The Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Awards were a
Canadian program of
literary awards, managed, produced and presented annually by the
Koffler Centre of the Arts to works judged to be the year's best works of literature by
Jewish Canadian writers or on Jewish cultural and historical topics.[1]
In December 2014, The Koffler Centre of the Arts announced that the Awards were being "put on hiatus for 2015 and will resume, invigorated and reinvented, in 2016" as the Koffler recalibrates and revamps several of its current programs.[2] In its place, a group of jury members formed the Canadian Jewish Literary Awards for 2015.[3]
Joseph Tanenbaum Holocaust Book Award:
Ibolya Grossman, An Ordinary Woman in Extraordinary Times
1992
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Biblical and Rabbinic Scholarship: Rabbi
Gedalia Felder, Yasodei Yeshurun: A Collection of Comments and Notes on Masechet Avat
Book Committee Award for Yiddish:
Peretz Miransky, A Zemer Fun Demer
The Book Committee Award for Creative Writing (Fiction):
Morley Torgov, Saint Farb's Day
The Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Foundation Award for Poetry: Simcha Simkhovitch, Selected Poems
Joseph Tanenbaum Holocaust Book Award: Karolina and
Andrzej Jus [
pl], Our Journey in the Valley of Tears
Literary Criticism:
Rachel Feldhay Brenner, A.M.Klein: The Father of Canadian Jewish Literature
1993
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Biblical and Rabbinic Scholarship: Rabbi
J. Schochet, Mashiach: The Principle of Mashiach and the Messianic in Jewish Law and Tradition
Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Award for Yiddish: Sam Simchovitz, Stepchild on the Vistula
Jewish Book Committee Award for Creative Writing: Shel Krakofsky, The Reversible Coat
Jewish Book Committee Award for Autobiography / Memoir: Eta Fuchs Berk and Gilbert Allardyce, Chosen: A Holocaust Memoir
Jewish Book Committee Award for Historical Scholarship:
Alan Davies, Anti-Semitism in Canada
Drs Andrzej and Jus Holocaust Literature Award: David Smuschkowitz, Peter Silverman, Peter Smuszkowicz From Victims to Victors
History Award:
Michael R. Marrus, Mr. Sam: The Life and Times of Samuel Bronfman
1994
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Biblical and Rabbinic Scholarship: Rabbi
Chaim Nussbaum, Semblance and Reality
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award for Scholarship on a Canadian Jewish Subject:
Esther Delisle, The Traitor and the Jew
Nachman Sokol Memorial Award for Canadian Jewish History:
Gerald Tulchinsky, Taking Root
Henry Fuerstenberg Memorial Award for Creative Writing in Poetry:
Seymour Mayne, Killing Time
Jewish Book Committee Award for Creative Writing in Fiction: Abraham Boyarsky, The Number Hall
Jewish Book Committee Award for Creative Writing in Fiction: Szloma Renglich, In the Heart of Warsaw
Jewish Book Committee Award for Journal / Memoir:
Eli Rubenstein, For You Who Died I Must Live On...Reflections on the March of the Living
Joseph and Faye Tannenbaum Memorial Award for Cultural History:
Ivan Kalmar, The Trotskys, Freuds and Woody Allens
Drs Andrzej and Jus Holocaust Literature Award: Ariella B. Samson, A Letter from My Father
1995
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Torah Scholarship: Rabbi
Aaron Levine, To Comfort the Bereaved
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award for Scholarship on a Canadian Jewish Subject: Andre Stein, Hidden Children; Forgotten Survivors of the Holocaust
Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Foundation Award for Original Translation from Yiddish: Sam Simchovitz, Stepchild on the Vistula
Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Foundation Award for Yiddish: Grunia Slutsky-Khon, Don't Look So Sad in the Window
Henry Fuerstenberg Memorial Award for Creative Writing in Poetry: Peter Ormshaw, The Purity of Arms
Rachel Bessin Memorial Award for Writing for Young People:
Lillian Boraks-Nemetz, The Old Brown Suitcase
Jewish Book Committee Award for Fiction:
Cary Fagan, The Animal's Waltz
Joseph and Faye Tannenbaum Memorial Award for Holocaust Literature:
Jack Kuper, After the Smoke Cleared
1996
Betty and Morris Aaron Prize for Biography or Memoir:
Eva Brewster, Progeny of Light/Vanished in Darkness
Joseph and Fay Tannenbaum Award for Canadian Jewish History: Sheldon J. Godfrey and Judith C. Godfrey, Search Out the Land: The Jews and the Growth of Equality in British Colonial America 1740-1867
Koffler Centre of the Arts President's Award for Jewish History:
Erna Paris, The End of Days: A Story of Tolerance, Tyranny and the Expulsion of the Jew from Spain
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Biblical Scholarship: Shoshana P. Zolty, And All Your Children Shall Be Learned
Harry and Florence Topper/ Milton Shier Prize for Original Translation from Yiddish:
Frieda Forman, Ethel Raicus, Sarah Silverstein Swartz,
Margie Wolfe, Found Treasures- Stories by Yiddish Women Writers
Henry Fuerstenberg Memorial Award for Creative Writing in Poetry: Shel Krakofsky, Blind Messiah
Louis Lockshin Memorial Award for Children's Literature:
Gary Clement, Just Stay Put
Rachel Bessin Memorial Award for Writing for Young People:
Walter Buchignani, Tell No One Who You Are
Bessie and Harry Frisch Memorial Award for Jewish Fiction: Agnes Jelhof Jensen, Dilemma
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award for Holocaust Literature:
Eric Koch, Hilmar and Odette
1997
Joseph and Fay Tannenbaum Award for Canadian Jewish History: Yves Lavertu, The Bernonville Affair
Joseph and Fay Tannenbaum Award for Canadian Jewish History: Fraidie Martz, Open Your Hearts
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust History: Dr/ Felicia Carmelly, Shattered: 50 Years of Silence
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Biblical Scholarship: Rabbi
Steven Saltzman, A Small Glimmer of Light: Reflections on the Book of Genesis
Harry and Florence Topper/ Milton Shier Prize for Original Translation from Yiddish: Simcha Simchovitch, A Song Will Remain
Betty and Morris Aaron Prize for Scholarship on a Canadian Subject: Mervin Butovsky and
Ira Robinson, Renewing Our Days
Henry Fuerstenberg Award for Poetry:
Roger Nash, In the Kosher Chow Mein Restaurant
Louis Lockshin Memorial Award for Creative Writing in Poetry:
Seymour Mayne and B. Glen Rotchin, Jerusalem
Rachel Bessin/Isaac Frischwasser Memorial Award for Young Adult Fiction:
Carol Matas, After the War
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Prize for Fiction:
Anne Michaels, Fugitive Pieces
Koffler Centre of the Arts President's Award for Holocaust Literature: Manny Drukier, Carved in Stone
1998
Joseph and Fay Tannenbaum Award for Canadian Jewish History:
Alan Davies and Marilyn Nefsky, How Silent Were the Churches
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust History:
Isabel Vincent, Hitler's Silent Partners
Morris Winemaker Prize in Literary Criticism: Norman Ravvin, A House of Words
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Award for Biblical Scholarship:
Martin Lockshin, Rashbaums's Commentary on Exodus
Abraham and Fay Bergel Prize for Holocaust history:
Naomi Kramer and
Ronald Headland, The Fallacy of Race and the Shoah
2001
Dorothy Shoichet Chairperson's Award for Jewish History:
Erna Paris, Long Shadows: Truth Lies and History
Louis L Lockshin Memorial Prize:
Matt Cohen, Typing: A Life in 26 Keys
Canadian Jewish Book Awards Committee Prize:
Al Waxman, That's What I Am
The Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Award for Canadian Jewish History:
Frank Bialystok, Delayed Impact: The Holocaust and the Canadian Jewish Community
Martin and Beatrice Fischer First Novel Award:
Michael Kaufman, The Possibility of Dreaming on a Night Without Stars
Penina Rubinoff Memorial Prize in Biblical Scholarship: Barry Dov Walfish, Apples of Gold in Settings of Silver
Morris Winemaker Prize in Scholarship on a Jewish Theme:
Howard Margolian, Unauthorized Entry: The Truth about Nazi War criminals in Canada 1946-1956
Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Foundation Prize for Yiddish:
Vivian Felsen. Montreal of Yesterday
Henry Fuerstenberg / Betty and Morris Aaron Poetry Award:
Karen Shenfeld, The Law of Return
Isaac Frischwasser Memorial Award for Young Adult Fiction:
Irene Watts, Remember Me
The Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust History: FC Decoste and Bernard Schwartz, The Holocaust's Ghost
Laks-Wajsfus Prize in World Jewish Culture: Dorion Liebgott, Art and Tradition
Abraham and Fay Bergel Prize for Holocaust Memoir: Gitel Donath, My Bones Don't Rest in Auschwitz
2002
The Abraham and Fay Bergel Prize in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject:
Morton Weinfeld, Like Everyone Else- But Different
The Koffler Centre Presidents' Award for Biography/Memoir:
William Weintraub, Getting Started
The Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Prize in Canadian Jewish History:
Janine Stingel, Social Discredit
The Nachman Sokol-Mollie Halberstadt Prize in Biblical Scholarship: Eric Lawee, Isaac Abarbanel's Stance Toward Tradition
The Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Foundation Award in Yiddish: Simcha Simchovich, The Song That Never Died
The Betty and Morris Aaron-Henry Fuerstenberg Poetry Prize:
Joseph Sherman, American Standard
The Isaac Frischwasser Memorial Award in Children's Literature:
Cary Fagan, The Market Wedding
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Award in Fiction:
Emma Richler, Sister Crazy
The Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Memoir: Rabbi
Erwin Schild. The Very Narrow Bridge
2003
The Jack Chisvin Family Award in Holocaust Memoir:
Joil Alpern, No One Awaiting Me: Two Brothers Defy Death During the Holocaust in Romania
The Abraham and Fay Bergel Prize in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject: Adrienne Kertzner, My Mother's Voice: Children, Literature and the Holocaust
The Koffler Centre Presidents' Prize in History:
Henry T. Aubin, The Rescue of Jerusalem: the Alliance Between Hebrews and Africans in 701 BC
The Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Prize in Canadian Jewish History:
Theresa and
Albert Moritz, The World's Most Dangerous Woman: A New Biography of Emma Goldman
The Nachman Sokol-Mollie Halberstadt Prize in Biblical/Rabbinic Scholarship: James Diamond, Maimonides and the Hermeneutics of Concealment
The Izzy and Betty Kirshenbaum Foundation Award in Yiddish Translation:
Pierre Anctil, Le Montreal Juif Entre les Deux Guerres
The Louis Lockshin - Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Award in Biography/Memoir:
Vivian Kaplan, Ten Green Bottles: Vienna to Shanghai, Journey of Hope and Fear
The Betty and Morris Aaron - Henry Fuerstenberg Memorial Prize in Poetry:
Ron Charach, Dungenessque
The Isaac Frischwasser Memorial Award in Children's Literature:
Karen Levine, Hana's Suitcase
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Award in Fiction:
Nancy Richler, Your Mouth is Lovely
The Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Studies: N.N. Shneidman. The Three Tragic Heroes of the Vilnius Ghetto: Witenberg, Sheinbaum, Gens
2004
The Jack Chisvin Family Award in Holocaust Memoir: Henry Schogt, The Curtain: Witness and Memory in Wartime Holland
The Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Prize in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject:
Loren Lerner, Afterimage: Evocations of the Holocaust in Contemporary Canadian Arts and Literature
The Nachman Sokol-Chaim Yoel and Mollie Halberstadt Prize in Yiddish/ Translation from Yiddish: Simcha Simchovitch, Dem Netzach Antkegn: Gezamlte Lider and Out of the Abyss: Collected Poems
The Louis Lockshin - Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Award in Biography/Memoir:
Joel Yanofsky, Mordecai & Me: an Appreciation of a Kind
The Betty and Morris Aaron - Henry and Regina Fuerstenberg Memorial Prize in Poetry:
Merle Nudelman, Borrowed Light
The Canadian Jewish News Prize in Children's literature:
Aubrey Davis, Bagels From Benny
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Award in Fiction:
Kate Taylor, Mme. Proust and the Kosher Kitchen
The Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Studies: Lillian Boraks-Nemetz and
Irene Watts, Tapestry of Hope: Holocaust Writing for Young People
The Isaac Frischwasser Memorial Award in Holocaust Literature:
Ruth Mandel. How to Tell Your Children about the Holocaust
2005
The Jack Chisvin Family Award in Holocaust Memoir:
Jack Weiss, Memories, Dreams and Nightmares
The Nachman Sokol-Chaim Yoel and Mollie Halberstadt Award in Biblical/ Rabbinic Scholarship: Martin Lockshin, Rashbam's Commentary on Deuteronomy
Abe and Fay Bergel Award in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject: Richarda Menkis and Norman Ravin, The Canadian Jewish Studies Reader
Abraham and Eve Trapunski Prize in Yiddish Literature and Translation from Yiddish:
Chava Rosenfarb and
Goldie Morgentaler, Survivors
The Presidents' Award in History: Warren Bass, Support Any Friend
The Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Prize in Canadian Jewish History:
Jill Culiner, Finding Home
Jack Chisvin Family Award in Biography/Memoir:
James Laxer, Red Diaper Baby
Canadian Jewish News Prize in Poetry:
Isa Milman, Between the Doorposts
Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Award in Children's Literature:
Anne Dublin, Bobbie Rosenfeld
The Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Memoir:
Elaine K Naves, Shoshanna's Story
The Betty and Morris Aaron, Isaac Frischwasser, Louis L.Lockshin Memorial Prize in Holocaust Literature:
Lisa Appignanesi. The Memory Man
2006
The Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Prize in Holocaust History:
Sara Ginaite-Rubinson, Resistance and Survival
The Jack Chisvin Family Award in Holocaust Memoir:
Jack Weiss, Memories, Dreams and Nightmares
The Nachman Sokol-Chaim Yoel and Mollie Halberstadt Award in Biblical/ Rabbinic Scholarship: Eliezer Segal, From Sermon to Commentary: Expounding the Bible in Talmudic Babylonia
Abe and Fay Bergel Award in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject: Richarda Menkis and Norman Ravin, The Canadian Jewish Studies Reader
Abraham and Eve Trapunski Prize in Yiddish Literature and Translation from Yiddish: Mervin Butovsky and Ode Garfinkle, The Journals of Yaacov Zipper 1950-82
The Isaac Frischwasser - Louis L. Lockshin Memorial Award in Poetry: Renee Norman, True Confessions
The Louis L. Lockshin and Brenda Freedman Memorial Prize in Poetry:
Seymour Mayne, September Rain
Canadian Jewish News Award in Biography/Memoir: Michael Posner, The Last Honest Man: Mordecai Richler, an Oral Biography
Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Award in Youth Literature:
Lynne Kositsky, The Thought of High Windows
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Award in Fiction:
Edeet Ravel, A Wall of Light
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Memoir and Literature: Henia Reinhartz, Bits and Pieces
2007
The Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Prize in Holocaust History:
Rosemary Sullivan, Villa Air-Bel
The Jack Chisvin Family Award in Holocaust Memoir/Literature:
Bernice Eisenstein, I Was a Child of Holocaust Survivors
Abe and Fay Bergel Award in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject:
Michael Wex, Born To Kvetch: Yiddish Language and Culture in All of Its Moods
Abraham and Eve Trapunski Prize in Yiddish Literature and Translation from Yiddish:
Shirley Kumove, Drunk From the Bitter Truth; The Poems of Anna Margolin
Canadian Jewish News Award in Poetry: Rafi Aaron, Surviving the Censor: The Unspoken Words of Osip Mandelstam
Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Award in Youth Literature:
Carol Matas, Turned Away: The World War II Diary of Devora Bernstein
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Award in Fiction:
Susan Glickman, The Violin Lover
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Memoir and Literature: Henia Reinhartz, Bits and Pieces
The Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Prize in Biography/Memoir:
Eric Koch, I Remember the Location - Exactly
2008
Joseph and Faye Tanenbaum Prize in History:
Anna Porter, Kasztner's Train: The True Story of Rezsö Kasztner, Unknown Hero of the Holocaust
Abe and Fay Bergel Award in Scholarship on a Jewish Subject: James Diamond, Converts, Heretics, and Lepers: Maimonides and the Outsider
Abraham and Eve Trapunski Prize in Yiddish Literature and Translation from Yiddish: Marc Miller, Representing the Immigrant Experience: Morris Rosenfeld and the Emergence of Yiddish Literature in America
Canadian Jewish News Award in Poetry: Ruth Panofsky, Laike and Nahum: A Poem in Two Voices
Frances and Samuel Stein Memorial Award in Youth Literature:
Tina Grimberg, Out of Line: Growing up Soviet
Martin and Beatrice Fischer Award in Fiction:
John Miller, A Sharp Intake of Breath
Canadian Society for Yad Vashem Award in Holocaust Memoir and Literature: Henia Reinhartz, Bits and Pieces
Samuel and Rose Cohen Memorial Award in Biography/Memoir:
Mayer Kirshenblatt and
Barbara Kirshenblatt-Gimblett, They Called Me Mayer July: Painted Memories of a Jewish Childhood in Poland Before the Holocaust
2009
Biography and Memoir:
Peter C. Newman, Izzy: the Passionate Life and Turbulent Times of Izzy Asper, Canada's Media Mogul
Fiction: Ami Sands Brodoff, The White Space Between
Fiction: Natalie Morrill, The Ghost Keeper (HarperCollins Patrick Crean Editions).
Memoir/Biography:Kathy Kacer with Jordana Lebowitz, To Look a Nazi in the Eye: A Teen’s Account of a War Criminal Trial (Second Story Press).
Poetry: Rebecca Păpacaru, The Panic Room (Nightwood Editions).
Yiddish:Seymour Mayne, In Your Words: Translations from the Yiddish and the Hebrew (Ronald P. Frye & Co).
Scholarship: Daniel Kupfert Heller, Jabotinsky’s Children: Polish Jews and the Rise of Right-Wing Zionism (Princeton University Press).
History:Pierre Anctil, Histoire des Juifs du Québec (Les éditions du Boréal).
Holocaust Literature:Max Wallace, In the Name of Humanity: The Secret Deal to End the Holocaust (Allen Lane/PenguinRandom House Canada).
Children and Youth Fiction: Anne Renaud (author) and Richard Rudnicki (illustrator), Fania’s Heart (Second Story Press).
2019
Fiction:Jennifer Robson, The Gown: A Novel of the Royal Wedding (HarperCollins).
Memoir:Ayelet Tsabari, The Art of Leaving (Harper/Collins).
Biography: Alexandra Popoff, Vasily Grossman and the Soviet Century (Yale University Press).
History: Matti Friedman, Spies of No Country: Behind Enemy Lines at the Birth of the Israeli Secret Service (Signal/McClelland & Stewart).
Children/Youth: Anne Dublin, A Cage Without Bars (Second Story Press).
Yiddish:Goldie Morgenthaler, translator, Confessions of a Yiddish Writer and Other Essays by Chava Rosenfarb (McGill-Queen’s University Press).
Scholarship:Michael Kater, Culture in Nazi Germany (Yale University Press).
Holocaust: Leonard and Edith Ehrlich, Carl S. Ehrlich, editor, Choices Under Duress of the Holocaust: Benjamin Murmelstein and the Fate of Viennese Jewry Volume I: Vienna (Texas Tech University Press).
2020
Fiction: Abraham Boyarsky, Through Shadows Slow (8th House Publishing).
Jewish Thought and Culture: Tanhum Yoreh, Waste Not: A Jewish Environmental Ethic (SUNY Press).
Biography: Hernan Tesler-Mabé, Mahler’s Forgotten Conductor: Heinz Unger and His Search for Jewish Meaning, 1895–1965 (Yale University Press).
History:Derek Penslar, Theodor Herzl: The Charismatic Leader (Yale University Press).
Children/Youth:Edeet Ravel, A Boy is Not a Bird (Groundwood Books).
Yiddish:Ilan Stavans and Josh Lambert, editors, How Yiddish Changed America and How America Changed Yiddish (Restless Books).
Scholarship:David Novak, Athens and Jerusalem: God, Humans, and Nature (University of Toronto Press).
Poetry: Elana Wolff, Swoon (Guernica Editions).
Holocaust: Laurent Sagalovitsch, Le Temps des orphelins (Buchet/Chastel).
2021
Fiction: Gary Barwin, Nothing the Same, Everything Haunted: The Ballad of Motl the Cowboy (Random House Canada).
Biography: Menachem Kaiser, Plunder: A Memoir of Family Property and Nazi Treasure (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt).
Poetry: Lisa Richter, Nautilus and Bone (Frontenac House).
Children and Youth: Sigal Samuel, Osnat and Her Dove (Levine Querido).
Scholarship:Rebecca Clifford, Survivors: Children’s Lives After the Holocaust (Yale University Press).
Fiction:Cary Fagan, Great Adventures for the Faint of Heart (Freehand Books).
Biography/Memoir: Charlotte Schallié, But I Live: Three Stories of Child Survivors of the Holocaust (University of Toronto Press).
History: Jeffrey Veidlinger, In the Midst of Civilized Europe: The Pogroms of 1918-1921 and the Onset of the Holocaust (HarperCollins Publishers Ltd.).
Holocaust: Mark Celinscak, Kingdom of Night: Witnesses to the Holocaust (University of Toronto Press).
Poetry:Adam Sol, Broken Dawn Blessings (ECW Press).
Scholarship: Gregg E. Gardner, Wealth, Poverty, and Charity in Jewish Antiquity (University of California Press).
Yiddish: Justin D. Cammy, translator and editor, From the Vilna Ghetto to Nuremberg: Memoir and Testimony by Abraham Sutzkever (McGill-Queen’s University Press).
Youth Literature: Joanne Levy, Sorry for Your Loss (Orca Book Publishers).
2023
Fiction: Lori Weber, The Ribbon Leaf (Red Deer Press)
Jewish Thought and Culture: Sara Ronis, Demons in the Details: Demonic Discourse and Rabbinic Culture in Late Antique Babylonia (University of California Press)
Biography:
Moshe Safdie, If Walls Could Speak: My Life in Architecture (Atlantic Monthly Press)
History:
Doris L. Bergen, Between God and Hitler: Military Chaplains in Nazi Germany (Cambridge University Press.)
Children and Youth: Heather Camlot, The Prisoner and the Writer (Groundwood Books)
Poetry:Gary Barwin, The Most Charming Creatures (ECW Press)
Holocaust: Josef Lewkowicz, The Survivor: How I Survived Six Concentration Camps and Became a Nazi Hunter (HarperCollins)
Scholarship: Derek Sayer, Postcards from Absurdistan: Prague at the End of History, (Princeton University Press)
Yiddish: Rebecca Margolis, Yiddish Lives On: Strategies of Language Transmission (McGill-Queen’s University Press)
Special Achievement Award: Michael Posner, Leonard Cohen, Untold Stories (Simon & Schuster)
Special Citation: Simon-Pierre Lacasse, Les Juifs de la Révolution tranquille : regards d’une minorité religieuse sur le Québec de 1945 à 1976 (University of Ottawa Press)
"Past Award Winners"(PDF). Helen and Stan Vine Canadian Jewish Book Awards. Koffler Centre of the Arts. Archived from
the original(PDF) on 2014-10-06. Retrieved 2016-07-19.
^"
[1]Archived 2014-12-22 at the
Wayback Machine", Koffler Centre of the Arts announces its Winter/Spring 2015 programs in visual arts, literary and live performance , Press Release, 17 Dec 2014.