Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | New Zealand |
City | Auckland |
Dates | 1–7 October 2023 |
Teams | 8 (from 1 confederation) |
Venue(s) | 1 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | New Zealand (2nd title) |
Runners-up | Tahiti |
Third place | Solomon Islands |
Fourth place | Fiji |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 20 |
Goals scored | 181 (9.05 per match) |
Attendance | 3,207 (160 per match) |
Top scorer(s) |
Micah Lea'alafa (7 goals) |
Best player(s) | Dylan Manickum |
Best goalkeeper | Mike Antamanov |
Fair play award | Vanuatu |
The 2023 OFC Futsal Nations Cup was the 14th edition of the OFC Futsal Nations Cup (previously called the OFC Futsal Championship), the international futsal championship organised by the Oceania Football Confederation (OFC) for the men's national teams of Oceania. It was held in New Zealand from 1 to 7 October 2023. [1]
New Zealand were the defending champions, after defeating Solomon Islands in the 2022 final.
The winner qualified as the OFC representative at the 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup in Uzbekistan.
Eight of the 11 FIFA-affiliated national teams from OFC will enter the tournament.
Team | Appearance | Previous best performance |
---|---|---|
New Zealand (hosts) | 12th | Champions ( 2022) |
Fiji | 11th | Runners-up ( 1999, 2009, 2010) |
New Caledonia | 10th | Runners-up ( 2014) |
Samoa | 5th | Fourth place ( 1996) |
Solomon Islands | 10th | Champions ( 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011, 2016, 2019) |
Tahiti | 8th | Runners-up ( 2008, 2011) |
Tonga | 3rd | Eighth place ( 2019, 2022) |
Vanuatu | 14th | Runners-up ( 1992, 1996) |
The matches will be played at the Pulman Arena in Auckland.
The draw took place on 27 July 2023 at the OFC Home Of Football in Auckland, New Zealand. [2]
The eight teams were drawn into two groups of four teams. The top two ranked teams (based on the 2022 OFC Futsal Cup standings.
Pot 1 | Pot 2 | Pot 3 |
---|---|---|
New Zealand (1) Solomon Islands (2) |
New Caledonia (3) Vanuatu (5) Fiji (6) Samoa (7) |
Tonga (8) Tahiti ( UR) |
The top two teams of each group advance to the semi-finals. The bottom two teams enter the 5th–8th place play-offs. [3] [4]
All times are local, NZDT ( UTC+13). [5]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand (H) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 27 | 5 | +22 | 9 | Knockout stage |
2 | Fiji | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 13 | 8 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | Vanuatu | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 24 | 10 | +14 | 3 | 5th–8th place play-offs |
4 | Tonga | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 43 | −41 | 0 |
New Zealand | 6–3 | Vanuatu |
---|---|---|
Report |
New Zealand | 7–2 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Tonga | 0–14 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Tahiti | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 8 | +7 | 7 | Knockout stage |
2 | Solomon Islands | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 20 | 9 | +11 | 5 | |
3 | New Caledonia | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 12 | 9 | +3 | 4 | 5th–8th place play-offs |
4 | Samoa | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 25 | −21 | 0 |
Tahiti | 5–0 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Solomon Islands | 2–2 | New Caledonia |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Samoa | 2–7 | New Caledonia |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Solomon Islands | 5–5 | Tahiti |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Samoa | 2–13 | Solomon Islands |
---|---|---|
Report |
Play-off semi-finals | Fifth place match | |||||
5 October - Auckland | ||||||
Vanuatu | 6 | |||||
7 October - Auckland | ||||||
Samoa | 3 | |||||
Vanuatu | 3 | |||||
5 October - Auckland | ||||||
New Caledonia | 5 | |||||
New Caledonia | 11 | |||||
Tonga | 0 | |||||
Seventh place match | ||||||
7 October - Auckland | ||||||
Samoa | 4 | |||||
Tonga | 3 |
New Caledonia | 11–0 | Tonga |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Tonga | 3–4 | Samoa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Semi-finals | Final | |||||
5 October - Auckland | ||||||
New Zealand | 4 | |||||
7 October - Auckland | ||||||
Solomon Islands | 2 | |||||
New Zealand | 5 | |||||
5 October - Auckland | ||||||
Tahiti | 0 | |||||
Tahiti | 7 | |||||
Fiji | 3 | |||||
Third place match | ||||||
7 October - Auckland | ||||||
Solomon Islands | 5 | |||||
Fiji | 3 |
Tahiti | 7–3 | Fiji |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
New Zealand | 4–2 | Solomon Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Fiji | 3–5 | Solomon Islands |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Winner will qualify for 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup.
Tahiti | 0–5 | New Zealand |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Tahiti
|
New Zealand
|
|
|
Man of the Match:
Second referee:
|
Match rules
|
The following team, from OFC, qualified for the 2024 FIFA Futsal World Cup in Uzbekistan.
Team | Qualified on | Previous appearances in FIFA Futsal World Cup |
---|---|---|
New Zealand | 7 October 2023 | 0 (debut) |
Rank | Team | M | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | New Zealand | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 7 | +29 | 15 |
2 | Tahiti | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 22 | 16 | +6 | 10 |
3 | Solomon Islands | 5 | 2 | 2 | 1 | 27 | 16 | +11 | 8 |
4 | Fiji | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 19 | 20 | -1 | 6 |
5 | New Caledonia | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 28 | 12 | +16 | 10 |
6 | Vanuatu | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 33 | 18 | +15 | 6 |
7 | Samoa | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 11 | 34 | −23 | 3 |
8 | Tonga | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 5 | 58 | −53 | 0 |
The following awards were given at the conclusion of the tournament.
Award | Player |
---|---|
Golden Ball | Dylan Manickum |
Golden Boot | Micah Lea'alafa |
Golden Gloves | Mike Antamanov |
Fair Play Award | Vanuatu |
There were 181 goals scored in 20 matches, for an average of 9.05 goals per match.
7 goals
6 goals
5 goals
4 goals
3 goals
2 goals
1 goal
1 own goal