This article needs additional citations for
verification. (June 2024) |
←
2013
2025 → |
The 2024 Argentine Primera B Metropolitana is the 125th season of the third tier of football in Argentina. The season began on 2 February and scheduled to end in November 2024. Twenty-two teams competed in the league.
Primera B Metropolitana is currently organized so, during the course of a season, each club plays the others twice (a double round robin system), once at their home stadium and once at that of their opponents.
The team that gets the most points at the end of the season is recognized as the Primera B champion and is automatically promoted to Primera B Nacional. The teams that hold the second to fifth positions have the chance to enter the Torneo Reducido (small tournament) whose winner will be promoted.
The teams with the 2 lowest aggregate points total in Primera B Metropolitana are relegated to Primera C Metropolitana.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Los Andes (Q) | 21 | 14 | 4 | 3 | 29 | 16 | +13 | 46 | Qualification to Championship Final |
2 | Colegiales | 21 | 13 | 5 | 3 | 33 | 13 | +20 | 44 | |
3 | Argentino de Quilmes | 21 | 11 | 8 | 2 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 41 | |
4 | Deportivo Armenio | 21 | 11 | 6 | 4 | 31 | 17 | +14 | 39 | |
5 | Dock Sud | 21 | 10 | 5 | 6 | 27 | 22 | +5 | 35 | |
6 | Ferrocarril Midland | 21 | 9 | 7 | 5 | 29 | 19 | +10 | 34 | |
7 | Excursionistas | 21 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 21 | +9 | 33 | |
8 | Flandria | 21 | 9 | 6 | 6 | 21 | 17 | +4 | 33 | |
9 | Fénix | 21 | 6 | 12 | 3 | 24 | 19 | +5 | 30 | |
10 | Acassuso | 21 | 7 | 5 | 9 | 16 | 25 | −9 | 26 | |
11 | Comunicaciones | 21 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 25 | |
12 | Argentino de Merlo | 21 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 18 | 20 | −2 | 25 | |
13 | Deportivo Merlo | 21 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 18 | −3 | 25 | |
14 | San Martín de Burzaco | 21 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 20 | −5 | 25 | |
15 | Deportivo Laferrere | 21 | 5 | 9 | 7 | 23 | 28 | −5 | 24 | |
16 | Cañuelas | 21 | 6 | 4 | 11 | 18 | 30 | −12 | 22 | |
17 | Sacachispas | 21 | 6 | 3 | 12 | 14 | 35 | −21 | 21 | |
18 | Villa Dálmine | 21 | 3 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 19 | −7 | 20 | |
19 | Liniers | 21 | 5 | 4 | 12 | 12 | 18 | −6 | 19 | |
20 | Villa San Carlos | 21 | 4 | 6 | 11 | 21 | 27 | −6 | 18 | |
21 | UAI Urquiza | 21 | 3 | 9 | 9 | 19 | 31 | −12 | 18 | |
22 | Sportivo Italiano | 21 | 2 | 10 | 9 | 16 | 29 | −13 | 16 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Argentino de Merlo | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | Qualification to Championship Final |
2 | Colegiales | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | Dock Sud | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | Excursionistas | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | +2 | 4 | |
5 | Los Andes | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | +2 | 4 | Apertura winners, assured of Championship Final |
6 | Deportivo Laferrere | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
7 | Ferrocarril Midland | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
8 | Sacachispas | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
9 | UAI Urquiza | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | +1 | 4 | |
10 | Fénix | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | |
11 | Deportivo Merlo | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 2 | |
12 | Argentino de Quilmes | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
13 | Liniers | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | Sportivo Italiano | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
15 | Deportivo Armenio | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 1 | |
16 | Acassuso | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 1 | |
17 | Comunicaciones | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 1 | |
18 | San Martín de Burzaco | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 1 | |
19 | Villa Dálmine | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | −2 | 1 | |
20 | Cañuelas | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | −2 | 0 | |
21 | Villa San Carlos | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | −3 | 0 | |
22 | Flandria | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | −4 | 0 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion or Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Colegiales | 23 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 36 | 13 | +23 | 50 | Promoted to Primera B Nacional |
2 | Los Andes | 23 | 15 | 5 | 3 | 31 | 16 | +15 | 50 | Qualification to Torneo Reducido |
3 | Argentino de Quilmes | 23 | 11 | 10 | 2 | 29 | 13 | +16 | 43 | |
4 | Deportivo Armenio | 23 | 11 | 7 | 5 | 33 | 20 | +13 | 40 | |
5 | Dock Sud | 23 | 11 | 6 | 6 | 30 | 22 | +8 | 39 | |
6 | Ferrocarril Midland | 23 | 10 | 8 | 5 | 31 | 20 | +11 | 38 | |
7 | Excursionistas | 23 | 10 | 7 | 6 | 33 | 22 | +11 | 37 | |
8 | Fénix | 23 | 7 | 12 | 4 | 25 | 20 | +5 | 33 | |
9 | Flandria | 23 | 9 | 6 | 8 | 21 | 21 | 0 | 33 | |
10 | Argentino de Merlo | 23 | 8 | 7 | 8 | 22 | 21 | +1 | 31 | |
11 | Deportivo Laferrere | 23 | 6 | 10 | 7 | 25 | 29 | −4 | 28 | |
12 | Deportivo Merlo | 23 | 6 | 9 | 8 | 17 | 20 | −3 | 27 | |
13 | Acassuso | 23 | 7 | 6 | 10 | 17 | 27 | −10 | 27 | |
14 | Comunicaciones | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 27 | 24 | +3 | 26 | |
15 | San Martín de Burzaco | 23 | 6 | 8 | 9 | 16 | 23 | −7 | 26 | |
16 | Sacachispas | 23 | 7 | 4 | 12 | 16 | 36 | −20 | 25 | |
17 | UAI Urquiza | 23 | 4 | 10 | 9 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 22 | |
18 | Cañuelas | 23 | 6 | 4 | 13 | 19 | 33 | −14 | 22 | |
19 | Liniers | 23 | 5 | 6 | 12 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 21 | |
20 | Villa Dálmine | 23 | 3 | 12 | 8 | 12 | 21 | −9 | 21 | |
21 | Villa San Carlos | 23 | 4 | 6 | 13 | 21 | 30 | −9 | 18 | Relegation to Primera C Metropolitana |
22 | Sportivo Italiano | 23 | 2 | 12 | 9 | 17 | 30 | −13 | 18 |