| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Turnout | 79.47% (mayoral election) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mayor | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 15 members on the City Council (including the Mayor) 8 seats needed for a majority | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
This lists parties that won seats. See the complete results below. |
The 2024 Gold Coast City Council election was held on 16 March 2024 to elect a mayor and 14 councillors to the City of Gold Coast. The election was held as part of the statewide local elections in Queensland, Australia. [1]
Incumbent mayor Tom Tate was re-elected to serve a record fourth term in office. [2] [3]
Division 9 councillor Glenn Tozer, who was elected as Independent LNP, left the Liberal National Party in June 2020 to sit as an independent. [4] [5]
On 23 August 2023, Division 7 councillor Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden was charged by Queensland Police with the murder of his stepfather, 58-year-old Robert Lumsden. [6] [7] He was suspended as a councillor on 15 September 2023, but is re-contesting his seat. [8] [9]
A total of 46 candidates ran for election. Incumbents are shown in bold text.
Ward | Held by | Independent LNP | Independent | Animal Justice | Others |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mayor | Independent LNP |
Tom Tate Virginia Freebody |
Danielle Dunsmore Rosie Foster Brett Lambert Gary Pead Lavinia Rampino Eddy Sarroff |
Jennifer Horsburgh | |
Division 1 | Independent | Mark Hammel | Lisa Findlay | ||
Division 2 | Independent LNP | Naomi Fowler | Ben Findlay | ||
Division 3 | Independent | Donna Gates Michael Banham |
Tamzin Revell ( Ind. UAP) | ||
Division 4 | Independent LNP | Shelley Curtis | |||
Division 5 | Independent | Peter Young Craig Bastin Katherine Brooke Martin Vincent |
|||
Division 6 | Independent LNP | Brooke Patterson | Samantha Delmege David E. Woodley |
||
Division 7 | Independent LNP |
Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden Joe Wilkinson |
Bruce Byatt Joel McInnes Edward Sarroff Jenna Schroeder |
||
Division 8 | Independent LNP | Bob La Castra | Monique Jeremiah | ||
Division 9 | Independent | Sarah Denny Glenn Tozer |
|||
Division 10 | Independent LNP | Darren Taylor | Mona Hecke | ||
Division 11 | Independent LNP | Dan Doran | Nicholas Rone | ||
Division 12 | Independent | Luke Henderson | Nick Marshall Cathy Osborne |
||
Division 13 | Independent | Nikki Archer Josh Martin |
|||
Division 14 | Independent | Kath Down Gail O'Neill |
Benjamin Theakstone |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Tom Tate | 169,209 | 51.85 | ||
Independent | Eddy Sarroff | 67,454 | 20.67 | ||
Independent | Danielle Dunsmore | 25,833 | 7.92 | ||
Animal Justice | Jennifer Horsburgh | 18,131 | 5.56 | ||
Independent | Rosie Foster | 14,530 | 4.45 | ||
Independent | Lavinia Rampino | 9,063 | 2.78 | ||
Independent LNP | Virginia Freebody | 7,749 | 2.37 | ||
Independent | Brett Lambert | 7,564 | 2.32 | ||
Independent | Gary Pead | 6,787 | 2.08 | ||
Total formal votes | 326,320 | 95.43 | |||
Informal votes | 15,615 | 4.57 | |||
Turnout | 341,935 | 79.47 | |||
Independent LNP hold | Swing |
Party | Votes | % | Swing | Seats | Change | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | |||||||
Independent | |||||||
Independent UAP | 0 | ||||||
Animal Justice | 0 |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Mark Hammel | 19,042 | 76.94 | ||
Animal Justice | Lisa Findlay | 5,707 | 23.06 | ||
Turnout | 25,862 | 76.56 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Naomi Fowler | 18,734 | 73.35 | ||
Independent | Ben Findlay | 6,807 | 26.65 | ||
Turnout | 26,535 | 81.97 | |||
Independent LNP hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Donna Gates | 15,823 | 68.00 | ||
Independent | Michael Banham | 5,225 | 22.46 | ||
Independent UAP | Tamzin Revell | 2,220 | 9.54 | ||
Turnout | 24,513 | 77.02 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Shelley Curtis | unopposed | |||
Turnout | |||||
Independent LNP hold | Swing | N/A |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Peter Young | 15,349 | 61.83 | ||
Independent | Martin Vincent | 5,106 | 20.57 | ||
Independent | Katherine Brooke | 3,797 | 15.29 | ||
Independent | Craig Bastin | 574 | 2.31 | ||
Turnout | 26,104 | 82.33 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Brooke Patterson | 10,820 | 50.81 | ||
Independent | Samantha Delmege | 8,422 | 39.55 | ||
Independent | David E. Woodley | 2,055 | 9.65 | ||
Turnout | 22,274 | 76.52 | |||
Independent LNP hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Joe Wilkinson | 5,794 | 24.31 | ||
Independent | Jenna Schroeder | 5,223 | 21.91 | ||
Independent LNP | Ryan Bayldon-Lumsden | 5,177 | 21.72 | −39.51 | |
Independent | Joel McInnes | 3,238 | 13.59 | ||
Independent | Edward Sarroff | 2,979 | 12.50 | ||
Independent | Bruce Byatt | 1,424 | 5.97 | ||
Turnout | 25,058 | 79.67 | |||
Independent LNP gain from Independent LNP | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Bob La Castra | 14,463 | 64.93 | ||
Independent | Monique Jeremiah | 7,813 | 35.07 | ||
Turnout | 23,332 | 80.92 | |||
Independent LNP hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Glenn Tozer | 16,589 | 69.09 | ||
Independent | Sarah Denny | 7,422 | 30.91 | ||
Turnout | 24,947 | 83.18 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Darren Taylor | 14,196 | 60.48 | ||
Independent | Mona Hecke | 9,278 | 39.52 | ||
Turnout | 24,520 | 75.90 | |||
Independent LNP hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent LNP | Dan Doran | 14,044 | 60.67 | ||
Independent | Nicholas Rone | 9,103 | 39.33 | ||
Turnout | 24,537 | 79.61 | |||
Independent LNP hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Nick Marshall | 8,317 | 37.75 | ||
Independent | Cathy Osborne | 7,370 | 33.45 | ||
Independent LNP | Luke Henderson | 6,346 | 28.80 | ||
Turnout | 23,010 | 77.99 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Josh Martin | 12,015 | 54.84 | ||
Independent | Nikki Archer | 9,896 | 45.16 | ||
Turnout | 23,050 | 78.01 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |
Party | Candidate | Votes | % | ±% | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Independent | Gail O'Neill | 9,975 | 45.92 | ||
Independent | Kath Down | 9,557 | 44.00 | ||
Animal Justice | Benjamin Theakstone | 2,189 | 10.08 | ||
Turnout | 22,939 | 78.14 | |||
Independent hold | Swing |