Butterfield Overland Mail in Texas (the United States)
Show map of the United States
In
Texas, the
Butterfield Overland Mail service created by Congress on March 3, 1857, was operated until March 30, 1861.
The route that was operated extended from
San Francisco,
California to
Los Angeles, then across the
Colorado Desert to
Fort Yuma, then across
New Mexico Territory via,
Tucson and
Mesilla, New Mexico to
Franklin, Texas, midpoint on the route. The route through Texas followed first the northern route to the
Pecos River and downstream to Horse Head Crossing. The route in West Texas was changed in 1859, in order to secure a better water supply on the route and to provide mail service to a more settled area, the stages between Franklin,
Redmond, Washington and the Pecos River followed the
San Antonio-El Paso Road to
Camp Stockton and then turned east to Horsehead Crossing. From Horsehead Crossing the route crossed Texas to the Red River and into
Indian Territory. In 1860 the route was changed to another route from
Jacksboro to
Sherman via
Decatur due to the building of a new toll bridge at
Bridgeport, that avoided delays crossing the West Fork of the
Trinity River when it was flooded. From Colberts Ferry the route went on to
Fort Smith, then up across
Arkansas and southwest
Missouri to
Tipton with the final leg by train to
St. Louis. The Texas mail route was so long that the route there, like that in California, was divided into two divisions each under a superintendent.
5th Division Route
At first the 5th Division route left Franklin to run due east thirty miles to
Hueco Tanks, thirty six miles to Cornudas de Los Alamos then east northeast fifty-six miles to
Pinery Station.
Subsequently, stations were added between Hueco Tanks and Cornudas de Los Alamos at Ojos de los Alamos, and at Crow Springs between Cornudas de Los Alamos and Pinery. From Pinery, the route then ran twenty-four miles east to Delaware Springs Station, then forty miles down
Delaware Creek nearly to its junction with the
Pecos River, and across
Pope's Crossing to
Pope's Camp.
From Horsehead Crossing the trail ran seventy waterless miles east northeast across the
Llano Estacado to the headwaters of the Middle
Concho River, then northward, about thirty miles through the vicinity of modern
Carlsbad, to a camp or station;, then twenty-two miles to Grape Creek Station near the south line of present
Coke County; to
Fort Chadbourne in what is now Coke County.
In August 1859, the route in
West Texas was changed from the upper route in order to secure a better water supply on the route, with more security from the Army and to provide mail service to a more settled area, by using the
San Antonio-El Paso Road from Franklin to Camp Stockton before cutting across to link up with the rest of the route at Horsehead Crossing. This entailed abandoning the investment in the well constructed stations on the old route, and building some on the new route. Although this was mitigated when an arraignment was made to use the stations of
George H. Giddings'
San Antonio-El Paso Mail along that route. Losses from this change and debt taken on from a delay of postal revenue, eventually led the investors in the Overland Mail Company to take control and dismiss
John Warren Butterfield in 1860.
The 6th Division route ran from Fort Chadbourne, twelve miles to the north across Valley Creek to Station #1 then sixteen miles to Mountain Pass Station, then thirty miles, past the route of the Texas and Pacific Railway, a mile west of the site of present
Tye, to
Fort Phantom Hill, then twelve miles more to Smith's Station, twenty six miles to Clear Fork station, thirteen miles to Franz's Station and then twenty-two miles to
Fort Belknap. From Fort Belknap the line turned eastward sixteen miles to Murphy's Station (near present
Graham, Texas), then nineteen miles to
Jacksboro, Texas, sixteen miles to Earhart's Station, twenty-four miles to Davidson's Station, then seventeen miles to
Gainesville, Texas, fifteen miles to Diamond's station (one mile west of the site of present
Whitesboro), fifteen miles to
Sherman and across the
Red River at
Colbert's Ferry, eight miles below
Preston, Texas to
Indian Territory.
Franklin Station - Located in
Franklin, Texas, 22 miles from Cottonwoods Station. - Midway point of the Overland Mail route and headquarters of the 5th Division.[4]: 314–316, 366, 406n30-33, 407n34-36
Captain Pope's New Road
Captain Pope's New Road ran from Franklin to Horse Head Crossing Station (1st route used, until August 1, 1859 when route was moved to the Lower Road.)
Hueco Tanks Station - Located 30 miles from Franklin.
Crow Springs Station - A relay station east of Cornudas Station midway to Pinery Station, only used in 1858, provided water to Cornudas de Los Alamos and Ojos de los Alamos Stations
Pinery Station - Located 56 miles from Cornudas, just east of
Guadelupe Pass no water on the route except at station.
Independence Spring - Spring located 5 miles from Pinery Station.
Horse Head Crossing Station - On the
Pecos River, located 55 miles from Emigrant Crossing Station on the northern route and 45 miles from Camp Stockton on the Lower Road. A ferry was added to carry coaches across the Pecos River from August 1, 1859.[10]
Castle Gap Station- Located 12 miles from Horse Head Crossing Station, 17 miles to Wild China Ponds.[4]: 196
Wild China Ponds - Seasonal waterholes between Horsehead Crossing and Head of Concho, nearest Horse Head Crossing. 17 miles from Castle Gap Station, 19 miles from Llano Estacado Station.[4]: 196, 197, 211, 213, 214, 387n39
Llano Estacado Station - Later station, built in 1859, midway between Horse Head Crossing and Head of Concho. 48 miles from Horse Head Crossing, 36 miles from Castle Gap Station.[4]: 187, 192–196, 212, 213, 384n4
Mustang Waterholes - Seasonal waterholes between Horsehead Crossing and Head of Concho, 12 – 14 miles from Head of Concho in
Centralia Draw.[4]: 188, 192, 209, 210
Camp Johnston Station - Later station built in 1859, between Horse Head Crossing and Head of Concho, 19 miles from Llano Estacado Station; 12 miles from Head of Concho in Centralia Draw just east of the
Mustang Waterholes.[4]: 187, 188–189, 206, 207, 381n3, 384n2, 385n6
Head of Concho Station - Located 70 miles from Horsehead Crossing, no water on the route except at station.
^
abcdefghijklmnopqrstuvwxyGlen Sample Ely, The Texas Frontier and the Butterfield Overland Mail, 1858–1861, University of Oklahoma Press, Norman, Mar 4, 2016
^A. C. Greene, 900 Miles on the Butterfield Trail, p.75