The 1966 Queensland state election was held on 28 May 1966.
Sitting members at the time of the election are shown in bold text.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidate | Coalition candidate | DLP candidate | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert | Country | Harold Evans |
Cec Carey* (
CP) Ernest Harley ( Lib) |
Patrick Hallinan | |
Ashgrove | Liberal | Richard Gill | Douglas Tooth ( Lib) | George Cook | |
Aspley | Liberal | John Purtell | Fred Campbell ( Lib) | Rogers Judge | |
Aubigny | DLP | Peter Fitzpatrick | John Corfe ( CP) | Les Diplock | |
Balonne | Country | Ben Ward | Eddie Beardmore ( CP) | ||
Barambah | Country | Norman Hasemann | Joh Bjelke-Petersen ( CP) | ||
Barcoo | Labor | Eugene O'Donnell | Michael Cronin ( CP) | Edward Eshmann | |
Baroona | Labor | Pat Hanlon | Ian Barron ( Lib) | Anthony Machin | Brian Moynihan ( CPA) |
Belmont | Labor | Fred Newton | Oswald Brunner ( Lib) | John Taylor | |
Bowen | Liberal | John Gralton | Peter Delamothe ( Lib) | James McCane | |
Brisbane | Labor | Johnno Mann | Brian Cahill ( Lib) | John O'Connell | |
Bulimba | Labor | Jack Houston | Brian Perkins ( Lib) | Paul Tucker | |
Bundaberg | Independent | Matt Tallon | Ted Walsh ( Ind) | ||
Burdekin | Independent | Herbert O'Brien | Stanley Pearce ( Lib) | Oliver Anderson | Arthur Coburn ( Ind) |
Burke | Labor | Alec Inch | William Presley ( Lib) | John Donaldson ( SC) | |
Burnett | Country | Alexander Craig | Claude Wharton ( CP) | ||
Cairns | Labor | Ray Jones | David De Jarlais (
Lib) John Franzmann ( CP) |
Arthur Trembath | Colin Penridge ( Ind) |
Callide | Country | Wilfred Prisgrove | Vince Jones ( CP) | Edgar Lanigan | |
Carnarvon | Country | Douglas Gow | Henry McKechnie ( CP) | Frederick Burges | |
Chatsworth | Liberal | John Cleary | Bill Hewitt ( Lib) | Vincent Garrigan | Douglas Wallace ( Ind) |
Clayfield | Liberal | Bruce Strachan | John Murray ( Lib) | Mary Ryan | |
Condamine | Country | Roderick Blundell | Vic Sullivan ( CP) | ||
Cook | Independent | Jack Bethel | Bunny Adair ( Ind) | ||
Cooroora | Country | Kenneth Kliese | David Low ( CP) | ||
Cunningham | Country | Brian Davis | Alan Fletcher ( CP) | Alexander Browne | |
Fassifern | Independent | Denis O'Brien | Alf Muller ( CP) | Gordon Blain | Victor Robb ( SC) |
Flinders | Country | Peter McKitrick | Bill Longeran ( CP) | John Judge | Charles Rowe ( Ind) |
Greenslopes | Liberal | Cecil Chandler | Keith Hooper ( Lib) | Harry Wright | |
Gregory | Country | Gilbert Burns | Wally Rae ( CP) | David Parker | |
Gympie | Country | Marcus Dower | Max Hodges ( CP) | Denis Tanner | |
Hawthorne | Labor | Thomas Burton | Bill Kaus ( Lib) | Greg Kehoe | Bill Baxter ( Ind) |
Hinchinbrook | Country | Natale Palanza | John Row ( CP) | John Williams | |
Ipswich East | Labor | Jim Donald | Hedley Scriven ( Lib) | Douglas Wood ( Ind) | |
Ipswich West | Labor | Vi Jordan | Allan Whybird ( Lib) | Leonard Maguire | James Finimore ( Ind) |
Isis | Country | George Hooper | Jack Pizzey ( CP) | Brian Hawes | |
Ithaca | Liberal | Samuel Hudson | Col Miller ( Lib) | James Ashe | |
Kedron | Labor | Eric Lloyd | Christian Jesberg ( Lib) | Edward Doherty | |
Kurilpa | Liberal | Leslie Buckley | Clive Hughes ( Lib) | Felix Doolan | William Smith ( SC) |
Landsborough | Country | Frank Freemantle | Frank Nicklin ( CP) | ||
Lockyer | Liberal | James Keim | Gordon Chalk ( Lib) | ||
Logan | Country | William Ware | Francis Dennis (
Lib) Dick Wood* ( CP) |
Maurice Sheehan | Paul Kenealy (
SC) Laurence Storey ( Ind) |
Mackay | Labor | Fred Graham | Roylance Eastment ( CP) | T J Hayes | |
Mackenzie | Country | Nev Hewitt ( CP) | |||
Maryborough | Labor | Horace Davies | Ernest Jurss ( CP) | William Hutchinson | Arnold Jones ( SC) |
Merthyr | Liberal | Brian Mellifont | Sam Ramsden ( Lib) | Laurence Kehoe | |
Mirani | Country | Gustav Creber | Tom Newbery ( CP) | Edward Relf | |
Mount Coot-tha | Liberal | Barry Gorman | Bill Lickiss ( Lib) | Maxwell Muller | |
Mount Gravatt | Liberal | Peter Rowe | Geoff Chinchen ( Lib) | Kenneth Bayliss | |
Mourilyan | Labor | Peter Byrne | Alfred Martinuzzi ( CP) | Geoffrey Higham | |
Mulgrave | Country | Stanley Dalton | Roy Armstrong ( CP) | ||
Murrumba | Labor | Norm Kruger |
Marshall Cooke (
Lib) David Nicholson* ( CP) |
Robert Vlug | David Bishop ( Ind) |
Norman | Labor | Fred Bromley | Sydney Shawcross ( Lib) | John Fitz-Gibbon | David Gray ( SC) |
Nudgee | Labor | Jack Melloy | Kenneth Nugent ( Lib) | William Hill ( CPA) | |
Nundah | Liberal | John Carey | William Knox ( Lib) | Michael Green | |
Port Curtis | Labor | Martin Hanson | James Grant (
CP) John McGee ( Lib) |
||
Redcliffe | Country | William Hunter | Robert Elder (
Lib) Jim Houghton* ( CP) |
James Morrissey | |
Rockhampton North | Labor | Merv Thackeray | Robert Woodrow ( Lib) | Iris Burke | |
Rockhampton South | Liberal | Kevin Charles | Rex Pilbeam ( Lib) | Peter Boyle | |
Roma | Country | Marcus Thew | William Ewan ( CP) | ||
Salisbury | Labor | Doug Sherrington | Keith Brough ( Lib) | ||
Sandgate | Labor | Harry Dean | Colin Clark ( Lib) | Reginald Lincoln | |
Sherwood | Liberal | Gilbert Thorsen | John Herbert ( Lib) | ||
Somerset | Country | Jacobus Van Der Lelie | Harold Richter ( CP) | Naomi Grulke | John Rasmussen ( Ind) |
South Brisbane | Labor | Col Bennett | Cecil Schuurs ( Lib) | Mervyn Eunson | Warren Bowden ( CPA) |
South Coast | Country | Kevin Cummings |
Russ Hinze* (
CP) Herbert Winders ( Lib) |
John McWatters | Bernard Elsey ( Ind) |
Tablelands | Labor | Edwin Wallis-Smith | Tom Gilmore ( CP) | V Rehbein | |
Toowong | Liberal | Douglas Wallace | Charles Porter ( Lib) | Brian O'Brien | |
Toowoomba East | Liberal | Peter Wood | John McCafferty (
CP) Lawrence Storey ( Lib) |
Francis Mullins | Gladys O'Sullivan ( Ind) |
Toowoomba West | Labor | Jack Duggan | Clifford Leavy ( Lib) | Terry Morris | |
Townsville North | Labor | Perc Tucker | Robert Bonnett ( Lib) | L J McManus | |
Townsville South | Independent | Arthur Trower |
Tom Aikens* (
Ind) Francis Bishop ( CPA) | ||
Warrego | Labor | John Dufficy | |||
Warwick | Country | Eric Barrett | David Cory ( CP) | Daniel Skehan | |
Wavell | Liberal | Herbert Bromley | Alex Dewar ( Lib) | Thomas Grundy | Desmond Fulton (
Ind) Mervyn Goldstiver ( SC) |
Whitsunday | Country | Bernard Kirwan | Ron Camm ( CP) | Bernard Lewis | |
Windsor | Liberal | Keith Fordyce | Ray Smith ( Lib) | Vincent Wenck | |
Wynnum | Labor | Ted Harris | Ian Beath ( Lib) | Terence Burns | Stella Nord ( CPA) |
Yeronga | Liberal | Jack Davis | Norm Lee ( Lib) | John Lamberth |