The 1969 Queensland state election was held on 17 May 1969.
Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | DLP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | Country | William Wollstein |
Cec Carey* (
CP) Paul Scanlan ( Lib) |
Brian Balaam | Ernest Harley (
Ind) William Steer ( Ind) |
Ashgrove | Liberal | Haydn Sargent | Douglas Tooth ( Lib) | George Cook | |
Aspley | Liberal | Roy Harvey | Fred Campbell ( Lib) | Anthony Macklin | |
Aubigny | DLP | Thomas Wilson | Peter Paull ( CP) | Les Diplock | |
Balonne | Country | Ben Ward | Harold Hungerford ( CP) | ||
Barambah | Country | Norman Hasemann | Joh Bjelke-Petersen ( CP) | ||
Barcoo | Labor | Eugene O'Donnell | Harold Braun ( CP) | Edwin Eshmann | |
Baroona | Labor | Pat Hanlon | Thomas Bence ( Lib) | Anthony Machin | |
Belmont | Labor | Fred Newton | Cyril Morgan ( Lib) | John Taylor | |
Bowen | Liberal | Leonard Bidgood | Peter Delamothe ( Lib) | ||
Brisbane | Labor | Brian Davis | Neville Jackson ( Lib) | Patrick Hallinan | |
Bulimba | Labor | Jack Houston | Megan Wilding ( Lib) | Paul Tucker | |
Bundaberg | Independent | Lou Jensen |
Paul Neville (
CP) Stanley Smith ( Lib) |
William Hutchinson | Seth Cottell (
Ind) Clifford Nielsen ( Ind) |
Burdekin | Independent | Ronald Nuttall |
Val Bird* (
CP) Stanley Pearce ( Lib) |
Emil Liebrecht | |
Burke | Labor | Alec Inch | William Aplin ( CP) | John Donaldson ( SC) | |
Burnett | Country | Alexander Craig | Claude Wharton ( CP) | ||
Cairns | Labor | Ray Jones | David De Jarlais (
Lib) Victor Piccone ( CP) |
Edward Svendsen | Phyllis Penridge ( Ind) |
Callide | Country | Charles Tutt | Vince Jones ( CP) | Edgar Lanigan | Edgar Shields ( Ind) |
Carnarvon | Country | Arthur Johnson | Henry McKechnie ( CP) | Frederick Burges | |
Chatsworth | Liberal | John Cleary | Bill Hewitt ( Lib) | Leonard Galligan | |
Clayfield | Liberal | David Hunter | John Murray ( Lib) | Francis Andrews | |
Condamine | Country | Nico Bos | Vic Sullivan ( CP) | ||
Cook | Independent | Bill Wood | James Bidner ( CP) | Thomas White | John Allan (
Ind) Ernest Hall ( Ind) |
Cooroora | Country | Lutgerdienko Hoiting | David Low ( CP) | Alexander Browne | |
Cunningham | Country | Nelson Mann | Alan Fletcher ( CP) | Eugene Connolly | |
Fassifern | Country | Jack Jones | Selwyn Muller ( CP) | Gordon Blain | Victor Robb ( SC) |
Flinders | Country | Douglas Lloyd | Bill Longeran ( CP) | ||
Greenslopes | Liberal | Kath Walker | Keith Hooper ( Lib) | Harry Wright | |
Gregory | Country | John Thomas | Wally Rae ( CP) | ||
Gympie | Country | Jack Ison | Max Hodges ( CP) | Denis Tanner | Cecil Rivers (
Ind) Bernard Thomas ( Ind) |
Hawthorne | Liberal | Ernest Adsett | Bill Kaus ( Lib) | James Moss | |
Hinchinbrook | Country | Frederick Page | John Row ( CP) | John Williams | |
Ipswich East | Labor | Evan Marginson | John Shapcott ( Lib) | Peter Grant | |
Ipswich West | Labor | Vi Jordan | Allan Whybird ( Lib) | Francis Carroll | |
Isis | Labor | Jim Blake | Harold Bonanno ( CP) | Matthews Minnegal | |
Ithaca | Liberal | Sylvester Martin | Col Miller ( Lib) | Anne Wenck | |
Kedron | Labor | Eric Lloyd | William Battershill ( Lib) | Gavan Duffy | |
Kurilpa | Liberal | Ian Brusasco | Clive Hughes ( Lib) | Edward Doherty | |
Landsborough | Country | Peter Venning | Mike Ahern ( CP) | Basil Nettleton ( Ind) | |
Lockyer | Liberal | Gordon Chalk ( Lib) | Bailey Pashley | James Ryan ( Ind) | |
Logan | Country | Ted Baldwin | Dick Wood ( CP) | Michael Scragg | |
Mackay | Labor | Ed Casey | Robert Gray ( Lib) | Thomas McCanna ( Ind) | |
Mackenzie | Country | Harold Kuhn | Nev Hewitt ( CP) | ||
Maryborough | Labor | Horace Davies | Ralph Stafford ( Lib) | Brian Hawes | |
Merthyr | Liberal | Brian Mellifont | Sam Ramsden ( Lib) | Maurice O'Connor | |
Mirani | Country | Gustav Creber | Tom Newbery ( CP) | ||
Mount Coot-tha | Liberal | Con Sciacca | Bill Lickiss ( Lib) | Andrew Aitken | |
Mount Gravatt | Liberal | James Kennedy | Geoff Chinchen ( Lib) | Patrick O'Reilly | |
Mourilyan | Labor | Peter Moore | Arnold Palmer ( CP) | Geoffrey Higham | |
Mulgrave | Country | Leslie Trembath | Roy Armstrong ( CP) | ||
Murrumba | Country | Reginald O'Brien | David Nicholson ( CP) | Robert Macklin | |
Norman | Labor | Fred Bromley | Ross Cameron ( Lib) | Maurice Sheehan | |
Nudgee | Labor | Jack Melloy | Robert Harper ( Lib) | David Mapstone | Hubert Giesberts ( SC) |
Nundah | Liberal | Roderick Blundell | William Knox ( Lib) | Brian Barlow | |
Port Curtis | Labor | Martin Hanson | Marguerita Glen | ||
Redcliffe | Country | Jack Trueman | Jim Houghton ( CP) | James Morrissey | |
Rockhampton North | Labor | Merv Thackeray | Philip German ( Lib) | John Dunn | |
Rockhampton South | Liberal | Keith Wright | Rex Pilbeam ( Lib) | Peter Boyle | |
Roma | Country | Marcus Thew | Ken Tomkins ( CP) | Ronald Alford ( Ind) | |
Salisbury | Labor | Doug Sherrington | George Whyte ( Lib) | Miroslav Jansky | |
Sandgate | Labor | Harry Dean | Colin Clark ( Lib) | Bernard Beston | |
Sherwood | Liberal | Robert Wilson | John Herbert ( Lib) | Clarice Weedon | |
Somerset | Country | Norman Cush | Harold Richter ( CP) | ||
South Brisbane | Labor | Col Bennett | Alan Brown ( Lib) | John O'Connell | Victor Slater ( SPA) |
South Coast | Country | Frank Culell |
Bruce Bishop (
Lib) Russ Hinze* ( CP) |
Laurence Kehoe | Dino Bertoldo (
Ind) John Lee ( Ind) |
Tablelands | Labor | Edwin Wallis-Smith | Micheli Borzi ( CP) | ||
Toowong | Liberal | Ian Hinckfuss | Charles Porter ( Lib) | Brian O'Brien | |
Toowoomba East | Labor | Peter Wood | Sydney Goodrick ( Lib) | Francis Mullins | |
Toowoomba West | Labor | Ray Bousen | John Peel (
CP) Leigh Wallman ( Lib) |
John Davis | |
Townsville North | Labor | Perc Tucker | Owen Griffiths (
CP) Keith Rundle ( Lib) |
Peter Flanagan | |
Townsville South | Independent | Leslie Moon | Bryan Hurney |
Tom Aikens* (
Ind) Francis Bishop ( CPA) | |
Warrego | Labor | Jack Aiken | Robert Anson ( CP) | Jack Tonkin ( Ind) | |
Warwick | Country | Raymond Lyons | David Cory ( CP) | Daniel Skehan | |
Wavell | Liberal | Herbert Bromley | Arthur Crawford ( Lib) | Rogers Judge | Alex Dewar ( Ind) |
Whitsunday | Country | Elwyn Uprichard | Ron Camm ( CP) | Bernard Lewis | |
Windsor | Liberal | Keith Fordyce | Bob Moore ( Lib) | John Dawson | |
Wynnum | Labor | Ted Harris | Noel Justo ( Lib) | Gordon Randall | R A Annear ( CPA) |
Yeronga | Liberal | Malcolm Campbell | Norm Lee ( Lib) | Jonyth Mapstone |