2024 season | |||
---|---|---|---|
President | Andrew Bassat | ||
Coach | Ross Lyon | ||
Captain(s) | Jack Steele | ||
Home ground | Marvel Stadium | ||
Pre-season | 2–0–0 | ||
Leading goalkicker | Jack Higgins (11) | ||
Highest home attendance | 69,517 vs Collingwood (Round 2) | ||
Lowest home attendance | 26,719 vs Western Bulldogs (Round 6) | ||
|
The 2024 St Kilda Football Club season is the 126th competing in the VFL/ AFL and 140th season in the club's history. Coached by Ross Lyon and captained by Jack Steele, they are competing in the AFL's 2024 Premiership Season. [1]
This section is empty. You can help by
adding to it. (April 2024) |
This section is empty. You can help by
adding to it. (April 2024) |
This section is empty. You can help by
adding to it. (April 2024) |
The playing squad and coaching staff of the St Kilda Football Club for the 2024 AFL season. [2]
Senior list | Rookie list | Coaching staff | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
|
|
|
|
The coaching staff of the St Kilda Football Club for the 2024 AFL season as of 19 April 2024.
Position | Name |
---|---|
AFL senior coach | Ross Lyon |
Backline assistant coach | Corey Enright |
Midfield assistant coach | Brendon Goddard |
Forwards assistant coach | Robert Harvey |
Head of development and learning | Damian Carroll |
VFL senior coach and development | Jake Batchelor |
Development coach | Lenny Hayes |
Player | Method | Career games | Career goals | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|
Jack Bytel | Delisted | 22 | 3 | [5] |
Leo Connolly | Delisted | 7 | 1 | [6] |
Jack Peris | Delisted | 1 | 0 | [7] |
Oscar Adams | Delisted | 0 | 0 | [8] |
Tom Highmore | Delisted | 16 | 0 | [9] |
Daniel McKenzie | Delisted | 73 | 11 | [10] |
Player | Free agent type | New club | Compensation | Notes | Ref |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jade Gresham | Restricted | Essendon | End of First Round | [11] |
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Club | League | ||||
1 | 18 | Darcy Wilson | Murray Bushrangers | Talent League | ←
Greater Western Sydney←
Adelaide ← Gold Coast← Melbourne |
28 | Lance Collard | Subiaco | WAFL | Free Agency Compensation pick ( Gresham) | |
2 | 33 | Angus Hastie | Geelong Falcons | Talent League | ← Gold Coast← Adelaide← Gold Coast ( 2022) |
3 | 50 | Hugo Garcia | Calder Cannons | Talent League | ← Greater Western Sydney |
5 | 62 | Arie Schoenmaker | Tasmania Devils | Talent League |
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club | League | |||
1 | 3 | Riley Bonner | Port Adelaide | AFL |
Round | Pick | Player | Recruited from | |
---|---|---|---|---|
Club | League | |||
1 | 4 | Max Hall | Box Hill Hawks | VFL |
Name | Origin | Note | Ref |
---|---|---|---|
Liam O'Connell | Cork GAA | International Selection ( Ireland) | [15] |
23 February 2024 14:00 AEDT ( UTC+11:00) |
St Kilda | 106–40 | Essendon | RSEA Park, Melbourne | |
3.3 (21) 7.8 (50) 10.9 (69) 16.10 (106) |
Report | 2.2 (14) 2.5 (17) 4.7 (31) 5.10 (40) |
Attendance: 5,007
[16] | ||
Goals | |||||
King 4, Higgins 3, Membrey 3, Sharman 3, Bonner, Garcia, Henry | Langford 2, Caldwell, Guelfi, Redman |
3 March 2024 14:10 AEDT ( UTC+11:00) |
St Kilda | 84–65 | North Melbourne | RSEA Park, Melbourne | |
5.2 (32) 8.12 (60) 8.14 (62) 11.18 (84) |
Report | 3.1 (19) 4.2 (26) 9.5 (59) 10.5 (65) |
Attendance: 7,906
[17] Umpires: Nicholas Brown, Alex Whetton, Cameron Dore, Jacob Mollison | ||
Goals | |||||
Sharman 2, Owens 2, Membrey 2, King 2, Marshall, Henry, Bonner | Larkey 3, Zurhaar 2, Duursma 2, Stephenson, Goater, Coleman-Jones | ||||
Bests | |||||
Owens, Wilson, Bonner, Wanganeen-Milera, Byrnes | Fisher, Stephens, Sheezel, Zurhaar, Larkey, Duursma |
Updated to the end of round 16.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | D | PF | PA | PP | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sydney | 15 | 13 | 2 | 0 | 1553 | 1077 | 144.2 | 52 | Finals series |
2 | Carlton | 15 | 11 | 4 | 0 | 1497 | 1263 | 118.5 | 44 | |
3 | Fremantle | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1249 | 1122 | 111.3 | 38 | |
4 | Essendon | 15 | 9 | 5 | 1 | 1263 | 1276 | 99.0 | 38 | |
5 | Geelong | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1389 | 1308 | 106.2 | 36 | |
6 | Collingwood | 15 | 8 | 5 | 2 | 1328 | 1255 | 105.8 | 36 | |
7 | Port Adelaide | 15 | 9 | 6 | 0 | 1264 | 1250 | 101.1 | 36 | |
8 | Brisbane Lions | 15 | 8 | 6 | 1 | 1402 | 1159 | 121.0 | 34 | |
9 | Western Bulldogs | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1417 | 1179 | 120.2 | 32 | |
10 | Greater Western Sydney | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1308 | 1207 | 108.4 | 32 | |
11 | Gold Coast | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1300 | 1226 | 106.0 | 32 | |
12 | Melbourne | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1156 | 1157 | 99.9 | 32 | |
13 | Hawthorn | 15 | 8 | 7 | 0 | 1192 | 1218 | 97.9 | 32 | |
14 | Adelaide | 15 | 5 | 9 | 1 | 1232 | 1187 | 103.8 | 22 | |
15 | St Kilda | 15 | 5 | 10 | 0 | 1083 | 1171 | 92.5 | 20 | |
16 | West Coast | 15 | 3 | 12 | 0 | 1019 | 1447 | 70.4 | 12 | |
17 | Richmond | 15 | 2 | 13 | 0 | 963 | 1528 | 63.0 | 8 | |
18 | North Melbourne | 15 | 1 | 14 | 0 | 1044 | 1629 | 64.1 | 4 |
1 16 March 2024 19:30 AEDT ( UTC+11:00) |
Geelong | 76–68 | St Kilda | GMHBA Stadium, Geelong | |
2.3 (15) 6.7 (43) 6.13 (49) 10.16 (76) |
Report | 1.5 (11) 4.6 (30) 5.9 (39) 9.14 (68) |
Attendance: 39,352 Umpires: Justin Power, Matt Stevic, Brendan Hosking, Martin Rodger | ||
Goals | |||||
Dempsey 3, Cameron 2, Close, Dangerfield, Tuohy, O.Henry, Hawkins | Membrey 3, Wilson 2, King 2, Phillipou, Sharman | ||||
Bests | |||||
Holmes, Dangerfield, Dempsey, Stewart, Cameron, Duncan | Wanganeen-Milera, Steele, Marshall, Membrey, Bonner, King |
2 21 March 2024 19:30 AEDT ( UTC+11:00) |
St Kilda | 94–79 | Collingwood | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | |
5.1 (31) 6.2 (38) 11.7 (73) 14.10 (94) |
Report | 3.1 (19) 7.4 (46) 8.5 (53) 12.7 (79) |
Attendance: 69,517 Umpires: Nick Foot, Leigh Fisher, Brendan Hosking, Jacob Mollison | ||
Goals | |||||
Higgins 4, King 3, Membrey 2, Henry 2, Hill, Sharman, Phillipou | Elliott 3, McInnes 3, Lipinski 2, Hill 2, Schultz, Cameron | ||||
Bests | |||||
Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Steele, Higgins, Marshall, Owens | J.Daicos, Lipinski, Elliott, Crisp, N.Daicos |
3 30 March 2024 16:20 AEDT ( UTC+11:00) |
Essendon | 71–67 | St Kilda | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
3.1 (19) 5.3 (33) 8.5 (53) 10.11 (71) |
Report | 4.4 (28) 6.8 (44) 8.12 (60) 9.13 (67) |
Attendance: 44,412 Umpires: Jamie Broadbent, Robert O'Gorman, Mathew Nicholls, Peter Bailes | ||
Goals | |||||
Stringer 3, Langford 3, Jones 2, McGrath, Duursma | Higgins 3, Caminiti 2, Sinclair, Ross, Owens, Butler | ||||
Bests | |||||
Martin, Duursma, Merrett, Parish, Langford | Ross, Steele, Hill, Marshall, Higgins, Bonner |
4 7 April 2024 14:50 ACST ( UTC+09:30) |
Richmond | 60–67 | St Kilda | Norwood Oval, Adelaide | |
4.1 (25) 5.3 (33) 7.3 (45) 9.6 (60) |
Report | 0.4 (4) 1.5 (11) 7.11 (53) 9.13 (67) |
Attendance: 9,425 Umpires: John Howorth, Nathan Williamson, Matthew Young, Cameron Dore | ||
Goals | |||||
Bolton 4, M.Rioli 2, Lefau, Koschitzke, Sonsie | Higgins 2, Membrey, Wilson, Caminiti, King, Owens, Marshall, Bonner | ||||
Bests | |||||
Bolton, Martin, Nankervis, Taranto, Vlastuin | Steele, Hill, Wilkie, Sinclair, Wanganeen-Milera |
5 13 April 2024 13:45 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
Greater Western Sydney | 80–79 | St Kilda | Manuka Oval, Canberra | |
4.4 (28) 7.6 (48) 10.10 (70) 11.14 (80) |
Report | 1.3 (9) 4.5 (29) 6.5 (41) 12.7 (79) |
Attendance: 12,448 Umpires: Chris Donlon, Matt Stevic, Robert O'Gorman, Andrew Heffernan | ||
Goals | |||||
Hogan 2, Greene 2, Thomas, Riccardi, Kelly, Green, Daniels, Coniglio, Cadman | Owens 2, Membrey 2, Higgins 2, Caminiti 2, Wilson, Steele, Sinclair, Hill | ||||
Bests | |||||
Whitfield, Green, Ash, Greene, Bedford | Hill, Marshall, Steele, Owens, Garcia, Wilkie |
6 18 April 2024 19:30 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | 64–124 | Western Bulldogs | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
1.0 (6) 4.3 (27) 5.7 (37) 9.10 (64) |
Report | 7.1 (43) 12.4 (76) 17.6 (108) 19.10 (124) |
Attendance: 26,719 Umpires: Andrew Stephens, Brendan Hosking, Andre Gianfagna, Jacob Mollison | ||
Goals | |||||
Membrey 3, Caminiti, Jones, Garcia, Wilson, Owens, Sharman | Naughton 6, Weightman 3, Bontempelli 3, Darcy, Dale, Treloar, West, English, Gallagher, Macrae | ||||
Bests | |||||
Windhager, Wanganeen-Milera, Steele, Garcia | Naughton, Treloar, Dale, Weightman, Macrae, Johannisen |
7 26 April 2024 19:40 ACST ( UTC+09:30) |
Port Adelaide | 82–72 | St Kilda | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | |
1.8 (14) 6.9 (45) 9.13 (67) 11.16 (82) |
Report | 3.3 (21) 5.5 (35) 8.6 (54) 11.6 (72) |
Attendance: 40,306 Umpires: Leigh Haussen, Simon Meredith, Nathan Williamson, Andrew Heffernan | ||
Goals | |||||
Dixon 4, Rioli 2, Wines, Rozee, Powell-Pepper, Georgiades, Byrne-Jones | Owens 2, Higgins 2, Sinclair, Sharman, Phillipou, Membrey, Hill, Cordy, Caminiti | ||||
Bests | |||||
Drew, Butters, Dixon, Wines, Burgoyne, Houston | Sinclair, Wanganeen-Milera, Wilson, Wilkie, Owens |
8 4 May 2024 16:35 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | 103–65 | North Melbourne | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
4.2 (26) 8.6 (54) 12.8 (80) 15.13 (103) |
Report | 3.2 (20) 4.2 (26) 7.4 (46) 10.5 (65) |
Attendance: 27,009 Umpires: Robert O'Gorman, Tom Bryce, Paul Rebeschini, Jordan Fry | ||
Goals | |||||
Wilson 3, Sinclair 2, Hill 2, Hayes 2, Wood, Ross, Membrey, King, Hastie, Marshall | Zurhaar 3, Larkey 2, Curtis 2, Wardlaw, Simpkin, Powell | ||||
Bests | |||||
Wilson, Sinclair, Howard, Hayes, Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Hill | Wardlaw, Xerri, Sheezel, McKercher, Fisher |
9 11 May 2024 13:45 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
Hawthorn | 58–53 | St Kilda | University of Tasmania Stadium, Launceston | |
4.1 (25) 6.2 (38) 8.6 (54) 8.10 (58) |
Report | 3.3 (21) 4.4 (28) 5.9 (39) 7.11 (53) |
Attendance: 15,112 Umpires: Chris Donlon, Alex Whetton, Andrew Adair, Cameron Jones | ||
Goals | |||||
Moore 2, Watson 2, Macdonald, Meek, Ginnivan, Breust | Owens 2, Battle 2, King 2, Membrey | ||||
Bests | |||||
Newcombe, Meek, Amon, Moore | Marshall, Steele, Wanganeen-Milera, Wilkie |
10 18 May 2024 19:30 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | 55–72 | Fremantle | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
2.0 (12) 5.3 (33) 7.5 (47) 8.7 (55) |
Report | 3.2 (20) 5.6 (36) 6.11 (47) 9.18 (72) |
Attendance: 19,265 Umpires: Matt Stevic, Jamie Broadbent, Cameron Dore, Jacob Mollison | ||
Goals | |||||
Owens 3, Caminiti 2, Dow, Henry, Phillipou | Amiss 2, O'Meara 2, Johnson, Sharp, Voss, Banfield, Treacy | ||||
Bests | |||||
Marshall, Sinclair, Steele, Windhager, Battle, Owens | Clark, Serong, Jackson, Ryan, Young, Brayshaw |
11 26 May 2024 15:20 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
Melbourne | 100–62 | St Kilda | Melbourne Cricket Ground, Melbourne | |
4.7 (31) 5.9 (39) 11.10 (76) 14.16 (100) |
Report | 1.0 (6) 4.3 (27) 5.5 (35) 9.8 (62) |
Attendance: 37,403 Umpires: Curtis Deboy, Nicholas Brown, Brendan Hosking, John Howorth | ||
Goals | |||||
Van Rooyen 3, Fritsch 2, Viney 2, Petracca 2, Hunter, Gawn, Chandler, Pickett, May | King 3, Higgins 2, Owens, Steele, Sinclair, Wilson | ||||
Bests | |||||
Gawn, Petracca, Viney, Salem, May | Steele, Wanganeen-Milera, Sinclair, Wood |
12 1 June 2024 14:35 AWST ( UTC+8:00) |
West Coast | 68–82 | St Kilda | Optus Stadium, Perth | |
2.5 (17) 6.6 (42) 8.7 (55) 10.8 (68) |
Report | 1.2 (8) 4.4 (28) 7.8 (50) 12.10 (82) |
Attendance: 47,526 Umpires: Brett Rosebury, Nathan Toner, Paul Rebeschini, Nicholas McGinness | ||
Goals | |||||
Ryan 3, Cripps 3, Darling 2, Gaff, B.Williams | Wood 4, King 2, Caminiti, Henry, Higgins, Membrey, Ross, Sinclair | ||||
Bests | |||||
Yeo, Barrass, Cripps, Ginbey, Duggan, Ryan, Reid | Wood, Wanganeen-Milera, Windhager, Sinclair, Dow, Wilkie, Marshall |
13 8 June 2024 19:30 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | 51–48 | Gold Coast | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
3.1 (19) 4.5 (29) 6.7 (43) 7.9 (51) |
Report | 1.1 (7) 2.3 (15) 5.5 (35) 7.6 (48) |
Attendance: 17,992 Umpires: Chris Donlon, Daniel Johanson, Cameron Dore, Paul Rebeschini | ||
Goals | |||||
Butler 3, Higgins 2, King 2 | King 2, Rowell, Ainsworth, Long, Swallow, Miller | ||||
Bests | |||||
Battle, Sinclair, Marshall, Wanganeen-Milera, Higgins | Collins, Flanders, Long, Jeffrey, Uwland |
14 14 June 2024 19:40 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
Brisbane Lions | 126–106 | St Kilda | The Gabba, Brisbane | |
7.2 (44) 10.5 (65) 15.9 (99) 19.12 (126) |
Report | 2.1 (13) 6.6 (42) 9.8 (62) 16.10 (106) |
Attendance: 27,445 Umpires: Chris Donlon, Mathew Nicholls, John Howorth, Andre Gianfagna | ||
Goals | |||||
Daniher 5, Morris 3, Hipwood 2, Lohmann 2, McCluggage 2, Ah Chee, Cameron, McInerney, Rayner, Starcevich | Higgins 5, King 3, Butler 2, Henry 2, Owens 2, Wilson, Wood | ||||
Bests | |||||
Zorko, Daniher, McCluggage, Wilmot, Berry, Lester | Sinclair, Higgins, Wood, Henry, Wilkie, Wilson |
16 30 June 2024 13:10 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | v | Port Adelaide | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
17 7 July 2024 15:20 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | v | Sydney | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
18 18 July 2024 19:00 ACST ( UTC+09:30) |
Adelaide | v | St Kilda | Adelaide Oval, Adelaide | |
|
19 20 July 2024 13:45 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | v | West Coast | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
20 27 July 2024 16:35 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | v | Essendon | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
21 4 August 2024 16:40 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | v | Brisbane Lions | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
22 11 August 2024 15:20 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
Richmond | v | St Kilda | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
23 17 August 2024 19:30 AEST ( UTC+10:00) |
St Kilda | v | Geelong | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
24 | Carlton | v | St Kilda | Marvel Stadium, Melbourne | |
|
Paddy Dow and Nick Coffield have joined the Saints and Bulldogs as part of a four-club deal