Season | 2021–22 |
---|---|
Dates | 2 September 2021 – 7 June 2022 |
Champion |
Kadetten Schaffhausen 12th title |
Relegated | Chênois Genève |
European League | Kadetten Schaffhausen GC Amicitia Zürich |
European Cup |
Pfadi Winterthur Wacker Thun |
←
2020–21
2022–23 → |
The 2021–22 Swiss Handball League (known as the Quickline Handball League for sponsorship reasons) was the 73rd season of the Handball League, Swiss premier handball league. It ram from 2 September 2021 to 7 June 2022. [1]
Kadetten Schaffhausen won their twelfth title. [2]
The following 14 clubs competed in the Slovenian First League during the 2021–22 season:
Team | Location | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
BSV Bern | Bern, Muri | Mobiliar Arena | 2,000 |
Chênois Genève | Geneva | Sports Center Sous-Moulin | |
GC Amicitia Zürich | Zürich | Saalsporthalle | 2,300 |
Kadetten Schaffhausen | Schaffhausen | BBC Arena | 3,500 |
Kriens-Luzern | Luzern | Krauerhalle | 1,300 |
Pfadi Winterthur | Winterthur | AXA-Arena | 2,000 |
RTV Basel | Basel | Rankhof | 1,500 |
Suhr Aarau | Aarau | Sporthalle Schachen | 1,000 |
St. Otmar | St. Gallen | Kreuzbleiche | 3,500 |
Wacker Thun | Thun | Sporthalle Lachen | 2,000 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | PPG | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kadetten Schaffhausen | 25 | 22 | 2 | 1 | 762 | 601 | +161 | 46 | 1.84 | Qualification to Playoffs |
2 | Pfadi Winterthur | 26 | 15 | 3 | 8 | 751 | 693 | +58 | 33 | 1.27 | |
3 | Wacker Thun | 27 | 14 | 3 | 10 | 749 | 727 | +22 | 31 | 1.15 | |
4 | HSC Suhr Aarau | 26 | 13 | 3 | 10 | 685 | 645 | +40 | 29 | 1.12 | |
5 | GC Amicitia Zürich | 27 | 13 | 1 | 13 | 735 | 722 | +13 | 27 | 1.00 | |
6 | HC Kriens-Luzern | 26 | 11 | 4 | 11 | 704 | 692 | +12 | 26 | 1.00 | |
7 | TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen | 26 | 12 | 2 | 12 | 761 | 773 | −12 | 26 | 1.00 | |
8 | BSV Bern | 27 | 12 | 1 | 14 | 738 | 744 | −6 | 25 | 0.93 | |
9 | RTV 1879 Basel | 27 | 8 | 3 | 16 | 648 | 707 | −59 | 19 | 0.70 | Qualification to Playout |
10 | Chênois Genève | 27 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 639 | 867 | −228 | 2 | 0.07 |
All three rounds of the playoffs were played in a best-of-five format, with the higher seeded team playing the first, third and fifth (if it was necessary) game at home.
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Finals | ||||||||||||
1 | Kadetten Schaffhausen | 3 | ||||||||||||
8 | BSV Bern | 1 | ||||||||||||
1 | Kadetten Schaffhausen | 3 | ||||||||||||
5 | GC Amicitia Zürich | 0 | ||||||||||||
4 | HSC Suhr Aarau | 1 | ||||||||||||
5 | GC Amicitia Zürich | 3 | ||||||||||||
1 | Kadetten Schaffhausen | 3 | ||||||||||||
2 | Pfadi Winterthur | 0 | ||||||||||||
2 | Pfadi Winterthur | 3 | ||||||||||||
7 | TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen | 2 | ||||||||||||
2 | Pfadi Winterthur | 3 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wacker Thun | 2 | ||||||||||||
3 | Wacker Thun | 3 | ||||||||||||
6 | HC Kriens-Luzern | 0 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kadetten Schaffhausen | 3–1 | BSV Bern | 31–30 | 40–28 | 32–33 | 38–28 | – |
Pfadi Winterthur | 3–2 | TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen | 31–30 | 34–35 ( aet) | 32–25 | 27–31 | 32–31 |
Wacker Thun | 3–0 | HC Kriens-Luzern | 25–24 | 31–28 | 29–27 | – | – |
HSC Suhr Aarau | 1–3 | GC Amicitia Zürich | 22–30 | 27–23 | 27–28 ( aet) | 28–23 | – |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kadetten Schaffhausen | 3–0 | GC Amicitia Zürich | 34–29 | 33–32 | 28–21 | – | – |
Pfadi Winterthur | 3–2 | Wacker Thun | 33–26 | 29–33 | 27–19 | 24–31 | 28–23 |
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kadetten Schaffhausen | 3–0 | Pfadi Winterthur | 30–19 | 28–20 | 29–26 | – | – |
2 June 2022 18:00 |
Kadetten Schaffhausen | 30–19 | Pfadi Winterthur |
BBC-Arena,
Schaffhausen Attendance: 1,500 Referees: H. Simon, M. Simon |
Zehnder 7 | (15–10) | Jud 5 | ||
5× | Report | 6× |
5 June 2022 17:00 |
Pfadi Winterthur | 20–28 | Kadetten Schaffhausen |
AXA Arena,
Winterthur Attendance: 2,000 Referees: Capoccia, Jucker |
three players 4 | (10–11) | Schelker 6 | ||
1× 5× 1× | Report | 1× 5× |
7 June 2022 18:00 |
Kadetten Schaffhausen | 29–26 | Pfadi Winterthur |
BBC-Arena,
Schaffhausen Attendance: 2,473 Referees: Boshkoski, Stalder |
Zehnder 5 | (16–10) | Sidorowicz 8 | ||
1× 3× | Report | 1× 6× |
Kadetten Schaffhausen won the Finals, 3–0 on series. [2]
The playout were played in a best-of-five format, with the higher seeded team playing the first, third and fifth (if it was necessary) game at home.
Team 1 | Series | Team 2 | Game 1 | Game 2 | Game 3 | Game 4 | Game 5 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
RTV 1879 Basel | 3–0 | Chênois Genève | 25–14 | 26–21 | 29–25 | – | – |
RTV 1879 Basel won 3–0 on series and retained their Swiss Handball League spot, Chênois Genève was relegated to the Nationalliga B. [3]
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Kadetten Schaffhausen (C) | 35 | 31 | 2 | 2 | Qualification for European League group phase |
2 | Pfadi Winterthur | 39 | 21 | 4 | 14 | Qualification for European Cup second qualifying round |
3 | Wacker Thun | 35 | 19 | 3 | 13 | |
4 | GC Amicitia Zürich | 31 | 15 | 2 | 14 | Qualification for European League first qualifying round |
5 | HSC Suhr Aarau | 30 | 14 | 4 | 12 | |
6 | HC Kriens-Luzern | 29 | 11 | 4 | 14 | |
7 | TSV St. Otmar St. Gallen | 31 | 13 | 3 | 15 | |
8 | BSV Bern | 31 | 13 | 1 | 17 | |
9 | RTV 1879 Basel | 30 | 11 | 3 | 16 | |
10 | Chênois Genève (R) | 30 | 1 | 0 | 29 | Relegation to Nationalliga B |