2024 season | |
---|---|
Manager | Jimmy Thelin |
Stadium | Borås Arena |
2024 Allsvenskan | 8th |
2023–24 Svenska Cupen | Group stage |
2024–25 Svenska Cupen | Pre-season |
2024–25 UEFA Europa League | First qualifying round |
The 2024 season is the 120th season in the history of IF Elfsborg and the 25th consecutive year of its presence in the Swedish top flight.
Pos. | Player | Transferred from | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
DF | Rami Kaib | Djurgården | Free | 16 February 2024 | |
GK | Marcus Bundgaard | Vendsyssel FF | €340,000 | 14 March 2024 | |
MF | Arbër Zeneli | Unattached | Free | 21 March 2024 | [1] |
Pos. | Player | Transferred to | Fee | Date | Source |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
GK | Hákon Valdimarsson | Brentford | €2,600,000 | 26 January 2024 | [2] |
FW | Jeppe Okkels | FC Utrecht | Free | 30 January 2024 | [3] |
FW | Jack Cooper Love | GAIS | Loan | 1 February 2024 | |
MF | Kevin Holmén | Degerfors IF | Loan | 1 February 2024 | [4] |
DF | Maudo Jarjué | Sandefjord | Free | 7 March 2024 | [5] |
26 January 2024 Friendly | IF Elfsborg | 3–3 | Odense BK | |
13:00 |
30 January 2024 Friendly | Fredrikstad FK | 3–0 | IF Elfsborg | |
15:30 |
4 February 2024 Friendly | IF Elfsborg | 4–5 | FC København | |
20:00 |
9 February 2024 Friendly | IF Elfsborg | 1–2 | Silkeborg IF | |
12:00 |
21 February 2024 Friendly | IF Elfsborg | 3–1 | Odd | |
13:00 |
16 March 2024 Friendly | BK Häcken | 1–3 | IF Elfsborg | Gothenburg |
13:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Bravida Arena |
22 March 2024 Friendly | IF Elfsborg | 4–0 | Halmstads BK | Borås |
18:00 |
|
Stadium: Borås Arena |
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Allsvenskan | 1 April 2024 | November 2024 | Matchday 1 | 8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 37.50 | |
2023–24 Svenska Cupen | 18 February 2024 | 3 March 2024 | Group stage | Group stage | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 33.33 |
2024–25 Svenska Cupen | TBD | TBD | TBD | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | — |
2024–25 UEFA Europa League | 11 July 2024 | TBD | First qualifying round | TBD | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | +0 | — |
Total | 11 | 4 | 2 | 5 | 17 | 19 | −2 | 36.36 |
Last updated: 12 May 2024
Source:
Soccerway
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
5 | GAIS | 16 | 9 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 20 | 0 | 28 |
6 | BK Häcken | 17 | 8 | 3 | 6 | 35 | 30 | +5 | 27 |
7 | IF Elfsborg | 17 | 8 | 1 | 8 | 33 | 26 | +7 | 25 |
8 | IK Sirius | 16 | 6 | 3 | 7 | 25 | 25 | 0 | 21 |
9 | IF Brommapojkarna | 16 | 5 | 6 | 5 | 24 | 29 | −5 | 21 |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
8 | 3 | 1 | 4 | 11 | 14 | −3 | 10 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 | 5 | +3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 3 | 9 | −6 |
Last updated: 12 May 2024.
Source: [
citation needed]
1 April 2024 1 | IF Elfsborg | 2–2 | Värnamo | Borås |
16:30 CEST ( UTC+2) | Report | Stadium:
Borås Arena Referee: Fredrik Klitte |
7 April 2024 2 | Västerås SK | 0–1 | IF Elfsborg | Västerås |
16:30 CEST ( UTC+2) | Report | Stadium:
Hitachi Energy Arena Referee: Richard Sundell |
15 April 2024 3 | Hammarby | 3–0 | IF Elfsborg | Johanneshov |
19:10 CEST ( UTC+2) | Report | Stadium:
Tele2 Arena Referee: Glenn Nyberg |
22 April 2024 4 | IF Elfsborg | 1–2 | Kalmar FF | Borås |
19:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Report | Stadium:
Borås Arena Referee: Mohammed Al-Hakim |
25 April 2024 5 | IFK Norrköping | 4–2 | IF Elfsborg | Norrköping |
19:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Report | Stadium:
PlatinumCars Arena Referee: Granit Maqedonci |
29 April 2024 6 | IF Elfsborg | 2–0 | Sirius | Borås |
19:00 CEST ( UTC+2) | Report | Stadium:
Borås Arena Referee: Fredrik Klitte |
5 May 2024 7 | IF Elfsborg | 3–1 | Malmö FF | Borås |
14:00 CEST ( UTC+2) |
|
Stadium:
Borås Arena Referee: Kristoffer Karlsson |
12 May 2024 8 | Djurgården | 2–0 | IF Elfsborg | Johanneshov |
16:30 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Tele2 Arena |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | DEG | IFE | GAIS | ÖIS | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Degerfors IF | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 5 | Advance to Knockout stage | 2–2 | 5–0 | |||
2 | IF Elfsborg | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 4 | 2–2 | 2–0 | ||||
3 | GAIS | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 4 | 3–0 | |||||
4 | Örgryte IS | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 10 | −7 | 3 | 3–2 |