From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Cycling team season
The 2019 cycling season began in Australia at the
Tour Down Under for
Team Sky in January.
As a
UCI WorldTeam, they are automatically invited and obliged to send a squad to every event in the
UCI World Tour.
Effective 1 May 2019 the team became known as Team Ineos.
2019 roster
- As of 1 January 2019.
- Riders who joined the team for the 2019 season
|
- Riders who left the team during or after the 2018 season
|
Season victories
Date |
Race |
Competition |
Rider |
Country |
Location
|
1 February |
Herald Sun Tour, Stage 3 |
UCI Oceania Tour |
Owain Doull (
GBR) |
Australia |
Warragul
|
3 February |
Herald Sun Tour, Stage 5 |
UCI Oceania Tour |
Kristoffer Halvorsen (
NOR) |
Australia |
Melbourne
|
3 February |
Herald Sun Tour, Overall |
UCI Oceania Tour |
Dylan van Baarle (
NED) |
Australia |
|
3 February |
Herald Sun Tour, Mountains classification |
UCI Oceania Tour |
Christian Knees (
GER) |
Australia |
|
3 February |
Herald Sun Tour, Youth classification |
UCI Oceania Tour |
Pavel Sivakov (
RUS) |
Australia |
|
3 February |
Herald Sun Tour, Team classification |
UCI Oceania Tour |
[N 1] |
Australia |
|
14 February |
Tour La Provence, Stage 1 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Filippo Ganna (
ITA) |
France |
Saintes-Maries-de-la-Mer
|
17 February |
Tour Colombia, Mountains classification |
UCI America Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
Colombia |
|
24 February |
Volta ao Algarve, Team classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
[N 2] |
Portugal |
|
17 March |
Paris–Nice, Overall |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
France |
|
17 March |
Paris–Nice, Points classification |
UCI World Tour |
Michał Kwiatkowski (
POL) |
France |
|
17 March |
Paris–Nice, Young Rider classification |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
France |
|
17 March |
Paris–Nice, Team classification |
UCI World Tour |
[N 3] |
France |
|
22 April |
Tour of the Alps, Stage 1 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Tao Geoghegan Hart (
GBR) |
Austria |
Kufstein
|
23 April |
Tour of the Alps, Stage 2 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Pavel Sivakov (
RUS) |
Italy |
Schenna
|
25 April |
Tour of the Alps, Stage 4 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Tao Geoghegan Hart (
GBR) |
Italy |
Cles
|
26 April |
Tour of the Alps, Overall |
UCI Europe Tour |
Pavel Sivakov (
RUS) |
Austria Italy |
|
26 April |
Tour of the Alps, Youth classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Pavel Sivakov (
RUS) |
Austria Italy |
|
26 April |
Tour of the Alps, Team classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
[N 4] |
Austria Italy |
|
5 May |
Tour de Yorkshire, Overall |
UCI Europe Tour |
Chris Lawless (
GBR) |
United Kingdom |
|
5 May |
Tour de Yorkshire, Points classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Chris Lawless (
GBR) |
United Kingdom |
|
5 May |
Tour de Yorkshire, Team classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
[N 5] |
United Kingdom |
|
2 June |
Tour of Norway, Stage 6 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Kristoffer Halvorsen (
NOR) |
Norway |
Hønefoss
|
2 June |
Tour of Norway, Youth classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Kristoffer Halvorsen (
NOR) |
Norway |
|
15 June |
Critérium du Dauphiné, Stage 7 |
UCI World Tour |
Wout Poels (
NED) |
France |
Les Sept Laux-Pipay
|
16 June |
Critérium du Dauphiné, Stage 8 |
UCI World Tour |
Dylan van Baarle (
NED) |
Switzerland |
Champéry
|
21 June |
Tour de Suisse, Stage 7 |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
Switzerland |
San Gottardo
|
22 June |
Route d'Occitanie, Stage 3 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
France |
Luchon – Hospice de France
|
23 June |
Tour de Suisse, Overall |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
Switzerland |
|
23 June |
Tour de Suisse, Youth classification |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
Switzerland |
|
23 June |
Route d'Occitanie, Youth classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
France |
|
28 July |
Tour de France, Overall |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
France |
|
28 July |
Tour de France, Youth classification |
UCI World Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
France |
|
31 July |
Tour de Wallonie, Youth classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Chris Lawless (
GBR) |
Belgium |
|
31 July |
Tour de Wallonie, Team classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
[N 6] |
Belgium |
|
9 August |
Tour de Pologne, Overall |
UCI World Tour |
Pavel Sivakov (
RUS) |
Poland |
|
9 August |
Tour de Pologne, Team classification |
UCI World Tour |
[N 7] |
Poland |
|
15 August |
Vuelta a Burgos, Stage 3 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
Spain |
Picón Blanco
|
17 August |
Vuelta a Burgos, Stage 5 |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
Spain |
Lagunas de Neila
|
17 August |
Vuelta a Burgos, Overall |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
Spain |
|
17 August |
Vuelta a Burgos, Mountains classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
Spain |
|
17 August |
Vuelta a Burgos, Youth classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
Iván Sosa (
COL) |
Spain |
|
17 August |
Vuelta a Burgos, Team classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
[N 8] |
Spain |
|
17 August |
BinckBank Tour, Stage 6 |
UCI World Tour |
Filippo Ganna (
ITA) |
Netherlands |
The Hague
|
14 September |
Tour of Britain, Team classification |
UCI Europe Tour |
[N 9] |
United Kingdom |
|
10 October |
Gran Piemonte |
UCI Europe Tour |
Egan Bernal (
COL) |
Italy |
Oropa
|
National, Continental and World champions
-
^ The riders on the squad were
Owain Doull,
Kenny Elissonde,
Kristoffer Halvorsen,
Christian Knees,
Luke Rowe,
Pavel Sivakov and
Dylan van Baarle
-
^ The riders on the squad were
David de la Cruz,
Eddie Dunbar,
Tao Geoghegan Hart,
Wout Poels,
Ian Stannard and
Dylan van Baarle
-
^ The riders on the squad were
Egan Bernal,
Tao Geoghegan Hart,
Sebastián Henao,
Michał Kwiatkowski,
Jhonatan Narváez,
Luke Rowe and
Iván Sosa
-
^ The riders on the squad were
Leonardo Basso,
Kenny Elissonde,
Chris Froome,
Tao Geoghegan Hart,
Salvatore Puccio and
Pavel Sivakov
-
^ The riders on the squad were
Leonardo Basso,
Owain Doull,
Eddie Dunbar,
Chris Froome,
Michał Gołaś,
Chris Lawless and
Ian Stannard
-
^ The riders on the squad were
David de la Cruz,
Eddie Dunbar,
Filippo Ganna,
Kristoffer Halvorsen,
Christian Knees,
Chris Lawless and
Diego Rosa.
-
^ The riders on the squad were
Owain Doull,
Tao Geoghegan Hart,
Michał Gołaś,
Vasil Kiryienka,
Salvatore Puccio,
Pavel Sivakov and
Ben Swift.
-
^ The riders on the squad were
David de la Cruz,
Kenny Elissonde,
Sebastián Henao,
Vasil Kiryienka,
Jhonatan Narváez,
Iván Sosa and
Ian Stannard.
-
^ The riders on the squad were
Eddie Dunbar,
Michał Gołaś,
Gianni Moscon,
Pavel Sivakov,
Ben Swift and
Dylan van Baarle.
References
External links