The 1964 Victorian state election was held on 27 June 1964.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.
Electorate | Held by | Labor candidates | LCP candidates | Country candidates | DLP candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Albert Park | Labor | Keith Sutton | Geoffrey Ryan | Albert Jones | ||
Ballarat North | LCP | John Hayes | Tom Evans | Walter Brown | ||
Ballarat South | LCP | Jack Jones | Bill Stephen | Francis Brown | ||
Balwyn | LCP | Tony Lamb | Alex Taylor | James Tighe | ||
Benalla | Country | Ewen Cameron | Tom Trewin | Christopher Cody | ||
Benambra | Country | Edwin Ure | Ronald Pretty | Tom Mitchell | John Drummond | |
Bendigo | Labor | Donald McIntyre | Robert Trethewey | Paul Brennan | ||
Box Hill | LCP | Race Mathews | George Reid | Edmund Burgi | ||
Brighton | LCP | Andrew Reid | John Rossiter | Edwin McSweeney | ||
Broadmeadows | Labor | John Wilton | Francis Robinson | James Marmion | ||
Brunswick East | Labor | Leo Fennessy | Neil McDonell | James Abikhair | Rex Mortimer ( CPA) | |
Brunswick West | Labor | Campbell Turnbull | James Pond | John Flint | ||
Burwood | LCP | Mary Barnard | Jim MacDonald | Kenneth Abbott | ||
Camberwell | LCP | Dolph Eddy | Vernon Wilcox | John Rogers | ||
Caulfield | LCP | Robert Vernon | Alexander Fraser | Celia Laird | ||
Coburg | Labor | Charlie Mutton | John Knight | John Hardy | ||
Dandenong | LCP | Alan Lind | Len Reid | Kevin Leydon | Francis McGarry ( CPA) | |
Dundas | LCP | Bob McClure | Sir William McDonald | Reginald Fogarty | James Eveston | |
Elsternwick | LCP | Robert Garlick | Richard Gainey | Edward Preece | ||
Essendon | LCP | Richard Kirby | Kenneth Wheeler | Kevin Digby | ||
Evelyn | LCP | Donald King | Russell Stokes | Kevin Gould | ||
Fitzroy | Labor | Denis Lovegrove | Harley Price | Nino Randazzo | ||
Flemington | Labor | Kevin Holland | Neal Greig | Michael McMahon | ||
Footscray | Labor | Bill Divers | Roland Hapke | Robert O'Connor | David Davies ( CPA) | |
Geelong | LCP | Robert Robertson | Hayden Birrell | Desmond Guinane | ||
Geelong West | LCP | Neil Trezise | Max Gillett | James Mahoney | ||
Gippsland East | Country | Rae Archibald | Bruce Evans | Frank Burns | ||
Gippsland South | Country | Peter Martin | Sir Herbert Hyland | Geoffrey Farrell | ||
Gippsland West | Country | Donald McLeod | Harry Marson | Leslie Cochrane | Kevin Scanlon | |
Grant | Labor | Roy Crick | Francis Hunter | Robert Bainbridge | ||
Hampden | LCP | Arthur Solly | Henry Bolte | Francis O'Brien | ||
Hawthorn | LCP | Horrie Garrick | Walter Jona | Charles Murphy | Geoffrey Broomhall (
CCP) Peter Garrisson ( Ind Lib) | |
Ivanhoe | LCP | William Kelly | Vernon Christie | Cyril Cummins | ||
Kara Kara | LCP | George Jeffs | Keith Turnbull | Bill Phelan | Bruno d'Elia | |
Kew | LCP | William Cooper | Arthur Rylah | Francis Duffy | ||
Lowan | LCP | Jim McCabe | Lloyd Atkin | Frits Albers | ||
Malvern | LCP | Adrianus Knulst | John Bloomfield | James Harkin | ||
Melbourne | Labor | Arthur Clarey | Bill Burns | Thomas Brennan | ||
Mentone | LCP | Harold Blair | Edward Meagher | George White | ||
Midlands | Labor | Clive Stoneham | Roger McArthur | John Timberlake | ||
Mildura | Country | Lance Fraser | Bruce Wright | Milton Whiting | Donald Delaney | |
Moonee Ponds | LCP | Tom Edmunds | Jack Holden | Barry O'Brien | ||
Moorabbin | Independent | Ken Farrall | Bob Suggett | Thomas McDonald | ||
Mornington | LCP | Ken Stafford | Roberts Dunstan | John Cass | ||
Morwell | LCP | George Wragg | Jim Balfour | Ian Gibson | Bernard Shaw | |
Mulgrave | LCP | Aubrey Walker | Ray Wiltshire | Ivan Frawley | ||
Murray Valley | Country | Thomas Gribben | George Moss | John Patterson | ||
Northcote | Labor | Frank Wilkes | Max Crellin | Jack Little | ||
Oakleigh | LCP | Val Doube | Alan Scanlan | Morris Kinnane | Jean McKeown ( Ind) | |
Ormond | LCP | Kenneth Stone | Joe Rafferty | Robert Semmel | ||
Polwarth | LCP | Edwin Morris | Tom Darcy | Thomas Fleming | ||
Portland | LCP | George Gowty | George Gibbs | Leonard Mibus | John Russell | |
Prahran | LCP | Robert Pettiona | Sam Loxton | Gordon Haberman | John Amurry ( Ind) | |
Preston | Labor | Charlie Ring | Henry Newland | Michael Lucy | ||
Reservoir | Labor | Harry Jenkins | Peter Coupe | Frederick Whitling | William Barnes ( CPA) | |
Richmond | Labor | Clyde Holding | Leon Bram | Sydney Tutton | ||
Ringwood | LCP | Graham Walsh | Jim Manson | Kevin Adamson | ||
Ripponlea | LCP | Anthony Fisher | Edgar Tanner | Joseph O'Leary | ||
Rodney | Country | John Quinn | Russell McDonald | Spencer Broom | ||
St Kilda | LCP | Juliet Dahlitz | Brian Dixon | John Hughes | ||
Sandringham | LCP | Russell Castley | Murray Porter | William Leech | John O'Mara ( CPA) | |
Scoresby | LCP | Caroline Wilder | Bill Borthwick | Peter Tunstall | ||
Swan Hill | Country | Jack McLean | Bernard Treseder | Thomas Mellor Harold Stirling* |
John McMahon | |
Toorak | LCP | George Gahan | Philip Hudson | Rita McGuinness | ||
Williamstown | Labor | Larry Floyd | Robert Lawson | Kenneth Berrie | William Tregear ( CPA) | |
Yarraville | Labor | Roy Schintler | Bernard Wallace | Alfred Gerrard |
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful candidates are highlighted in the relevant colour. Where there is possible confusion, an asterisk (*) is also used.