Season | 2018â19 |
---|---|
Champions | Apertura: El Vencedor, Clausura: San Pablo |
Relegated | None |
â
2017â18
2019â20 â |
The 2018â19 season (officially known as Liga de Plata and also as Torneo Luis Baltazar RamĂrez) will be El Salvador's Segunda DivisiĂłn de FĂștbol Salvadoreño. The season will be split into two championships, Apertura 2018 and Clausura 2019. The champions of the Apertura and Clausura play the direct promotion playoff every year. The winner of that series ascends to Primera DivisiĂłn de FĂștbol de El Salvador.
Teams promoted to 2018â19 Primera DivisiĂłn de FĂștbol Profesional season
Teams relegated to Segunda DivisiĂłn de FĂștbol Salvadoreño - Apertura 2018
Teams relegated to Tercera Division de FĂștbol Salvadoreño - Apertura 2018
Teams promoted from Tercera Division De FĂștbol Profesional - Apertura 2018
New Teams or teams that purchased a spot in the Segunda division
Teams that failed to register for the Apertura 2018
Team | Chairman | Head Coach | Captain | Kit manufacturer | Shirt sponsor(s) |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Atletico Apopa | Carlos Turcios | Marco Antonio Portillo | TBD | Milan | Nil |
Atletico Marte | Hugo Carrillo | Gabriel Alvarez | Diego Hunter | Nil | Tony Sports, Sevisal |
Aspirante | TBD | Oscar David Ramirez | TBD | Nil | Caja de Credito Jucuapa, Aqua Zen, Alcadia Municipal de Jucuapa |
Brujos de Izalco | TBD | Ruben Alonso | Carlos Rodrigo Martinez Mejia | None | Alfonso Guevara, Gallo Pizza, Alcadia Municipal de Izalco |
ChagĂŒite | TBD | Carlos Asprilla | TBD | Innova Sport | Mariano Blanco, Pereiras, Apalipul, Construtora BenĂtez, Elmer Ramos |
Chalatenango | TBD | Ricardo Serrano | TBD | TBD | TBD |
Dragon | TBD | Rubén da Silva | TBD | Rush | Bufete, Credicampo, Sistema Fedicredito |
El Vencedor | Raul Galo | Giovanni Trigueros | Alexis Maravilla | Innova Sport | Astroton, Tipografico Ceren, Roxy |
Fuerte San Francisco | TBD | Marvin Javier HernĂĄndez | TBD | Innova Sport | Caja de Credito de San Francisco Gotera, Gotus, Las Perlitas, Electrolit, Prosergon, Alcadia Municipal Gotera |
Independiente | TBD | Wilson Angulo | Erasmo Henriquez | PS | TBD |
Ilopaneco | AdĂĄn Perdomo | Guillermo Rivera | TBD | Galaxia | Emilio Corea, Dandao, la Dinaca, Gold |
Liberal | TBD | Omar Sevilla | David HernĂĄndez | TBD | Alcadia Municipal de Quelepa, Nevada, Hobby, Univo |
Once Lobos | TBD | Cesar Acevedo | Carlos Portillo | None | Zona Franca 10 Chalchuapa, Alcadia Municipal de Chalchuapa, Fundecredito de R.L. |
Platense | Carlos Rene Burgos Alvarado | Jorge Abrego | Edgar Valladares | Nil | Comercial Deras, Caja de Credito Zacatecoluca, Comite Los Angeles, Rosy Romero, D'Kche, central dental rivera Guidos |
RĂĄcing Jr | Douglas Ramirez | Fausto Omar VĂĄsquez el Bocho | Luis GarcĂa | TBD | Alcadia Municipal de Armenia, Caja de Credito Armenia |
San Pablo Tacachico | Mario Alberto Castillo | Juan RamĂłn SĂĄnchez | Ever Bladimir Avila | Galaxia | Pepe, Construction Lingo, Funerales Celesti |
Santa Rosa Guachipilin | Carlos Enrique Calderon | Samuel Maldonaldo | Sergio Armando Mendez Arriola | Matute Sport | Omnivision Canal 29, Ferreteria Difersa |
Topiltzin | Herbert Mauricio Zavala | Manuel Carranza Murillo | TBD | TBD | TBD |
UDET | TBD | Miguel Aguilar Obando | Enrique Kikin Quintanilla | Kelme | Ginerra |
Vendaval | Juan Paredes MarĂn | Pablo Quiñones | Cristian Gonzalez Grueso | Kelme | TBD |
Topiltzin, Alacranes 33, Independiente FC and Dragon failed to register for Clausura 2019 season, due to outstanding debt owed to players and staff [1].
The following people associated with the Primera Division have died in end of 2018 and mid 2019.
Team | Outgoing manager | Manner of departure |
Date of vacancy | Replaced by | Date of appointment | Position in table |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pre-Apertura changes | ||||||
Vendaval | Hector Jara | End of contract | May 2018 | Edgar HenrĂquez | May 2018 | Preseason |
Topiltzin | Jorge Abrego | End of contract | May 2018 | Manuel Carranza Murillo | July 2018 | Preseason |
Independiente | Ivan Ruiz | End of contract, went on to become assistant manager of Audaz | May 2018 | Wilson Angulo | July 2018 | Preseason |
Once Lobos | Jorge Molina | End of contract | May 2018 | Cesar Acevedo | May 2018 | Preseason |
Platense | Eraldo Correia | End of contract | May 2018 | Jorge Abrego | May 2018 | Preseason |
ChagĂŒite | Nelson Ancheta | End of contract, moved to become coach of Jocoro | June 2018 | Carlos Asprilla | June 2018 | Preseason |
Brujos de Izalco | Juan Ramon Paredes | End of contract, moved to become coach of Sonsonate | June 2018 | Ruben Alonso | June 2018 | Preseason |
RĂĄcing Jr | Enzo Artiga | Sacked | June 2018 | Fausto Omar el Bocho Vasquez | June 2018 | Preseason |
El Vencedor | Omar Sevilla | End of contract | June 2018 | Giovanni Trigueros | June 2018 | Preseason |
Liberal | End of contract | June 2018 | Omar Sevilla | June 2018 | Preseason | |
Dragon | Abel Blanco | moved back to assistant manager | June 2018 | Rubén da Silva | June 2018 | Preseason |
San Pablo Tacachico | Pablo Quiñones | End of contract | June 2018 | Juan Ramon Sanchez | June 2018 | Preseason |
Aspirante | TBD | End of contract | June 2018 | Oscar David Ramirez | July 2018 | Preseason |
Alacranes 33 Chalatenango | None | New club | June 2018 | Ricardo Serrano | July 2018 | Preseason |
Vendaval | Edgar HenrĂquez | Left his contract | July 2018 | Pablo Quiñones | July 2018 | Preseason |
Apertura changes | ||||||
Aspirante | Oscar David Ramirez | Sacked | September 2018 | JosĂ© Mario MartĂnez | September 2018 | Group B. 10th |
Vendaval | Pablo Quiñones | Sacked | September 2018 | Bairon Alvarez | September 2018 | Group A, 8th |
Ilopaneco | Guillermo Rivera | Sacked | September 2018 | Salvador Vasquez | September 2018 | Group A, 10th |
Independiente | Wilson Angulo | Resigned | September 2018 | Ivan Ruiz | September 2018 | Group B, 5th |
ChagĂŒite | Luis Asprilla | Sacked | September 2018 | Fidel Lazo | September 2018 | Group B, 5th |
Atletico Marte | Gabriel Alvarez | Sacked | September 2018 | Ricardo Garcia | September 2018 | Group B, 5th |
C.D. Dragon | Rubén da Silva | Resigned | October 2018 | Santos Rivera | October 2018 | Group B, 5th |
ChagĂŒite | Fidel Lazo | Moved back to assistant manager | October 2018 | Jorge Calles | October 2018 | Group B, th |
Liberal | Omar Sevilla | Resigned, became head coach of Municipal Limeno | October 2018 | Ervin Loza | October 2018 | Group B, th |
Independiente | Ivan Ruiz | Resigned | November 2018 | Orlando Hernandez Torres | November 2018 | Group B, 5th |
Pre-Clausura changes | ||||||
A.D. Santa Rosa Guachipilin | Samuel Maldonado | End of contract, went on to become assistant manager of Metapan | December 2018 | Carlos MartĂnez Che | December 2018 | Preseason |
Liberal | Ervin Loza | End of contract | December 2018 | SalomĂłn Quintanilla | December 2018 | Preseason |
Topiltzin | Manuel Carranza Murillo | End of contract | December 2018 | SalomĂłn Montoya | December 2018 | Preseason |
UDET | Miguel Aguilar Obando | End of contract | December 2018 | Omar Sevilla | December 2018 | Preseason |
ChagĂŒite | Jorge Calles | End of contract | December 2018 | Victor Coreas | 2019 | Preseason |
Vendaval | Bairon Alvarez | End of contract | 2019 | Jorge Calles | January 2019 | Preseason |
Clausura changes | ||||||
Ilopaneco | Salvador Vasquez | Mutual agreement | February 2019 | Victor Manuel Pacheco | 2019 | th |
Liberal | SalomĂłn Quintanilla | Mutual agreement | February 2019 | Abel Blanco | February 2019 | th |
El Vencedor | Giovanni Trigueros | Mutual agreement | February, 2019 | Miguel Aguilar Obando | February, 2019 | th |
ChagĂŒite | Victor Coreas | Sacked | February, 2019 | Nelson Ancheta | February, 2019 | th |
El Vencedor | Miguel Aguilar Obando | Contract was denied by Segunda division | March, 2019 | Giovanni Trigueros | March, 2019 | th |
RĂĄcing Jr | Fausto Omar el Bocho Vasquez | Sacked | March, 2019 | Efren Marenco | March, 2019 | th |
Vendaval | Jorge Calles | Sacked | March, 2019 | Osmin Orellana | March, 2019 | th |
Club | Foreign Player 1 | Foreign Player 2 |
---|---|---|
Atletico Apopa | Hector Valencia | |
Atletico Marte | Cristobal Post | NicolĂĄs Claros |
Aspirante | Andrés Vallecilla | Luis Felipe Ruis Tapias |
Brujos de Izalco | Brian Gil | Cristian Gil |
ChagĂŒite | Benjamin Chamorro / Keiner RenterĂa | Jonathan Piñeiro |
Chalatenango | Fredy Gonzales | Amaranto Sanchez |
Dragon | Carlos Urrego | Erick Aziel Hernandez Berrios |
El Vencedor | Jhon Machado | Diomer Hineztrosa |
Fuerte San Francisco | Josielson Moraes Silva | Yohanny Mancilla Boya |
Independiente | Nildeson Gonzales Junior Dos Santos | Igor Dos Santos |
Ilopaneco | Christian Camilo Santanna | Eriko |
Liberal | Gregory Costly | |
Once Lobos | Alexis Mosquera | Evandro dos Santos |
Platense | Wilber Arizala | Wilian Guerrero |
RĂĄcing Jr | Jackson de Oliveira | |
San Pablo Tacachico | Roger Albeiro Rico | Juan Camilo Delgado |
Santa Rosa Guachipilin | Nil | Nil |
Topiltzin | TBD | |
UDET | TBD | |
Vendaval | Cristian Gonzalez Grueso |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Brujos de Izalco | 18 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 30 | 25 | +5 | 32 | Qualified to the Final Round |
2 | RĂĄcing Jr | 18 | 8 | 7 | 3 | 37 | 27 | +10 | 31 | |
3 | San Pablo Tacachico | 18 | 8 | 6 | 4 | 34 | 24 | +10 | 30 | |
4 | A.D. Santa Rosa Guachipilin | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 42 | 36 | +6 | 29 | |
5 | Once Lobos | 18 | 7 | 6 | 5 | 30 | 26 | +4 | 27 | |
6 | Vendaval | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 22 | 24 | −2 | 22 | |
7 | Ilopaneco | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 30 | 38 | −8 | 20 | |
8 | Atletico Marte | 18 | 5 | 4 | 9 | 27 | 34 | −7 | 19 | |
9 | Atletico Apopa | 18 | 4 | 5 | 9 | 29 | 36 | −7 | 17 | |
10 | Alacranes 33 | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 21 | 32 | −11 | 16 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Platense | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 28 | 10 | +18 | 40 | Qualified to the Final Round |
2 | El Vencedor | 18 | 11 | 7 | 0 | 27 | 9 | +18 | 40 | |
3 | Dragon | 18 | 8 | 5 | 5 | 27 | 17 | +10 | 29 | |
4 | Fuerte San Francisco | 18 | 7 | 4 | 7 | 30 | 31 | −1 | 25 | |
5 | Liberal | 18 | 5 | 7 | 6 | 32 | 33 | −1 | 22 | |
6 | ChagĂŒite | 18 | 5 | 5 | 8 | 26 | 31 | −5 | 20 | |
7 | Independiente | 18 | 4 | 7 | 7 | 19 | 25 | −6 | 19 | |
8 | Aspirante | 18 | 4 | 4 | 10 | 24 | 35 | −11 | 16 | |
9 | UDET | 18 | 2 | 9 | 7 | 23 | 33 | −10 | 15 | |
10 | Topiltzin | 18 | 2 | 7 | 9 | 26 | 38 | −12 | 13 |
Fuerte San Francisco | 1-1 | Brujos de Izalco |
---|---|---|
Josielson Moraes 12' | Cristian Gil Hurtado 39' |
Brujos de Izalco | 1-2 | Fuerte San Francisco |
---|---|---|
Josielson Moraes Moisés Chicas |
[ ] | TBD 54' |
Fuerte San Francisco won 3-2 on aggregate.
San Pablo Tacachico | 0-1 | El Vencedor |
---|---|---|
Nil | John Machado 60' |
El Vencedor | 3-2 | San Pablo Tacachico |
---|---|---|
Diomer Hinestroza 32' Elmer Araniva 73' Ronald Padilla 89' |
[ ] | 28' Jonathan Palma 65' |
El Vencedor won 4-2 on aggregate.
DragĂłn | 2-3 | RĂĄcing Jr |
---|---|---|
Derek SĂĄnchez 40' Arsenio RodrĂguez 75' |
Aquiles MĂ©ndez 27' Jackson de Oliveira 47' Luis Najarro 58' |
RĂĄcing Jr | 4-2 ( a.e.t.) | DragĂłn |
---|---|---|
Jorge ArĂ©valo 37' David GĂłmez 96' 115' ElĂseo FernĂĄndez 120' |
[3] | Carlos Orrego 17' Arsenio RodrĂguez 88' |
RĂĄcing Jr won 7-4 on aggregate.
Santa Rosa Guachipilin | 3-2 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Ricardo Ulloa 10' Ăscar Ulloa 38' Salvador Salguero 63' |
Edgar Valladares 75' José Amaya 87' |
Platense | 3-1 | Santa Rosa Guachipilin |
---|---|---|
William Guerrero 43' Rosemberg Cueva 62' Wilber Novoa 65' |
TBD 11' |
Platense won 5-4 on aggregate.
Fuerte San Francisco | 1-2 | El Vencedor |
---|---|---|
Josielson Moraes 85' | [4] | Diomer Hinestroza 27' 43' |
RĂĄcing Jr | 2-1 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Jackson de Oliveira 3' David GĂłmez 88' |
[5] | Rosemberg Cueva 61' |
El Vencedor | 2-0 | Fuerte San Francisco |
---|---|---|
Jhon Machado 69' 72' | [6] | Nil |
El Vencedor won 4-1 on aggregate.
Platense | 2-0 | RĂĄcing Jr |
---|---|---|
Edgar Valladares 11' William Guerrero 56' |
[7] | Nil |
Platense won 4-3 on aggregate.
Platense | 1-0 | El Vencedor |
---|---|---|
Cristian Merino 38' | Nil |
El Vencedor | 1-0 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Jhon Machado 64' | [8] | Nil |
1-1, El Vencedor won 4-2 on penalties.
Apertura 2018 champions |
---|
El Vencedor 1st title |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Atletico Marte | 14 | 9 | 1 | 4 | 30 | 17 | +13 | 28 | Qualified to the Final Round |
2 | San Pablo | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 32 | 23 | +9 | 28 | |
3 | Brujos de Izalco | 14 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 34 | 19 | +15 | 24 | |
4 | Racing Jr | 14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 20 | 19 | +1 | 22 | |
5 | Vendaval | 13 | 5 | 2 | 6 | 19 | 22 | −3 | 17 | |
6 | Ilopaneco | 13 | 4 | 3 | 6 | 17 | 24 | −7 | 15 | |
7 | Santa Rosa Guachipilin | 13 | 3 | 4 | 6 | 26 | 30 | −4 | 13 | |
8 | Once Lobos | 13 | 2 | 4 | 7 | 14 | 36 | −22 | 10 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Aspirante | 14 | 8 | 4 | 2 | 23 | 12 | +11 | 28 | Qualified to the Final Round |
2 | Platense | 14 | 6 | 7 | 1 | 19 | 7 | +12 | 25 | |
3 | Fuerte San Francisco | 14 | 6 | 5 | 3 | 12 | 10 | +2 | 23 | |
4 | El Vencedor | 14 | 5 | 6 | 3 | 17 | 14 | +3 | 21 | |
5 | Chaguite | 14 | 4 | 7 | 3 | 27 | 20 | +7 | 19 | |
6 | Atletico Apopa | 14 | 2 | 5 | 7 | 11 | 20 | −9 | 11 | |
7 | Liberal | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 16 | 19 | −3 | 9 | |
8 | UDET | 14 | 1 | 6 | 7 | 11 | 29 | −18 | 9 |
Club | Foreign Player 1 | Foreign Player 2 |
---|---|---|
Atletico Apopa | Hector Valencia | |
Atletico Marte | MatĂas Coloca | Johalim Palacios |
Aspirante | Daymer Cañate | Andres Vallecilla |
Brujos de Izalco | Luis Palacios | Brian Gil |
ChagĂŒite | TBD | |
Chalatenango | De-Registered | De-Registered |
Dragon | De-Registered | De-Registered |
El Vencedor | Diomer Hineztrosa | Jhon Machado |
Fuerte San Francisco | Gustavo GĂłmez Funes | Josielson Moraes Silva |
Independiente | De-Registered | De-Registered |
Ilopaneco | Christian Camilo Santanna | |
Liberal | Philipinho Pedorrinho | Igor Dos Santos Da Silva |
Once Lobos | Alexis Mosquera | Alexander Tejada Molano |
Platense | Wilber Arizala | |
RĂĄcing Jr | TBD | |
San Pablo Tacachico | Juan Camilo Delgado | |
Santa Rosa Guachipilin | Yohalin Placios | Amaranto Sanchez Mosquera |
Topiltzin | De-Registered | De-Registered |
UDET | TBD | |
Vendaval | Camilo Rivas | Teodulo Bonilla / Victor Barrera |
El Vencedor | 4-0 | Atletico Marte |
---|---|---|
Jhon Machado 35' Rusvel Saravia 57' 70' Arsenio Rodriguez 78' |
None |
Atletico Marte | 1-2 | El Vencedor |
---|---|---|
Luis Canales 54' | [ ] | Arsenio RodrĂguez 76' Ever Rodriguez 82' |
El Vencedor won 6-1 on aggregate.
Fuerte San Francisco | 1-0 | San Pablo |
---|---|---|
Elvis Claros 70' | Nil |
San Pablo | 6-3 | Fuerte San Francisco |
---|---|---|
Camilo Delgado 2' 10' 97' Irvin Valdés 45' Isaà Aguilar Rodrigo Herrera 119' |
[ ] | Bryan ZĂșniga Francisco Carballo |
San Pablo won 6-4 on aggregate.
Racing Jr | 4-1 (results changed to 0-2 as Racing coach was not registered) | Aspirante |
---|---|---|
Eliseo FernĂĄndez 45' 62' 85' 90' | 47' |
Aspirantes won 4-1 on aggregate.
Brujos de Izalco | 1-3 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Bryan Gil 10' | Tony Maravilla 6' JosĂ© Amaya 47' Mario MartĂnez. 77' |
Platense | 4-0 | Brujos de Izalco |
---|---|---|
Wilber Novoa 19' Edgar Valladares 22' William Guerrero 44' Nelson Alfaro 88' |
[10] | None |
Platense won 7-1 on aggregate.
El Vencedor | 1-1 | Platense |
---|---|---|
Alexis Maravilla 91' | Rosemberg Cuevas 33' |
Platense | 3-1 | El Vencedor |
---|---|---|
Aristides Mendoza 7' Manuel Otero 70' Ăscar MarroquĂn 86' |
[11] | Jhon Machado 30' |
Platense won 4-2 on aggregate.
San Pablo | 5-1 | Aspirante |
---|---|---|
Rodrigo Herrera 7' Camilo Delgado 13' 48' Irvin Valdés 32' 40' |
[12] | Rommel MejĂa 92' |
San Pablo won 5-2 on aggregate.
Platense | 3-2 | San Pablo |
---|---|---|
Edgar Valladares 47' 54' Levi MartĂnez 78' |
[14] | Camilo Guardado 59' Irving Valdez 38' |
3-3, San Pablo won 4-1 on penalties.
Clausura champions |
---|
San Pablo 1st title |
Hombre GOL | Best Goalkeeper Award |
---|---|
Bryan Gil Brujos |
German Martinez Platense |