Season | 2022โ23 |
---|---|
Dates | 11 October 2022 โ 9 July 2023 |
Promoted |
El Gouna (Group A) ZED (Group B) Baladiyat El Mahalla (Group C) |
Relegated | To Second Division B 28 teams (see league tables section) To Third Division Al Madina Al Monawara (Group A) Media (Group B) Al Masry (El Salloum) (Group C) |
Matches played | 723 |
Goals scored | 1,561 (2.16 per match) |
โ
2021โ22 |
The 2022โ23 Egyptian Second Division was the 43rd and last edition of the Egyptian Second Division, the top Egyptian semi-professional level for football clubs, since its establishment in 1977. The season started on 11 October 2022, and concluded on 9 July 2023. Fixtures for the 2022โ23 season were announced on 2 October 2022. [1] [2] [3]
In 2021, the Egyptian Football Association announced that the 2022โ23 season would be the last edition of the competition, and that it would be replaced by two leagues called Second Division A (professional league, second tier) and Second Division B (semi-professional league, third tier) starting from the 2023โ24 season. [4]
El Gouna, ZED and Baladiyat El Mahalla won Group A, B and C, respectively and secured promotion to the 2023โ24 Egyptian Premier League. [5] [6] [7]
The league consists of 48 teams divided into 3 groups of 16 teams each, with each group covering different parts of Egypt:
The top team from each group will earn promotion to the next edition of the Egyptian Premier League. Teams finishing from 2nd to 5th place in each group will qualify to the newly created Egyptian Second Division A, and teams that finish from 7th to 15th place in all groups will be relegated to the new third-tier league Egyptian Second Division B, while the last-placed team from each group will be relegated to the Egyptian Third Division.
A special one-leg play-offs consisting of teams finishing 6th in each group will be held on neutral grounds, where the top two teams will qualify to the Second Division A and the last team will drop to the Second Division B.
Group A
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | El Gouna (P) | 30 | 21 | 6 | 3 | 54 | 23 | +31 | 69 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | La Viena | 30 | 21 | 5 | 4 | 51 | 19 | +32 | 68 | Qualification to Second Division A |
3 | Asyut Petroleum | 30 | 18 | 5 | 7 | 40 | 18 | +22 | 59 | |
4 | Al Nasr Lel Taa'den | 30 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 40 | 26 | +14 | 53 | |
5 | Misr Lel Makkasa | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 46 | 41 | +5 | 48 | |
6 | El Minya (R) | 30 | 12 | 10 | 8 | 32 | 24 | +8 | 46 | Qualification for Second Division A/B play-offs |
7 | KIMA Aswan (R) | 30 | 12 | 9 | 9 | 34 | 31 | +3 | 45 | Relegation to Second Division B |
8 | Dayrout (R) | 30 | 10 | 10 | 10 | 40 | 33 | +7 | 40 [a] | |
9 | Al Aluminium (R) | 30 | 11 | 7 | 12 | 36 | 28 | +8 | 40 [a] | |
10 | Asyut Cement (R) | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 32 | 38 | −6 | 38 | |
11 | Muslim Youths (Qena) (R) | 30 | 7 | 9 | 14 | 31 | 40 | −9 | 30 | |
12 | Faiyum (R) | 30 | 6 | 8 | 16 | 26 | 39 | −13 | 26 | |
13 | MS Tamya (R) | 30 | 5 | 10 | 15 | 22 | 44 | −22 | 25 | |
14 | Mallawi (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 24 | 53 | −29 | 23 [b] | |
15 | Telephonat Beni Suef (R) | 30 | 5 | 8 | 17 | 26 | 50 | −24 | 23 [b] | |
16 | Al Madina Al Monawara (T) | 30 | 5 | 7 | 18 | 30 | 57 | −27 | 22 | Relegation to Third Division |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ZED (P) | 30 | 18 | 11 | 1 | 44 | 19 | +25 | 65 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Wadi Degla | 30 | 17 | 4 | 9 | 40 | 31 | +9 | 55 | Qualification to Second Division A |
3 | El Sekka El Hadid | 30 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 42 | 27 | +15 | 54 | |
4 | El Qanah | 30 | 16 | 5 | 9 | 33 | 25 | +8 | 53 | |
5 | Petrojet | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 41 | 23 | +18 | 52 | |
6 | Telecom Egypt (O) | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 43 | 31 | +12 | 49 [a] | Qualification for Second Division A/B play-offs |
7 | Al Obour (R) | 30 | 14 | 7 | 9 | 25 | 24 | +1 | 49 [a] | Relegation to Second Division B |
8 | Tersana (R) | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 31 | 21 | +10 | 48 | |
9 | Suez (R) | 30 | 11 | 8 | 11 | 38 | 33 | +5 | 41 | |
10 | El Entag El Harby (R) | 30 | 10 | 8 | 12 | 28 | 29 | −1 | 38 [b] | |
11 | Porto Suez (R) | 30 | 11 | 5 | 14 | 30 | 37 | −7 | 38 [b] | |
12 | Al Mostaqbal (R) | 30 | 7 | 8 | 15 | 32 | 40 | −8 | 29 | |
13 | Eastern Company (R) | 30 | 7 | 7 | 16 | 29 | 43 | −14 | 28 | |
14 | Kahraba Ismailia (R) | 30 | 6 | 9 | 15 | 33 | 42 | −9 | 27 | |
15 | Al Nasr (R) | 30 | 6 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 47 | −23 | 24 | |
16 | Media (T) | 30 | 2 | 4 | 24 | 13 | 54 | −41 | 10 | Relegation to Third Division |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Promotion, qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Baladiyat El Mahalla (P) | 30 | 16 | 10 | 4 | 46 | 16 | +30 | 58 | Promotion to Premier League |
2 | Tanta | 30 | 16 | 9 | 5 | 40 | 19 | +21 | 57 | Qualification to Second Division A |
3 | Dikernis | 30 | 14 | 10 | 6 | 34 | 26 | +8 | 52 | |
4 | Abou Qir Fertilizers | 30 | 14 | 9 | 7 | 41 | 34 | +7 | 51 [a] | |
5 | Gomhoriat Shebin | 30 | 13 | 12 | 5 | 25 | 16 | +9 | 51 [a] | |
6 | Proxy (O) | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 42 | 29 | +13 | 48 [b] | Qualification for Second Division A/B play-offs |
7 | Kafr El Sheikh (R) | 30 | 12 | 12 | 6 | 29 | 23 | +6 | 48 [b] | Relegation to Second Division B |
8 | El Mansoura (R) | 30 | 9 | 14 | 7 | 28 | 24 | +4 | 41 | |
9 | Olympic Club (R) | 30 | 7 | 16 | 7 | 24 | 24 | 0 | 37 | |
10 | Sporting Alexandria (R) | 30 | 7 | 13 | 10 | 22 | 25 | −3 | 34 | |
11 | Al Hammam (R) | 30 | 7 | 11 | 12 | 25 | 37 | −12 | 32 | |
12 | Al Magd (R) | 30 | 6 | 13 | 11 | 24 | 36 | −12 | 31 | |
13 | Ittihad Nabarouh (R) | 30 | 8 | 5 | 17 | 20 | 35 | −15 | 29 | |
14 | Al Hilal (El Dabaa) (R) | 30 | 6 | 7 | 17 | 20 | 36 | −16 | 25 [c] | |
15 | Pioneers (R) | 30 | 4 | 13 | 13 | 15 | 27 | −12 | 25 [c] | |
16 | Al Masry (El Salloum) (T) | 30 | 3 | 6 | 21 | 22 | 50 | −28 | 15 | Relegation to Third Division |
The draw for the play-off round was held on 18 June 2023, 14:00 local time ( UTC+3), at the Egyptian Football Association headquarters, to decide the order of the fixtures. [8]
All matches were played at a neutral venue; specifically at Alexandria Stadium in Shatby, Alexandria.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Proxy | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 2 | +1 | 4 | Qualification to Second Division A |
2 | Telecom Egypt | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 3 | |
3 | El Minya (R) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 1 | Relegation to Second Division B |
Telecom Egypt | 0โ1 | Proxy |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
El Minya | 4โ5 | Telecom Egypt |
---|---|---|
|
Report |