From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Overview of the events of 2017 in gymnastics
The following were the events of
gymnastics for the year 2017 throughout the world.
Acrobatic gymnastics
March 1–5: FIG World Cup No. 1 in
Maia
[1]
[2]
Pair winners: Belgium (Kilian Goffaux & Robin Casse) (m) / Belgium (Noémie Lammertyn & Lore Vanden Berghe) (f)
Group winners: Israel (Yannay Kalfa, Daniel Uralevitch, Lidar Dana, Efi Sach) (m) / Belarus (Julia Ivonchyk, Veronika Nabokina, Karina Sandovich) (f)
Mixed pair winners: Russia (Elena Murashko & Ivan Nesterenko)
April 7–9: FIG World Cup #2 in
Puurs
[3]
[4]
Pair winners: Belgium (Kilian Goffaux & Robin Casse) (m) / Belgium (Noémie Lammertyn & Lore Vanden Berghe) (f)
Group winners: Great Britain (Conor Sawenko, Charlie Tate, Adam Upcott, Lewis Watts) (m) / Belarus (Julia Ivonchyk, Veronika Nabokina, Karina Sandovich) (f)
Mixed pair winners: Portugal (Carolina Dias & Joao Martins)
May 25–27: FIG World Cup #3 in
Geneva
[5]
[6]
Pair winners: Russia (Dmitry & Maksim Ivanov) (m) / China (MENG Jie & WU Shiheng) (f; default)
Group winners: Great Britain (Paul & Steven Dixon, Finnian Gavin, Jesse Heskett) (m) / China (DUAN Yushan, JI Qiuqiong & LIU Jieyu) (f)
Mixed pair winners: Portugal (Carolina Dias & Joao Martins)
September 8–10: FIG World Cup #4 in
Lisbon
[7]
[8]
Pair winners: Belarus (Artsiom Yashchanka & Aliaksei Zayats) (m) / Belgium (Noemie Lammertyn & Lore Vanden Berghe) (f)
Group winners: Israel (Lidar Dana, Yannay Kalfa, Efi Efraim Sach, & Daniel Uralevitch) (m) / Russia (Polina Galanova, Viktoriia Kudriavtseva & Alina Petrova) (f)
Mixed pair winners: Portugal (Carolina Dias & Joao Martins)
September 17–19: 2017 Asian Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships in
Almaty
[9]
[10]
Pair winners: North Korea (KONG Yong Won & RI Hyo Song) (m) / North Korea (
Jong Kum-hwa & PYON Yun Ae) (f)
Group winners: China (FU Zhi, GUO Pei, JIANG Heng, & ZHANG Junshuo) (m) / Kazakhstan (Alyona Bavsunovskaya, Saida Burkit, & Polina Slastenko) (f; default)
Mixed pair winners: Kazakhstan (Dmitriy Fedkovich & Angelina Yanitskaya)
October 13–15:
2017 Pan American Acrobatic Gymnastics Championships in
Daytona Beach
[11]
[12]
Pair winners: United States (Emily Davis & Aubrey Rosilier)
Mixed pair winners: United States (Tiffani Williams &
Axl Osborne )
Group finals winners: Brazil (Dos Rodrigues Florentino & Alexa Reis de Freitas)
October 19–22: 2017
European Acrobatics Championships in
Rzeszów
[13]
Russia won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
[14]
Aerobic gymnastics
April 22 & 23: FIG Suzuki World Cup 2017 in Tokyo
[15]
[16]
Individual winners: Mizuki Saito (m) / Riri Kitazume (f)
Mixed pair winners: Spain (Vicente Lli & Sara Moreno)
Trio winners: Japan (Takumi Kanai, Riri Kitazume, & Mizuki Saito)
Group winners: China (JIANG Shuai, LI Lingxiao, LI Qi. PAN Lixi & XU Xuesong)
May 26–28: FIG World Cup 2017 in
Cantanhede
[17]
[18]
Individual winners: Daniel Bali (m) / Riri Kitazume (f)
Mixed pair winners: Spain (Vicente Lli & Sara Moreno)
Trio winners: Russia (Elena Ivanova, Ekaterina Pykhtova, & Anastasiia Ziubina)
Group winners: Hungary (Daniel Bali, Balazs Farkas, Dora Hegyi, Fanni Mazacs, & Panna Szollosi)
September 15–17: 2017 Asian Aerobic Gymnastics Championships in
Ulaanbaatar
[19]
[20]
Individual winners: PAN Lixi (m) / Riri Kitazume (f)
Mixed pair winners: China (WANG Ke & WANG Xinyu)
Trio winners: Vietnam (Viet Anh Nguyen, Ngoc Thuy Vi Tran, & Hoai An Vuong)
Group winners: Vietnam
September 22–24:
2017 Aerobic Gymnastics European Championships in
Ancona
[21]
[22]
Individual winners: Daniel Bali (m) / Belen Guillemot (f)
Mixed pair winners: Spain (Sara Moreno & Vicente Lli)
Trio winners: Romania (Gabriel Bocser, Andreea Bogati, & Marian Brotei)
Group winners: Romania
Step winners: Russia
Aerodance winners: Russia
October 27–29:
2017 Pan American Aerobic Gymnastics Championships in
Bogotá
[23]
Individual winners: Iván Veloz (m) / Daiana Nanzer (f)
Mixed pair winners: Brazil (
Lucas Barbosa & Tamires Silva)
Trio winners: Argentina (Florencia Cagnola, Catalina Juri, & Rocio Veliz)
Group winners: Argentina
Aerodance winners: Mexico
February 22–25: FIG World Cup 2017 No. 1 in
Melbourne
[24]
[25]
Floor winners:
Kenzō Shirai (m) /
Emily Little (f)
Vault winners: Kenzō Shirai (m) /
Wang Yan (f)
Men's horizontal bar winner: Kenzō Shirai
Men's parallel bars winner: ZOU Jingyuan
Men's pommel horse winner:
Krisztián Berki
Men's rings winner: WU Guanhua
Women's beam winner:
Liu Tingting
Women's uneven bars winner: Liu Tingting
March 4: FIG American Cup Individual All-Around World Cup 2017 (#1) in
Newark, New Jersey
[26]
[27]
March 16–19: FIG World Cup 2017 AGF Trophy (#2) in
Baku
[28]
[29]
Floor winners: Tomas Kuzmickas (m) /
Cătălina Ponor (f)
Vault winners: Christopher Remkes (m) /
Oksana Chusovitina (f)
Men's horizontal bar winner: Naoto Hayasaka
Men's parallel bars winner: LIU Rongbing
Men's pommel horse winner: WENG Hao
Men's rings winner:
Eleftherios Petrounias
Women's beam winner: Cătălina Ponor
Women's Uneven bars winner: Diana Varinska
March 18 & 19: FIG EnBW DTB-Pokal Individual All-Around World Cup 2017 (#2) in
Stuttgart
[30]
[31]
March 22–25: FIG World Cup 2017 No. 2 in
Doha
[32]
[33]
Floor winners: TANG Chia-Hung (m) / Liu Tingting (f)
Vault winners: Lê Thánh Tung / Oksana Chusovitina (f)
Men's horizontal bar winner: XIAO Ruoteng
Men's parallel bars winner: ZOU Jingyuan
Men's pommel horse winner: Krisztián Berki
Men's rings winner: Artur Tovmasyan
Women's beam winner: Liu Tingting
Women's uneven bars winner:
Luo Huan
April 8: FIG Individual All-Around World Cup 2017 (#3) in London
[34]
[35]
All-Around winners: Oleg Verniaiev (m) / Tabea Alt (f)
April 19–23:
2017 European Artistic Gymnastics Championships in
Cluj-Napoca
[36]
May 12–14: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 No. 1 in
Koper
[37]
[38]
May 16–21:
2017 Asian Artistic Gymnastics Championships in
Bangkok
China won both the gold and overall medal tallies.
May 18–21: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 No. 2 in
Osijek
[39]
[40]
Floor winners: Kirill Prokopev (m) / Thais Santos (f)
Vault winners: Audrys Nin Reyes (m) /
Boglárka Dévai (f)
Men's horizontal bar winner: Tin Srbic
Men's parallel bars winner:
Jossimar Calvo
Men's pommel horse winner:
Rhys McClenaghan
Men's rings winner: Arthur Zanetti
Women's beam winner: Thais Santos
Women's uneven bars winner:
Lilia Akhaimova
September 1–3: FIG Individual Apparatus World Challenge Cup in
Varna
[41]
[42]
September 8–10: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 #3 in
Szombathely
[43]
[44]
Floor winners: Fuya Maeno (m) / Brooklyn Moors (f)
Vault winners:
Marian Drăgulescu (m) /
Marina Nekrasova (f)
Men's horizontal bar winner: Jossimar Calvo
Men's parallel bars winner: Kazuma Kaya
Men's pommel horse winner: Kazuma Kaya
Men's rings winner:
İbrahim Çolak
Women's beam winner: Cătălina Ponor
Women's uneven bars winner:
Jonna Adlerteg
September 16 & 17: FIG World Challenge Cup–20th Internationaux de France 2017 (#4) in Paris
[45]
[46]
October 2–8:
2017 Artistic Gymnastics World Championships in Montreal
[47]
November 23–26: 42nd Turnier der Meister FIG Individual Apparatus World Cup in
Cottbus
[48]
[49]
Floor winners: Rok Klavora (m) /
Lilia Akhaimova (f)
Vault winners: Keisuke Asato (m) / Oksana Chusovitina (f)
Men's horizontal bar winner:
Andreas Bretschneider
Men's parallel bars winner: TAN Di
Men's pommel horse winner: WANG Junwen
Men's rings winner: Ihor Radivilov
Women's beam winner: WANG Cenyu
Women's uneven bars winner:
Elisabeth Seitz
Rhythmic gymnastics
February 15–20: Grand Prix No. 1 in Moscow
March 17–19: Grand Prix #2 in
Kyiv
March 25 & 26: Grand Prix No. 3 in
Thiais
March 30 – April 2: Grand Prix Marbella in
Marbella
April 7–9: FIG World Cup 2017 No. 1 in
Pesaro
[50]
[51]
All-Around winner:
Aleksandra Soldatova
Hoop winner: Aleksandra Soldatova
Ball winner:
Dina Averina
Clubs winner: Dina Averina
Ribbon winner: Dina Averina
Group all-round winners: Bulgaria
5-hoop group winners: Italy
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Italy
April 21–23: FIG World Cup 2017 #2 in
Tashkent
[52]
[53]
All-Around winner: Dina Averina
Hoop winner:
Arina Averina
Ball winner: Arina Averina
Clubs winner: Dina Averina
Ribbon winner: Arina Averina
Group All-Around winners: Russia
5-hoop group winners: Russia
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Bulgaria
April 28–30: FIG World Cup 2017 #3 in
Baku
[54]
[55]
All-Around winner: Arina Averina
Hoop winner: Arina Averina
Ball winner: Aleksandra Soldatova
Clubs winner:
Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky
Ribbon winner:
Neviana Vladinova
Group All-Around winners: Bulgaria
5-hoop group winners: Italy
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Ukraine
May 5–7: FIG World Cup 2017 #4 in
Sofia
[56]
[57]
All-Around winner: Neviana Vladinova
Hoop winner: Neviana Vladinova
Ball winner: Neviana Vladinova
Clubs winner:
Alina Harnasko
Ribbon winner: Neviana Vladinova
Group All-Around winners: Bulgaria
5-hoop group winners: Ukraine
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Ukraine
May 12–14: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 #1 in
Portimão
[58]
[59]
All-Around winner:
Iuliia Bravikova
Hoop winner: Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky
Ball winner: Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky
Clubs winner: Elizaveta Lugovskikh
Ribbon winner: Victoria Veinberg Filanovsky
Group All-Around winners: Italy
5-hoop group winners: Italy
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Italy
May 19–21: 2017 European Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in
Budapest
[60]
[61]
Hoop winner: Dina Averina
Ball winner: Arina Averina
Clubs winner: Arina Averina
Ribbon winner: Dina Averina
Group All-Around winners: Russia
June 2–4: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 #2 in
Guadalajara, Castilla-La Mancha
[62]
[63]
Hoop winner:
Ekaterina Selezneva
Ball winner: Polina Khonina
Clubs winner: Polina Khonina
Ribbon winner: Ekaterina Selezneva
Group All-Around winners: Russia
5-hoop group winners: Japan
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Russia
June 16–18: Grand Prix #4 in
Saint Petersburg
June 22–26: Grand Prix No. 5 in
Holon
June 24–27: 2017 Asian Senior & Junior Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in
Astana
[64]
[65]
[66]
Senior All-Around winner:
Anastasiya Serdyukova
Senior hoop winner:
Sabina Ashirbayeva
Senior ball winner: Sabina Ashirbayeva
Senior clubs winner: Anastasiya Serdyukova
Senior ribbon winner: Anastasiya Serdyukova
Senior team winners: Kazakhstan
Senior group All-Around winners: Japan
Senior 5-hoop group winners: Japan
Senior 3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Japan
July 7–9: FIG
Berlin Masters World Challenge Cup 2017 in Germany
[67]
[68]
All-Around winner:
Katsiaryna Halkina
Hoop winner: Ekaterina Selezneva
Ball winner: Ekaterina Selezneva
Clubs winner:
Iuliia Bravikova
Ribbon winner: Katsiaryna Halkina
Group All-Around winners: Russia
5-hoop group winners: Russia
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Russia
August 5 & 6: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 – BSB Bank in
Minsk
[69]
[70]
All-Around winner: Aleksandra Soldatova
Hoop winner: Neviana Vladinova
Ball winner: Katsiaryna Halkina
Clubs winner: Iuliia Bravikova
Ribbon winner: Iuliia Bravikova
Group All-Around winners: Italy
5-hoop group winners: Bulgaria
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Belarus
August 11–13: FIG World Challenge Cup 2017 #3 in
Kazan
[71]
[72]
All-Around winner: Dina Averina
Hoop winner: Dina Averina
Ball winner: Arina Averina
Clubs winner: Dina Averina
Ribbon winner: Arina Averina
Group All-Around winners: Russia
5-hoop group winners: Russia
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Russia
August 30 – September 3:
2017 World Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in Pesaro
[73]
All-Around winner: Dina Averina
Hoop winner: Dina Averina
Ball winner: Arina Averina
Clubs winner: Dina Averina
Ribbon winner: Arina Averina
Group All-Around winners: Russia
5-hoop group winners: Italy
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Russia
October 13–15:
2017 Pan American Rhythmic Gymnastics Championships in
Daytona Beach, Florida
All-Around winner: Evita Griskenas
Hoop winner: Evita Griskenas
Ball winner: Evita Griskenas
Clubs winner: Evita Griskenas
Ribbon winner: Evita Griskenas
Group All-Around winners: Brazil
5-hoop group winners: United States
3-ball & 2-rope group winners: Brazil
Team winners: United States
October 19–23: Grand Prix #6 in
Brno
Trampolining/Tumbling
February 18 & 19: FIG World Cup 2017 No. 1 in
Baku
[74]
[75]
Individual winners: Mikhail Melnik (m) / Susana Kochesok (f)
Synchronized winners: Kazakhstan (
Pirmammad Aliyev & Danil Mussabayev) (m) / Belarus (
Hanna Harchonak & Tatsiana Piatrenia) (f)
Tumbling winners: Grigory Noskov (m) / Anna Korobeinikova (f)
August 18 & 19: FIG World Cup 2017 #2 in
Minsk
[76]
[77]
Individual winners:
Uladzislau Hancharou (m) /
Yana Pavlova (f)
Synchronized winners: Belarus (Mikita Ilyinykh & Artsiom Zhuk) (m) / Belarus (Hanna Harchonak & Maryia Makharynskaya) (f)
September 29 & 30: FIG World Cup 2017 #3 in
Loulé
[78]
[79]
Individual winners:
Gao Lei (m) / Yana Pavlova (f)
Synchronized winners: Belarus (Uladzislau Hancharou & Aleh Rabtsau) (m) / Japan (
Chisato Doihata & Reina Satake) (f)
Tumbling winners: Mikhail Malkin (m) / JIA Fangfang (f)
October 7 & 8: FIG World Cup 2017 #4 in
Valladolid
[80]
[81]
Individual winners:
Dong Dong (m) / ZHU Xueying (f)
Synchronized winners: Great Britain (Nathan Bailey &
Luke Strong ) (m) / Belarus (Maryia Makharynskaya & Tatsiana Piatrenia) (f)
Tumbling winners: Maxim Shlyakin (m) / Anna Korobeinikova (f)
November 9–12:
2017 Trampoline World Championships in
Sofia
[82]
China won the gold medal tally. China and Russia won 9 overall medals each.
References
External links