This is a list of candidates of the 1978 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 7 October 1978.
Note: Tom Lewis MLA (Liberal, Wollondilly), George Neilly MLA (Labor, Cessnock) and Bruce Webster MLA (Liberal, Pittwater) all resigned some months prior to the election, but avoiding by-elections for their seats was one of the pretexts for the early election.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Albury | Liberal | Harold Mair | Clifford Chamberlain (
CP) Phillip Williams ( Lib) |
|
Armidale | Country | Bill McCarthy | David Leitch ( CP) | Sidney Burkey ( Dem) |
Ashfield | Labor | Paul Whelan | Arthur McDonald ( Lib) | |
Auburn | Labor | Peter Cox | Maree Lloyd ( Lib) | Aileen Beaver ( CPA) |
Balmain | Labor | Roger Degen | Ivor Balmain ( Lib) | Brian Aarons (
CPA) Lynda Boland ( SWP) |
Bankstown | Labor | Nick Kearns | John Ghent ( Lib) | Vera Stewart ( Dem) |
Barwon | Country | Marshall Duncan | Wal Murray ( CP) | |
Bass Hill | Labor | Neville Wran | Phillip Wearne ( Lib) | Gillian Benn ( Dem) |
Bathurst | Country | Mark Worthington | Clive Osborne ( CP) | |
Blacktown | Labor | Gordon Barnier | Alfred Spiteri ( Lib) | Colin Mannix ( Dem) |
Bligh | Liberal | Suzanne Ashmore-Smith | John Barraclough ( Lib) | Susanna Dodgson ( Dem) |
Blue Mountains | Labor | Mick Clough |
Harold Coates (
Ind) William Player ( Dem) | |
Broken Hill | Labor | Lew Johnstone | John Betterman (
CP) Peter Swan ( Lib) |
|
Burrendong | Country | Reynold Toyer | Roger Wotton ( CP) | |
Burrinjuck | Labor | Terry Sheahan | Craddock Adams ( CP) | |
Burwood | Liberal | Phil O'Neill | John Jackett ( Lib) | Stephen Kirkham ( Dem) |
Byron | Country | Thomas Hogan | Jack Boyd ( CP) | Raymond Hunter (
Mar) Marcia Ritchie ( Dem) |
Campbelltown | Labor | Cliff Mallam | William Sadler ( Lib) | Mervyn Blinman (
TAG) Judith Bradbury ( Dem) John Hennessey ( Ind Lab) |
Canterbury | Labor | Kevin Stewart | Marjorie Pennington ( Lib) | |
Casino | Labor | Don Day | William Marshall (
CP) Colin Sullivan ( CP) |
Peter Den Exter ( Ind) |
Castlereagh | Labor | Jack Renshaw | John Browne (
Lib) John Hickmott ( CP) |
|
Cessnock | Labor | Bob Brown | Terrence Nicholas ( Lib) | |
Charlestown | Labor | Richard Face | Richard Bevan ( Lib) | |
Clarence | Country | Danny Signor | Matt Singleton ( CP) | John Kelly ( Ind) |
Coogee | Labor | Michael Cleary | David Kinsman ( Lib) | Leslie Reiss ( Dem) |
Corrimal | Labor | Laurie Kelly | Peter Atkins ( Lib) | Leslie Scott ( Dem) |
Cronulla | Liberal | Michael Egan | Dennis Porter ( Lib) | |
Davidson | Liberal | Christopher Lennon | Dick Healey ( Lib) | |
Drummoyne | Labor | Michael Maher | William Rowlings ( Lib) | |
Dubbo | Liberal | Roger Grealy | John Mason ( Lib) | |
Earlwood | Labor | Ken Gabb | Alan Jones ( Lib) | Charles Bingle ( Ind) |
East Hills | Labor | Pat Rogan | Nefra Clarke ( Lib) | Paul Terrett ( Dem) |
Eastwood | Liberal | Jan Murray | Jim Clough ( Lib) | Phillip Cockell ( Dem) |
Fairfield | Labor | Eric Bedford | Charles Rogers ( Lib) | Frank Havlan ( Dem) |
Fuller | Liberal | Rodney Cavalier | Peter Coleman ( Lib) | Shirley Berg ( Dem) |
Georges River | Labor | Frank Walker | John Lyon ( Lib) | Montague Greene ( Dem) |
Gloucester | Country | Ronald Aiken | Leon Punch ( CP) | Bruce MacKenzie ( Ind) |
Gordon | Liberal | Arthur Litchfield | Tim Moore ( Lib) | Ilse Robey ( Dem) |
Gosford | Labor | Brian McGowan | Andrew Fennell ( Lib) | John Cleverly (
Dem) Stanley Williams ( Ind) |
Goulburn | Country | Brian Lulham | Ron Brewer ( CP) | Gregory Butler ( Dem) |
Granville | Labor | Pat Flaherty | Florence Maio ( Lib) | Ronald Harrison (
Dem) Paul Petit ( SWP) |
Hawkesbury | Liberal | Alwyn Lindfield | Kevin Rozzoli ( Lib) | |
Heathcote | Labor | Rex Jackson | Ron Phillips ( Lib) | James Dredge ( Dem) |
Heffron | Labor | Laurie Brereton | George Balos ( Lib) | |
Hornsby | Liberal | Christopher Gorrick | Neil Pickard ( Lib) | |
Hurstville | Labor | Kevin Ryan | Ian Brown ( Lib) | |
Illawarra | Labor | George Petersen | Malcolm Yates ( Lib) | William Speirs ( Dem) |
Kirribilli | Liberal | Glen Batchelor | Bruce McDonald ( Lib) | |
Kogarah | Labor | Bill Crabtree | Terrence Fraser ( Lib) | |
Ku-ring-gai | Liberal | Ian Cameron | John Maddison ( Lib) | |
Lake Macquarie | Labor | Merv Hunter | Oliver Fennell ( Lib) | Lyn Godfrey ( Dem) |
Lakemba | Labor | Vince Durick | Robin Graham ( Lib) | Brenda Adams ( Dem) |
Lane Cove | Liberal | Elizabeth Bishop | John Dowd ( Lib) | John Newman ( Dem) |
Lismore | Country | William Slade | Bruce Duncan ( CP) | Shirley Ryan ( Dem) |
Liverpool | Labor | George Paciullo | John Books ( Lib) | Raymond Benn ( Dem) |
Maitland | Liberal | Noel Unicomb | Milton Morris ( Lib) | |
Manly | Liberal | Alan Stewart | George Ashley ( Lib) | Anthony Dorney (
Ind) John McGruer ( Dem) |
Maroubra | Labor | Bill Haigh | Kenneth Findlay ( Lib) | Ronald Brewer ( Dem) |
Marrickville | Labor | Tom Cahill | Costa Lianos ( Lib) | David Gibson ( SPA) |
Merrylands | Labor | Jack Ferguson | John Melouney ( Lib) | Norma Wade ( Dem) |
Miranda | Liberal | Bill Robb | Tim Walker ( Lib) | William Sibley ( Dem) |
Monaro | Labor | John Akister |
John Ballesty (
Lib) Thomas Barry ( CP) |
Graham Edwards ( Ind) |
Mosman | Liberal | Elizabeth Hood | David Arblaster ( Lib) | |
Mount Druitt | Labor | Tony Johnson | Thomas Rands ( Lib) | Victoria Wootten ( CPA) |
Munmorah | Labor | Harry Jensen | Brian Taylor ( Lib) | |
Murray | Liberal | Robert Allen Brian Oates |
Mary Meillon ( Lib) | Gregory Graham ( Ind) |
Murrumbidgee | Labor | Lin Gordon | Harold Bancroft (
Lib) John Sullivan ( CP) |
Thomas Marriott ( Ind) |
Nepean | Liberal | Peter Anderson | Ron Rofe ( Lib) | Ronald Edwards ( Dem) |
Newcastle | Labor | Arthur Wade | Elaine Samuels ( Lib) | |
Northcott | Liberal | Kristine Klugman | Jim Cameron ( Lib) | Graham Blackman ( Dem) |
Orange | Country | Harold Gartrell | Garry West ( CP) | |
Oxley | Country | John Eastman | Bruce Cowan ( CP) | |
Parramatta | Labor | Barry Wilde | Roy McAuley ( Lib) | Stephen Mason ( Dem) |
Peats | Labor | Keith O'Connell | Robert Hanington ( Lib) | Ray Griffiths (
Dem) Barry Phillips ( Ind) |
Penrith | Labor | Ron Mulock | Geoffrey Saunders ( Lib) | |
Phillip | Labor | Pat Hills | Philip Daley ( Lib) | Gordon Adler (
SWP) Judy Mundey ( CPA) |
Pittwater | Liberal | Charles Wild | Max Smith ( Lib) | Kerry Warr (
Dem) John Webeck ( Ind) |
Raleigh | Country | Joseph Moran | Jim Brown ( CP) | |
Rockdale | Labor | Brian Bannon | Joan Loew ( Lib) | Edwin Bellchambers ( Ind) |
South Coast | Independent | Peter Ryan ( Lib) | John Hatton ( Ind) | |
Sturt | Country | Michael Anthony | Tim Fischer ( CP) | |
Tamworth | Country | William Forrest | Noel Park ( CP) | Noel Cassel (
Ind) Peter McLoughlin ( Dem) |
Temora | Country | Alroy Provan | Jim Taylor ( CP) | |
Tenterfield | Country | Jim Curran | Tim Bruxner ( CP) | |
The Hills | Liberal | Paul Gibson | Fred Caterson ( Lib) | Robert Blackman ( Dem) |
Upper Hunter | Country | Ronald Brumpton | Col Fisher ( CP) | |
Vaucluse | Liberal | Barbara Fuller-Quinn | Rosemary Foot ( Lib) | Norman Majer ( Dem) |
Wagga Wagga | Liberal | Thomas Watson | Joe Schipp ( Lib) | Anthony Robinson ( Ind) |
Wakehurst | Liberal | Tom Webster | Allan Viney ( Lib) | |
Wallsend | Labor | Ken Booth | Denise Martin ( Lib) | |
Waratah | Labor | Sam Jones | Beryl Humble ( Lib) | Christopher Dodds ( CPA) |
Waverley | Labor | Syd Einfeld | Margaret Davis ( Lib) | Christopher Allen (
Ind) Moshe Levy ( Ind Lib) Michael Smythe ( Dem) |
Wentworthville | Labor | Ernie Quinn | Edward Roberts ( Lib) | Peggy Cable ( Dem) |
Willoughby | Liberal | Eddie Britt | Nick Greiner ( Lib) |
Laurie McGinty (
Ind Lib) Christine Townend ( Dem) |
Wollondilly | Liberal | Bill Knott | Peter Reynolds ( Lib) | Paul Stocker (
Dem) Robert Wilson ( Ind) |
Wollongong | Labor | Eric Ramsay | Ronald Brooks ( Lib) | Andrew Jamieson (
SWP) Ross Sampson ( Dem) |
Woronora | Labor | Maurie Keane | Brian Hickey ( Lib) | Robert Davis ( Dem) |
Yaralla | Liberal | Garry McIlwaine | Lerryn Mutton ( Lib) | Christopher Dunkerley ( Dem) |
Young | Country | Timothy West | George Freudenstein ( CP) |
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Tickets that elected at least one MLC are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are identified by an asterisk (*).
Labor candidates | Coalition candidates | Democrats candidates | Family Action candidates | Communist candidates | Marijuana candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
| |
Group C candidates | Ungrouped candidates | ||||
|
Ross Green |