The 1989 Western Australian state election was held on 4 February 1989.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Liberal candidate | National candidate | Grey Power candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albany | Liberal | Brian Bradley | Leon Watt | Michael Jardine | ||
Applecross | Liberal | Margaret Barton | Richard Lewis | Anthony Furness | ||
Armadale | Labor | Bob Pearce | Maureen Healy | William Higgins | Reginald Hames ( Ind) | |
Ashburton | Labor | Pam Buchanan | Maurice Harper | David Fort ( Ind) | ||
Avon | National | Robert Duncanson | John Dival | Max Trenorden | ||
Balcatta | Labor | Nick Catania | Marie Wordsworth | Brendan O'Dwyer | ||
Belmont | Labor | Eric Ripper | Brett Whitford | Margaret Bright | Clem Cumbo (
Ind) Barbara Turner ( Dem) | |
Bunbury | Labor | Phil Smith | Raymond Bosustow | Margaret Charnley | David Morrissey (
CEC) Judyth Salom ( Ind) | |
Cockburn | Labor | Bill Thomas | Simon O'Brien | Isobel Davison | Alison Jensen ( AC) | |
Collie | Labor | John Mumme | John Silcock | Hilda Turnbull | Ursula Bolitho (
Dem) Alfred Bussell ( Ind) | |
Cottesloe | Liberal | John Noonan | Bill Hassell | Marianne McCall | Martina Hagues ( Dem) | |
Darling Range | Liberal | Maura Howlett | Ian Thompson | Eric Tommey | ||
Dianella | Labor | Keith Wilson | Terence Tyzack | John Greathead | Allan Jones ( Ind) | |
Eyre | Labor | Julian Grill | Stephen Sprigg | Donald Green (
Ind) Yvonne Hicks ( Ind) | ||
Floreat | Liberal | Clyde Bevan | Andrew Mensaros | Jane King | Georgina Beaumont ( Dem) | |
Fremantle | Labor | David Parker | Peter Cumins | Jack Webb | Mary Druskovich (
Dem) Dee Margetts ( AC) John Troy ( Ind) | |
Geraldton | Labor | Jeff Carr | Victor McCabe | Mary Gould | ||
Glendalough | Labor | Carmen Lawrence | Gloria Hancock | Donald Gudgeon | Clive Galletly ( Ind) | |
Greenough | Liberal | Frank O'Loughlin | Kevin Minson | John Hutchinson | ||
Helena | Labor | Gordon Hill | Bob Greig | Cecil Morris | Jack van Tongeren ( Ind) | |
Jandakot | Liberal | Clyde Bevan | Barry MacKinnon | Bryan Cortese | Timothy Thies ( Ind) | |
Kalgoorlie | Labor | Ian Taylor | Douglas Bowie | John Burt (
Ind) Peter Girando ( Ind) | ||
Kenwick | Labor | Judyth Watson | Joao Malta | William Meadwell | Donald Bryant (
Dem) Jean Jeans ( Ind) | |
Kimberley | Labor | Ernie Bridge | Maxine Reid | |||
Kingsley | Labor | Mark Nolan | Cheryl Edwardes | Francis Butler | Jack Christensen (
Ind) Robert Gow ( Ind) | |
Mandurah | Labor | John Read | Roger Nicholls | Barbara Stark | ||
Marangaroo | Labor | Ted Cunningham | William Lewis | James Wilson | ||
Marmion | Liberal | Jonathan Davies | Jim Clarko | Eric Hammond | Sharon McDonald ( Grn) | |
Maylands | Labor | Peter Dowding | Peter Blaxell | John Redmond | Norman Heslington (
Ind) Brian Peachey ( AFM) Noel Sharp ( Ind) | |
Melville | Labor | Barry Hodge | Doug Shave | Leslie Sells |
Paul Llewellyn (
Grn) Bernard Putnin ( Ind) | |
Merredin | National | Michael Fitzpatrick | Hendy Cowan | Margaret Buegge ( Ind) | ||
Mitchell | Labor | David Smith | Beverley Bradshaw | |||
Moore | Liberal | John Mason | Bill McNee | Mort Schell | Edna Smith ( Ind) | |
Morley | Labor | Frank Donovan | David MacGregor | |||
Murray | Labor | Keith Read | Brian McLean | Terence Caraher (
Ind) Luna Gardiner ( Ind) Susan Ishmael ( Ind) | ||
Nedlands | Liberal | Ross Connell | Richard Court | Douglas Ratcliffe | Kevin Judd ( Dem) | |
Nollamara | Labor | John Kobelke | William Stewart | Brian Lobascher ( Dem) | ||
Northern Rivers | Labor | Kevin Leahy | Dudley Maslen | |||
Peel | Labor | Norm Marlborough | Marten Noordzy | Desmond Swiney | Michael Nella ( Ind) | |
Perth | Labor | Ian Alexander | Kim Hames | Gerrard Taylor | Frederick Long ( Dem) | |
Pilbara | Labor | Larry Graham | William Shephard | Vincent Cooper ( Ind) | ||
Riverton | Labor | Marilyn Crispin | Graham Kierath | Michael Smith (
Ind) Eelco Tacoma ( Ind) Neil Worrall ( Dem) | ||
Rockingham | Labor | Mike Barnett | Robert Douglas | Elsie Pledge | ||
Roe | Liberal | Peter Blond | Graham Jacobs | Ross Ainsworth | Dallas Clarnette ( CEC) | |
Roleystone | Labor | Roger Stubbs | Fred Tubby | Frederick Betts | Edna Stevens (
Ind) Maralyn Yorston ( Ind) | |
Scarborough | Labor | Graham Burkett | George Strickland | Eugene Hands | Gaenor Cranch (
Dem) Peter Rose ( Ind) | |
South Perth | Liberal | Joan Davison | Bill Grayden | Beatrice Trutmann | David Smith ( Ind) | |
Stirling | National | Lesley-Ann Hoare | Thomas Knight | Monty House | Paul Ensor | |
Swan Hills | Labor | Gavan Troy | Neil Oliver | Eric Ridgway | ||
Thornlie | Labor | Yvonne Henderson | Antony York | Phillip Giblett | ||
Vasse | Liberal | Leslie Longwood | Barry Blaikie | Alan Hillier | ||
Victoria Park | Labor | Geoff Gallop | Katherine Mair | Joseph Mitchell | Marion Hercock (
Dem) Michael Ward ( Ind) | |
Wagin | National | David Whitney | John Chamberlain | Bob Wiese | ||
Wanneroo | Labor | Jackie Watkins | Brian Cooper | Peter Rowlands | Henrietta Waters ( Ind) | |
Warren | Liberal | John Towie | Paul Omodei | Donald Hancock | ||
Wellington | Liberal | Ronald Mitchell | John Bradshaw | Wesley Betterton | ||
Whitford | Labor | Pam Beggs | Peter Harrop | Geoffrey Smart | John Clifford ( Ind) |
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Five seats were up for election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Green candidates | One Australia candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Green candidates | Grey Power candidates | One Australia candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Green candidates | One Australia candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Lynton Downe |
Seven seats were up for election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Green candidates | Grey Power candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Group A candidates | Group I candidates | One Australia candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||
|
|
|
|
Five seats were up for election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Grey Power candidates | Alternative Coalition candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Seven seats were up for election.
Labor candidates | Liberal candidates | National candidates | Democrats candidates | Grey Power candidates | Group D candidates | Ungrouped candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Paul Roth |