2022 UCI ProSeries | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 10–13 February 2022 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 3 + Prologue | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 505.7 km (314.2 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 12h 09' 11" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2022 Tour de la Provence was a road cycling stage race that took place between 10 and 13 February 2022 in the French region of Provence. The race was rated as a category 2.Pro event on the 2022 UCI ProSeries calendar, and was the seventh edition of the Tour de la Provence. [1] [2]
11 of the 18 UCI WorldTeams, three UCI ProTeams, and three UCI Continental teams made up the 17 teams that participated in the race. [3] [4] Only six teams entered a full squad of seven riders each; eight teams entered six riders each, while the remaining three teams entered five riders each. In total, 105 riders started the race, [5] of which 91 finished. [6]
UCI WorldTeams
UCI ProTeams
UCI Continental Teams
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Stage winner | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | 10 February | Berre-l'Étang | 7.1 km (4.4 mi) | Individual time trial | Filippo Ganna ( ITA) | |
1 | 11 February | Istres to Les Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer | 152 km (94 mi) | Flat stage | Elia Viviani ( ITA) | |
2 | 12 February | Arles to Manosque | 180.5 km (112.2 mi) | Hilly stage | Bryan Coquard ( FRA) | |
3 | 13 February | Manosque to Montagne de Lure | 166.1 km (103.2 mi) | Mountain stage | Nairo Quintana ( COL) | |
Total | 505.7 km (314.2 mi) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Stage | Winner |
General classification |
Points classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Team classification | People's Favourite award |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
P | Filippo Ganna | Filippo Ganna | Not awarded | Not awarded | Ethan Hayter | Ineos Grenadiers | Arnaud Démare |
1 | Elia Viviani | Julian Alaphilippe | Tom Mainguenaud | Samuele Battistella | Tristan Delacroix | ||
2 | Bryan Coquard | Paul Ourselin | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | Aurélien Paret-Peintre | |||
3 | Nairo Quintana | Nairo Quintana | Nairo Quintana | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen | Julian Alaphilippe | ||
Final | Nairo Quintana | Julian Alaphilippe | Nairo Quintana | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | Not awarded |
Legend [24] [25] | |||
---|---|---|---|
Denotes the winner of the general classification | Denotes the winner of the young rider classification | ||
Denotes the winner of the points classification | Denotes the winner of the People's Favourite award | ||
Denotes the winner of the mountains classification |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nairo Quintana ( COL) | Arkéa–Samsic | 12h 09' 11" |
2 | Julian Alaphilippe ( FRA) | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | + 27" |
3 | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen ( DEN) | Trek–Segafredo | + 34" |
4 | Matteo Jorgenson ( USA) | Movistar Team | + 36" |
5 | Pierre Latour ( FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | + 42" |
6 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | + 46" |
7 | Samuele Battistella ( ITA) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 1' 21" |
8 | Aurélien Paret-Peintre ( FRA) | AG2R Citroën Team | + 1' 45" |
9 | Maxime Bouet ( FRA) | Arkéa–Samsic | + 1' 56" |
10 | Louis Vervaeke ( BEL) | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | + 2' 55" |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Julian Alaphilippe ( FRA) | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 34 |
2 | Pierre Latour ( FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 18 |
3 | Nairo Quintana ( COL) | Arkéa–Samsic | 17 |
4 | Elia Viviani ( ITA) | Ineos Grenadiers | 15 |
5 | Matteo Jorgenson ( USA) | Movistar Team | 15 |
6 | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen ( DEN) | Trek–Segafredo | 14 |
7 | Sep Vanmarcke ( BEL) | Israel–Premier Tech | 12 |
8 | Martijn Tusveld ( NED) | Team DSM | 9 |
9 | Samuele Battistella ( ITA) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | 8 |
10 | Arnaud Démare ( FRA) | Groupama–FDJ | 8 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Nairo Quintana ( COL) | Arkéa–Samsic | 10 |
2 | Paul Ourselin ( FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | 8 |
3 | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen ( DEN) | Trek–Segafredo | 8 |
4 | Matteo Jorgenson ( USA) | Movistar Team | 6 |
5 | Kévin Besson ( FRA) | Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur | 5 |
6 | Iván Sosa ( COL) | Movistar Team | 4 |
7 | Tom Mainguenaud ( FRA) | Go Sport–Roubaix–Lille Métropole | 2 |
8 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 2 |
9 | Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier ( ERI) | Trek–Segafredo | 1 |
10 | Tristan Delacroix ( FRA) | Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur | 1 |
Rank | Rider | Team | Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Mattias Skjelmose Jensen ( DEN) | Trek–Segafredo | 12h 09' 45" |
2 | Matteo Jorgenson ( USA) | Movistar Team | + 2" |
3 | Ilan Van Wilder ( BEL) | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | + 12" |
4 | Samuele Battistella ( ITA) | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 47" |
5 | Mark Donovan ( GBR) | Team DSM | + 12' 16" |
6 | Andréa Mifsud ( FRA) | Nice Métropole Côte d'Azur | + 13' 03" |
7 | Viktor Verschaeve ( BEL) | Lotto–Soudal | + 13' 11" |
8 | Joris Delbove ( FRA) | St. Michel–Auber93 | + 13' 56" |
9 | Valentin Ferron ( FRA) | Team TotalEnergies | + 14' 30" |
10 | Tom Mainguenaud ( FRA) | Go Sport–Roubaix–Lille Métropole | + 15' 37" |
Rank | Team | Time |
---|---|---|
1 | Quick-Step Alpha Vinyl Team | 36h 31' 55" |
2 | Arkéa–Samsic | + 1' 33" |
3 | AG2R Citroën Team | + 11' 09" |
4 | Team TotalEnergies | + 14' 22" |
5 | Israel–Premier Tech | + 16' 26" |
6 | Trek–Segafredo | + 17' 28" |
7 | Movistar Team | + 20' 32" |
8 | Team DSM | + 23' 01" |
9 | Ineos Grenadiers | + 24' 04" |
10 | Astana Qazaqstan Team | + 31' 10" |