Boxing at the 1964 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
Flyweight | men |
Bantamweight | men |
Featherweight | men |
Lightweight | men |
Light welterweight | men |
Welterweight | men |
Light middleweight | men |
Middleweight | men |
Light heavyweight | men |
Heavyweight | men |
The welterweight class in the boxing at the 1964 Summer Olympics competition was the fifth-heaviest class. Welterweights were limited to those boxers weighing less than 67 kilograms. 30 boxers from 30 nations competed. [1]
Gold |
Marian Kasprzyk Poland |
Silver |
Ričardas Tamulis Soviet Union |
Bronze |
Silvano Bertini Italy |
Bronze |
Pertti Purhonen Finland |
Round of 32 12 October | Round of 16 16 October | Quarterfinals 19 October | Semifinals 21 October | Final 23 October | |||||||||||||||
Guse ( EUA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamulis ( URS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamulis ( URS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mabwa ( UGA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niculescu ( ROU) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ramirez ( MEX) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Niculescu ( ROU) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mabwa ( UGA) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Frilot ( USA) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mabwa ( UGA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamulis ( URS) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Purhonen ( FIN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hong ( ROC) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Dabore ( NIG) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Dabore ( NIG) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Pedersen ( DEN) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Pedersen ( DEN) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Hie Toh ( CIV) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Dabore ( NIG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Purhonen ( FIN) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nemecek ( TCH) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bulner ( CEY) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Nemecek ( TCH) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Purhonen ( FIN) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Purhonen ( FIN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Roberts ( AUS) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Tamulis ( URS) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kasprzyk ( POL) | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||
Desrosiers ( CAN) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Bertini ( ITA) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Bertini ( ITA) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Saddik ( EGY) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Saddik ( EGY) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Songsang ( THA) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Bertini ( ITA) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Varley ( GBR) | RSC | ||||||||||||||||||
Jimenez ( CUB) | DQ | ||||||||||||||||||
Pereyra ( ARG) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Pereyra ( ARG) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varley ( GBR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Varley ( GBR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee ( KOR) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Bertini ( ITA) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kasprzyk ( POL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Vilugron ( CHI) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kasprzyk ( POL) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kasprzyk ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alimi ( NGR) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alimi ( NGR) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Gakungu ( KEN) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kasprzyk ( POL) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hamada ( JPN) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Pourroudsari ( IRI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kichijiro ( JPN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Hamada ( JPN) | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alipala ( PHI) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||
Alipala ( PHI) | W | ||||||||||||||||||
Khalid ( IRQ) | DQ |
Tokyo Organizing Committee (1964). The Games of the XVIII Olympiad: Tokyo 1964, vol. 2.