From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Italian cycling team
UAE Team ADQ
UCI code UAD Registered Italy Founded 2011 (2011 ) Discipline(s)
Road Status
UCI Women's Team (2011â2019)
UCI Women's WorldTeam (2020â) Bicycles Colnago Team manager(s) Maria Camila Garcia 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016â2019 2020â2021 2022â
McipolliniâGiordana MCipolliniâGiambeniniâGauss MCipolliniâGiordana AlĂ©âCipollini AlĂ©âCipolliniâGalassia AlĂ©âCipollini AlĂ© BTC Ljubljana UAE Team ADQ
UAE Team ADQ is a professional
cycling team
[1] based in UAE and logistically headquartered in Italy, which competes in elite
road bicycle racing events such as the
UCI Women's World Tour . In the 2024 season, it had a roster of 16 riders representing eleven different nationalities.
Team history
In September 2019, the team announced they had brought onboard Slovenian co-title sponsor,
BTC Ljubljana , for the 2020 season; enabling the squad to apply for top-tier UCI Women's WorldTour status through to the end of the 2023 season with the name of Alé BTC Ljubljana.
[2]
In October 2021,
UAE Team Emirates confirmed it would take over and rebrand the team, joining a growing list of men's teams that have a top-level women's team.
[3] In mid-December 2021, the team kit for the 2022 season was revealed, along with the new team name, UAE Team ADQ, with the team bringing on
sovereign wealth fund
Abu Dhabi Developmental Holding Company (ADQ) as an additional sponsor.
[4]
The managerial leadership passed to former cyclist Rubens Bertogliati, who is still supported by Lacquaniti, while the squad for the 2022 season is made up of fifteen riders, including the confirmed riders Bastianelli, Bujak and GarcĂa.
In the 2023 season, UAE Team ADQ heavily restructures its technical staff and athletes. Among others, two strong Italian athletes such as Silvia Persico and Chiara Consonni arrived. In November 2023, Maria Camila Garcia was appointed CEO of the team.
Team roster
As of 16 February 2024 .
[5]
Major wins
2011
Stage 3
Ladies Tour of Qatar ,
Monia Baccaille
Stage 5
Giro d'Italia Femminile ,
Nicole Cooke
Gp Cento Carnevale D'europa,
Monia Baccaille
2012
Grand Prix de Dottignies ,
Monia Baccaille
Stage 2
Tour of Chongming Island ,
Monia Baccaille
Overall
Trophée d'Or Féminin ,
Elena Cecchini
Stage 1,
Elena Cecchini
Stage 3,
Susanna Zorzi
Overall
Giro Toscana Femminile ,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
Stage 2,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
2013
Stage 5
Energiewacht Tour ,
Valentina Carretta
Mountains classification
Festival Luxembourgeois du cyclisme féminin ,
Valentina Scandolara
Italian rider classification
Giro Rosa ,
Tatiana Guderzo
Stage 2
Tour FĂ©minin en Limousin ,
Tatiana Antoshina
Stage 6
ThĂŒringen Rundfahrt der Frauen ,
Valentina Scandolara
Stage 7
ThĂŒringen Rundfahrt der Frauen ,
Tatiana Guderzo
Stage 6
Holland Ladies Tour ,
Tatiana Guderzo
2014
Sprints classification
Vuelta Internacional Femenina a Costa Rica ,
Shelley Olds
Stages 3 & 5,
Shelley Olds
GP Comune di Cornaredo ,
Shelley Olds
Sprints classification
Energiewacht Tour ,
Marta Tagliaferro
Winston-Salem Cycling Classic ,
Shelley Olds
Stage 2
La Route de France ,
Barbara Guarischi
Points classification
Trophée d'Or Féminin ,
Barbara Guarischi
Teams classification
Stage 3,
Barbara Guarischi
Overall
Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile â Memorial Michela Fanini ,
Shelley Olds
Points classification,
Shelley Olds
Mountains classification,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
Prologue & Stage 1,
Shelley Olds
Stage 2,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
2015
Young rider classification
Ladies Tour of Qatar ,
Beatrice Bartelloni
Stage 1,
Annalisa Cucinotta
Stage 4
Giro d'Italia Femminile ,
Annalisa Cucinotta
Stage 2
Ladies Tour of Norway ,
Shelley Olds
Overall
Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile â Memorial Michela Fanini ,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
Stage 2,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
La Madrid Challenge by La Vuelta ,
Shelley Olds
2016
Gran Prix San Luis Femenino ,
MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
Teams classification
Tour Femenino de San Luis
Stage 2,
Marta Tagliaferro
Omloop van het Hageland ,
Marta Bastianelli
GP della Liberazione ,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 5
GraciaâOrlovĂĄ ,
Marta Tagliaferro
2017
Points classification
Santos Women's Tour ,
Chloe Hosking
Mountains classification,
Janneke Ensing
Stage 3,
Chloe Hosking
Drentse Acht van Westerveld ,
Chloe Hosking
GP della Liberazione ,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 1
Emakumeen Euskal Bira ,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 3
The Women's Tour ,
Chloe Hosking
Stage 9
Giro d'Italia Femminile ,
Marta Bastianelli
Sprints classification
Ladies Tour of Norway ,
Daiva TuĆĄlaitÄ
Mountains classification,
Janneke Ensing
Stage 2,
Chloe Hosking
Stage 6
Holland Ladies Tour ,
Janneke Ensing
2018
Stage 4
Women's Tour Down Under ,
Chloe Hosking
Cadel Evans Great Ocean Road Race ,
Chloe Hosking
Points classification
Women's Herald Sun Tour ,
Chloe Hosking
Stage 2
Setmana Ciclista Valenciana ,
Marta Bastianelli
Le Samyn des Dames ,
Janneke Ensing
Gold Trophy in Euro-Women's Bike Race,
Marta Bastianelli
GentâWevelgem ,
Marta Bastianelli
Grand Prix de Dottignies ,
Marta Bastianelli
Brabantse Pijl Dames Gooik ,
Marta Bastianelli
Commonwealth Games Road Race,
Chloe Hosking
Trofee Maarten Wynants ,
Marta Bastianelli
Basque rider classification
Emakumeen Euskal Bira ,
Ane Santesteban
Stage 3
BeNe Ladies Tour ,
Marta Bastianelli
Overall
Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile â Memorial Michela Fanini ,
Soraya Paladin
Stage 1,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 2,
Soraya Paladin
2019
Mountains classification
Women's Tour Down Under ,
Nadia Quagliotto
1st Stage 4,
Chloe Hosking
Points classification
Women's Herald Sun Tour ,
Chloe Hosking
Points classification
Vuelta a Burgos Feminas ,
Soraya Paladin
Stage 1,
Karlijn Swinkels
Stages 2 & 3,
Soraya Paladin
German rider classification
ThĂŒringen Rundfahrt der Frauen ,
Romy Kasper
Stage 2a
BeNe Ladies Tour ,
Jelena EriÄ
Mountains classification
Giro della Toscana Int. Femminile â Memorial Michela Fanini ,
Soraya Paladin
Stage 1,
Chloe Hosking
Stage 2,
Soraya Paladin
Overall
Giro delle Marche in Rosa ,
Soraya Paladin
Mountains classification,
Soraya Paladin
Stage 3,
Soraya Paladin
Tour of Guangxi Women's WorldTour ,
Chloe Hosking
2020
Vuelta a la Comunitat Valenciana Feminas ,
Marta Bastianelli
2021
Stage 2
Vuelta a Burgos Feminas ,
Anastasia Chursina
Stage 2 Tour de Suisse,
Marta Bastianelli
La PĂ©rigord Ladies ,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 2 (
ITT )
Holland Ladies Tour ,
Marlen Reusser
Stage 1
Challenge by La Vuelta ,
Marlen Reusser
Stage 5
Tour Cycliste FĂ©minin International de l'ArdĂšche ,
Marta Bastianelli
Giro dell'Emilia Internazionale Donne Elite ,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 1
The Women's Tour ,
Marta Bastianelli
Chrono des Nations ,
Marlen Reusser
2022
Vuelta a la Comunitat Valenciana Feminas ,
Marta Bastianelli
Mountains classification
Setmana Ciclista Valenciana
Stage 4,
Marta Bastianelli
Omloop van het Hageland ,
Marta Bastianelli
Trofeo Oro in EuroâWomenâs Bike Race ,
Sofia Bertizzolo
Omloop van Borsele ,
Maaike Boogaard
Overall
Grand Prix Elsy Jacobs ,
Marta Bastianelli
Points classification,
Marta Bastianelli
Team classification
Stage 1,
Marta Bastianelli
Points classification
Bretagne Ladies Tour ,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 1 & 2,
Marta Bastianelli
Stage 3,
Alena Ivanchenko
Stage 3
Vuelta a Burgos Feminas ,
Margarita Victoria GarcĂa
National and continental champions
2011
Italy Track (Team Sprint), Elisa Frisoni
Italy Track (Scratch race), Tatiana Guderzo
Italy Track (500m TT), Elisa Frisoni
Italy Track (Sprint), Elisa Frisoni
2012
Italy Time Trial, Tatiana Guderzo
2013
Russia Time Trial, Tatiana Antoshina
Italy Time Trial, Tatiana Guderzo
Italy Track (Omnium), Marta Tagliaferro
Italy Track (Team Pursuit), Marta Tagliaferro
Italy Track (Team Pursuit), Tatiana Guderzo
2014
Italy Track (Team Pursuit), Marta Tagliaferro
Italy Track (Team Pursuit), Tatiana Guderzo
2015
Poland Road Race, MaĆgorzata JasiĆska
2016
Italy Track (Points Race), Maria Giulia Confalonieri
2017
Lithuania Road Race, Daiva TuĆĄlaitÄ
2018
Lithuania Time Trial, Daiva TuĆĄlaitÄ
European Road Race, Marta Bastianelli
2019
Japan Time Trial,
Eri Yonamine
Japan Road Race,
Eri Yonamine
2020
Slovenia Road Race,
UrĆĄa Pintar
Slovenia Time Trial,
UrĆĄka Ćœigart
Spain Time Trial,
Mavi GarcĂa
Spain Road Race,
Mavi GarcĂa
Thailand Road Race,
Jutatip Maneephan
2021
Swiss Time Trial,
Marlen Reusser
Swiss Road Race,
Marlen Reusser
Slovenia Time Trial,
Eugenia Bujak
Slovenia Road Race,
Eugenia Bujak
Spain Time Trial,
Mavi Garcia
Spain Road Race,
Mavi GarcĂa
2022
UAE Time Trial,
Safia Al Sayegh
UAE Road Race,
Safia Al Sayegh
Spain Time Trial,
Mavi GarcĂa
Spain Road Race,
Mavi GarcĂa
2023
UAE Time Trial,
Safia Al Sayegh
References
External links
Years Current (2024)
WorldTeams Continental Teams
Former