This is a list of candidates for the 1920 New South Wales state election. The election was held on 20 March 1920. The election was the first of three conducted under the system of proportional representation; as a result, it is not possible to estimate the notional pre-election numbers.
Sitting members are shown in bold text. Successful parties are highlighted in the relevant colour. Successful candidates are indicated by an asterisk (*).
Electorate | Vacancies | Labor candidates | Nationalist candidates | Progressive candidates | Soldiers and Citizens candidates | Other candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Balmain | 5 |
John Doyle* |
Campbell Carmichael |
Solomon Amein (
Ind) | ||
Robert Stopford | ||||||
Tom Keegan | ||||||
Bathurst | 3 |
Arthur Brown |
James McIntyre ( Ind) | |||
John Gilchrist | Henry Camfield | |||||
Botany | 5 |
Charles Coghlan |
Charles Banks |
Edward Connell (
Dem) | ||
James Morrish | ||||||
Bill Ratcliffe | ||||||
Byron | 3 |
James McDougall (
Ind) | ||||
Roger Ryan | William Zuill |
William Missingham Duncan Nicholson | ||||
Cootamundra | 3 |
Arthur D'Arcy |
||||
Hugh Brown John Fitzpatrick | ||||||
Charles Trefle | ||||||
Cumberland | 3 |
Barton Addison |
William Armstrong |
William Crittenden ( Ind) | ||
Francis Lagerlow Albert Jones | ||||||
William FitzSimons | ||||||
Eastern Suburbs | 5 |
Alexander Hogan |
||||
Scott Campbell
[a] Daniel Dwyer Walter Humphries |
James Mullaney Henry Rogers Charles Williams |
Arthur Doran | ||||
Goulburn | 3 | |||||
Richard Macdonald Frank Morgan |
William Millard | Patrick Bourke Patrick O'Brien William Tomkins | ||||
Maitland | 3 | |||||
William Brennan Dionysius McGuire |
Stephen Hungerford Charles Nicholson |
William Roberts Cecil Tindale | ||||
Murray | 3 | |||||
Edmund Clear Claude Thompson |
Arthur Manning | Matthew Kilpatrick | ||||
Murrumbidgee | 3 |
Herbert Hawkins (
Ind) | ||||
George Bodkin Patrick McGirr |
William Adams Herbert Cuthbert William Killen | |||||
Namoi | 3 |
Robert Levien ( Ind) | ||||
Thomas Boland William Scully |
John Crane | Frank Heywood Charles Woollett | ||||
Newcastle | 5 |
Arthur Gardiner* ( Ind) | ||||
George O'Brien John Paton |
Joseph Charlton (
ISLP) Michael Dillon ( Ind) William Grahame ( Ind Nat) Thomas Johnston ( ISLP) John Kingsborough ( Ind) Robert Mackenzie ( Dem) John McDonald ( ISLP) David McNeill ( ISLP) William North ( ISLP) | |||||
Amram Lewis David Murray | ||||||
North Shore | 5 |
Frank Farnell |
Edward Cortis |
Alfred Reid* ( Ind Nat) | ||
Alexander Campbell Albert Roberts Alfred Warton Henry Willis |
Mary Booth (
WP) Frederick Clancy ( Ind) Edward Clark ( Ind) Timothy O'Donoghue ( Dem) | |||||
Percy Colquhoun Richard Lambton | ||||||
Northern Tableland | 3 |
Leonard Francis |
||||
Joseph Byrne | ||||||
John Crapp Patrick Little Follett Thomas | ||||||
Oxley | 3 | |||||
John Culbert Robert Pinkerton | ||||||
Theodore Hill | ||||||
Parramatta | 3 |
Francis Silverstone |
||||
Frederick Parkes | ||||||
Edward Pomfret | ||||||
Ryde | 5 | Robert Greig* |
Maurice Dearn |
Edward Loxton* ( Ind Nat) | ||
Henry Douglass William Hutchison Vernon Jarvis Ernest Sheiles |
Benjamin Gelling | Henry Bernard (
Ind)
Robin Levick ( Ind) | ||||
Sydney Herring Herbert Small | ||||||
St George | 5 |
Charles Church |
Joseph Andrew (
Ind) | |||
Sir Charles Rosenthal | ||||||
Patrick Donovan William Gibbs Sam Toombs |
Frederick Reed | |||||
Sturt | 3 |
Percy Brookfield* ( ISLP) | ||||
Walter Webb Jabez Wright |
John Thorn Frank Wilkinson |
Thomas Hynes (
ISLP) John O'Reilly ( ISLP) | ||||
Sydney | 5 |
John Birt* |
John Clasby |
Alfred Bartlett (
Ind) | ||
Joseph Jackson | ||||||
Tom Smith | ||||||
Wammerawa | 3 |
William Harris |
||||
Sidney Skuthorpe | ||||||
William Webster | ||||||
Western Suburbs | 5 |
Stanley Gelling |
Peter Bowling (
Ind) | |||
Frederick Robins | ||||||
Frederick McDonald Barney Olde John Sheils |
David Doull Henry Garling | |||||
Wollondilly | 3 |
Arthur Silvey-Reardon ( Ind) | ||||
Mark Morton | ||||||
Daniel Chalker |