McLaren | |||
Whitsunday | Labor | Lorraine Bird | Ian Roebuck ( Nat) | Harry Black | |||
Woodridge | Labor | Bill D'Arcy | Adam Young ( Lib) | Leonce Kealy | Robert Hernandez | ||
Yeronga | Labor | Matt Foley | John Webster ( Lib) | Vanessa Pacitto | Stephen Burchall | Rick Stapleton ( ARP) |