The 1970 South Australian state election was held on 30 May 1970.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used. [1]
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | LCL candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|
Adelaide | Labor | Sam Lawn | Raymond Kidney | Elliott Johnston ( Comm) |
Albert Park | Labor | Charles Harrison | Valentine Dignum | |
Alexandra | LCL | Kenneth Jared | David Brookman | Lester James ( Ind) |
Ascot Park | Labor | Geoff Virgo | Maurice Senior | |
Bragg | LCL | Andrew Mack | David Tonkin | |
Brighton | Labor | Hugh Hudson | Trevor Griffin | Ted Farrell ( DLP) |
Chaffey | LCL | Reg Curren | Peter Arnold | Geoffrey Blight (
Nat) Patrick Barry ( Ind) |
Coles | Labor | Len King | Graeme Sargent | Gordon Kimpton ( DLP) |
Davenport | LCL | Anne Levy | Joyce Steele | |
Elizabeth | Labor | John Clark | Brian Marsden | Thomas Keyes ( Soc. Credit) |
Eyre | LCL | Peter Kennedy | Graham Gunn | Darrell Gillings ( Nat) |
Fisher | LCL | Murty Conlon | Stan Evans | Valerie Lillington ( Ind) |
Flinders | LCL | Neville Cowan | John Carnie | Douglas Barnes ( DLP) |
Florey | Labor | Charles Wells | Anthony Deane-Shaw | |
Frome | LCL | Gerard Casanova | Ernest Allen | John McMahon ( DLP) |
Gilles | Labor | Jack Slater | Donald Glazbrook | |
Glenelg | LCL | Alan Sexton | John Mathwin | Mark Posa ( DLP) |
Gouger | LCL | Lloyd Hughes | Steele Hall | Ronald Crosby ( Nat) |
Goyder | LCL | Robert Honner | James Ferguson | Francis McIntyre ( Nat) |
Hanson | LCL | Brian Smith | Heini Becker | |
Henley Beach | Labor | Glen Broomhill | Alwyn Whiteford | |
Heysen | LCL | Charles Greeneklee | William McAnaney | |
Kavel | LCL | Roger Goldsworthy | Elmore Schulz ( Nat) | |
Light | LCL | Brian Chatterton | Bruce Eastick | Eric Gerlach ( Ind) |
Mallee | LCL | Roland Telfer | Bill Nankivell | John Petch ( Nat) |
Mawson | Labor | Don Hopgood | Leslie Scott | |
Millicent | Labor | Des Corcoran | Brian O'Connor | |
Mitcham | LCL | Ronald Lock | Robin Millhouse | |
Mitchell | Labor | Ron Payne | Stephen Baker | |
Mount Gambier | Labor | Allan Burdon | David Rogers | Graeme Gilbertson ( Ind) |
Murray | LCL | Gabe Bywaters | Ivon Wardle | Terence Critchley (
DLP) Clarence Tucker ( Ind) |
Norwood | Labor | Don Dunstan | Keith Bowman | Kevin Bourne-McRae (
DLP) William Hann ( Ind) |
Peake | Labor | Don Simmons | Richard Leeton | |
Pirie | Labor | Dave McKee | John Bailey | |
Playford | Labor | Terry McRae | Lloyd Duffield | Frank Lawrence ( Soc. Credit) |
Price | Labor | John Ryan | John Dyer | |
Rocky River | LCL | Nathan Smith | Howard Venning | Jack Groves ( Nat) |
Ross Smith | Labor | Jack Jennings | Frank Forwood | Roy Amer ( Ind) |
Salisbury | Labor | Reg Groth | Colin De Vos | Philip Hobbs ( Soc. Credit) |
Semaphore | Labor | Reg Hurst | Reginald Appelkamp | |
Spence | Labor | Ernie Crimes | Frank Rieck | |
Stuart | Labor | Gavin Keneally | Richard Mould | |
Tea Tree Gully | Labor | Molly Byrne | William Brassington | |
Torrens | Labor | Mark Harrison | John Coumbe | Gary Lockwood ( DLP) |
Unley | Labor | Gil Langley | Kevin Borick | George Basisovs ( DLP) |
Victoria | LCL | Eileen Bennett | Allan Rodda | Leonard Roberts ( Nat) |
Whyalla | Labor | Max Brown | Lesley Nicolson | Charles Ryan (
Ind) Hugh James ( Ind) |