2016–17 QMJHL season | |
---|---|
League | Quebec Major Junior Hockey League |
Sport | Hockey |
Duration | Regular season September 22, 2016 – March 18, 2017 Playoffs March 23, 2017 – May 10, 2017 |
Number of teams | 18 |
TV partner(s) |
Eastlink TV TVA Sports MATV |
Finals champions | Saint John Sea Dogs |
The 2016–17 QMJHL season is the 48th season of the Quebec Major Junior Hockey League (QMJHL). The regular season began on September 22, 2016, and ended on March 18, 2017.
The playoffs began on March 23, 2017, and ended on May 10. The winning team, the Saint John Sea Dogs, were awarded the President's Cup and a berth in the 2017 Memorial Cup tournament, which was held at the WFCU Centre in Windsor, Ontario, from May 19–28, 2017.
Note: GP = Games played; W = Wins; L = Losses; OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GF = Goals for; GA = Goals against; PTS = Points; x = clinched playoff berth; y = clinched division title
Maritimes Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xyz- Saint John Sea Dogs | 68 | 48 | 14 | 5 | 1 | 102 | 287 | 180 | 1 |
x- Charlottetown Islanders | 68 | 46 | 18 | 4 | 0 | 96 | 303 | 214 | 4 |
x- Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 68 | 39 | 23 | 4 | 2 | 84 | 284 | 242 | 6 |
x- Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 68 | 39 | 25 | 2 | 2 | 82 | 270 | 230 | 7 |
x- Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 27 | 35 | 3 | 3 | 60 | 229 | 259 | 15 |
Moncton Wildcats | 68 | 14 | 51 | 2 | 1 | 31 | 170 | 356 | 18 |
East Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Shawinigan Cataractes | 68 | 42 | 20 | 4 | 2 | 90 | 258 | 184 | 3 |
x- Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 68 | 38 | 25 | 3 | 2 | 81 | 206 | 205 | 8 |
x- Victoriaville Tigres | 68 | 35 | 25 | 6 | 2 | 78 | 230 | 231 | 9 |
x- Quebec Remparts | 68 | 31 | 30 | 4 | 3 | 69 | 187 | 237 | 11 |
x- Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 68 | 26 | 32 | 6 | 4 | 62 | 203 | 230 | 13 |
x- Rimouski Océanic | 68 | 26 | 35 | 6 | 1 | 59 | 229 | 255 | 16 |
West Division | GP | W | L | OTL | SL | PTS | GF | GA | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
xy- Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 68 | 43 | 18 | 2 | 5 | 93 | 272 | 181 | 2 |
x- Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 68 | 43 | 19 | 4 | 2 | 92 | 224 | 171 | 5 |
x- Gatineau Olympiques | 68 | 33 | 31 | 4 | 0 | 70 | 234 | 253 | 10 |
x- Drummondville Voltigeurs | 68 | 28 | 34 | 1 | 5 | 62 | 214 | 263 | 12 |
x- Val-d'Or Foreurs | 68 | 28 | 35 | 3 | 2 | 61 | 210 | 265 | 14 |
Sherbrooke Phoenix | 68 | 26 | 38 | 1 | 3 | 56 | 214 | 268 | 17 |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Vitalii Abramov | Gatineau Olympiques | 66 | 46 | 58 | 104 | 76 |
Tyler Boland | Rimouski Océanic | 68 | 48 | 55 | 103 | 24 |
François Beauchemin | Val-d'Or/ Charlottetown | 69 | 45 | 52 | 97 | 76 |
Filip Chlapík | Charlottetown Islanders | 57 | 34 | 57 | 91 | 98 |
Giovanni Fiore | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 61 | 52 | 38 | 90 | 42 |
Christophe Boivin | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 68 | 43 | 47 | 90 | 44 |
Alexandre Goulet | Victoriaville Tigres | 68 | 39 | 50 | 89 | 58 |
Matthew Highmore | Saint John Sea Dogs | 64 | 34 | 55 | 89 | 46 |
Maxime Fortier | Halifax Mooseheads | 68 | 32 | 55 | 87 | 20 |
Nico Hischier | Halifax Mooseheads | 57 | 38 | 48 | 86 | 24 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | OTL | SOL | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Francis Leclerc | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 30 | 1664 | 15 | 8 | 2 | 2 | 64 | 4 | .908 | 2.31 |
Sam Montembeault | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 41 | 2226 | 28 | 9 | 1 | 0 | 89 | 6 | .907 | 2.40 |
Mikhail Denisov | Shawinigan Cataractes | 52 | 3009 | 31 | 18 | 1 | 1 | 123 | 4 | .909 | 2.45 |
Callum Booth | Saint John Sea Dogs | 47 | 2668 | 31 | 12 | 2 | 1 | 115 | 4 | .911 | 2.59 |
Samuel Harvey | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 43 | 2499 | 26 | 10 | 1 | 3 | 109 | 3 | .900 | 2.62 |
Round 1 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | President's Cup Championship | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Saint John | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Rimouski | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Saint John | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Val-d'Or | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Shawinigan | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Val-d'Or | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Saint John | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chicoutimi | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Rouyn-Noranda | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Halifax | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Rouyn-Noranda | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chicoutimi | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Chicoutimi | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Victoriaville | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Saint John | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Charlottetown | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Baie-Comeau | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Charlottetown | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Cape Breton | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Cape Breton | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Gatineau | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Charlottetown | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Drummondville | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Blainville-Boisbriand | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Acadie–Bathurst | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Acadie–Bathurst | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Quebec | 0 |
March 24 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 9 – 2 | Rimouski Océanic | Harbour Station | Recap |
March 25 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 4 – 1 | Rimouski Océanic | Harbour Station | Recap |
March 28 | Rimouski Océanic | 2 – 5 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Colisée de Rimouski | Recap |
March 29 | Rimouski Océanic | 3 – 4 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Colisée de Rimouski | Recap |
Saint John wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 24 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 4 – 5 | Halifax Mooseheads | Aréna Iamgold | Recap | |||
3:51 - Peter Abbandonato (1) | First period | Nico Hischier (1) - 3:34 | ||||||
1:25 - Jérémy Lauzon (1) | Second period |
Arnaud Durandeau (1) - 4:01 Keigan Goetz (1) - sh - 5:34 Maxime Fortier (1) - pp - 18:36 | ||||||
14:07 - pp -
Philippe Myers (1) 14:33 - pp - Mathieu Boucher (1) |
Third period | Raphaël Lavoie (1) - 7:03 | ||||||
Samuel Harvey (18 saves / 23 shots) | Goalie stats | Alexis Gravel (41 saves / 45 shots) |
March 25 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 3 – 2 | OT | Halifax Mooseheads | Aréna Iamgold | Recap |
March 28 | Halifax Mooseheads | 0 – 2 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
March 29 | Halifax Mooseheads | 3 – 1 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
March 31 | Halifax Mooseheads | 5 – 6 | 3OT | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Scotiabank Centre | Recap |
April 3 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 5 – 2 | Halifax Mooseheads | Aréna Iamgold | Recap |
Rouyn-Noranda wins series 4 – 2 | |
March 24 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 2 – 5 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
March 25 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 3 – 0 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
March 28 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 3 – 6 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Air Creebec | Recap |
March 29 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 3 – 2 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Air Creebec | Recap |
March 31 | Shawinigan Cataractes | 1 – 3 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Centre Gervais Auto | Recap |
April 2 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 5 – 1 | Shawinigan Cataractes | Centre Air Creebec | Recap |
Val-d'Or wins series 4 – 2 | |
March 24 | Charlottetown Islanders | 4 – 2 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Charlottetown Islanders | 9 – 2 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
March 28 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 1 – 3 | Charlottetown Islanders | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
March 29 | Baie-Comeau Drakkar | 1 – 4 | Charlottetown Islanders | Centre Henry-Leonard | Recap |
Charlottetown wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 23 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 3 – 1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
March 24 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 4 – 1 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
March 26 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 1 – 4 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Centre Marcel Dionne | Recap |
March 29 | Drummondville Voltigeurs | 1 – 4 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Centre Marcel Dionne | Recap |
Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 24 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 4 – 2 | Quebec Remparts | K. C. Irving Regional Centre | Recap |
March 25 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 6 – 2 | Quebec Remparts | K. C. Irving Regional Centre | Recap |
March 28 | Quebec Remparts | 3 – 7 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | Centre Vidéotron | Recap |
March 29 | Quebec Remparts | 1 – 4 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | Centre Vidéotron | Recap |
Acadie–Bathurst wins series 4 – 0 | |
March 24 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 1 – 0 | OT | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre 200 | Recap | ||
No scoring | First period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Second period | No scoring | ||||||
No scoring | Third period | No scoring | ||||||
1:08 - sh - Giovanni Fiore (1) | First overtime period | No scoring | ||||||
Kyle Jessiman (25 saves / 25 shots) | Goalie stats | Mathieu Bellemare (33 saves / 34 shots) |
March 25 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 7 – 6 | OT | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre 200 | Recap |
March 28 | Gatineau Olympiques | 2 – 5 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Robert Guertin Centre | Recap |
March 29 | Gatineau Olympiques | 4 – 3 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Robert Guertin Centre | Recap |
March 31 | Gatineau Olympiques | 5 – 3 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Robert Guertin Centre | Recap |
April 3 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 1 – 5 | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre 200 | Recap |
April 4 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 5 – 4 | OT | Gatineau Olympiques | Centre 200 | Recap |
Cape Breton wins series 4 – 3 | |
March 24 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 4 – 3 | Victoriaville Tigres | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
March 25 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 2 – 1 | Victoriaville Tigres | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
March 28 | Victoriaville Tigres | 2 – 5 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
March 29 | Victoriaville Tigres | 3 – 4 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Colisée Desjardins | Recap |
Chicoutimi wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 7 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 2 – 1 | OT | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Harbour Station | Recap |
April 8 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 4 – 1 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | Harbour Station | Recap |
April 11 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 3 – 7 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre Air Creebec | Recap |
April 12 | Val-d'Or Foreurs | 1 – 7 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre Air Creebec | Recap |
Saint John wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 7 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 6 – 2 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Aréna Iamgold | Recap |
April 8 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 2 – 5 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Aréna Iamgold | Recap |
April 11 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 1 – 3 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 12 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 6 – 1 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 14 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 3 – 1 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 17 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 9 – 2 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Aréna Iamgold | Recap |
April 18 | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 3 – 4 | OT | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Aréna Iamgold | Recap |
Chicoutimi wins series 4 – 3 | |
April 6 | Charlottetown Islanders | 3 – 1 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
April 8 | Charlottetown Islanders | 5 – 3 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
April 12 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 3 – 4 | OT | Charlottetown Islanders | Centre 200 | Recap |
April 13 | Cape Breton Screaming Eagles | 2 – 5 | Charlottetown Islanders | Centre 200 | Recap |
Charlottetown wins series 4 – 0 | |
April 6 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 6 – 2 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 8 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 3 – 4 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 11 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 4 – 1 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | K. C. Irving Regional Centre | Recap |
April 12 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 7 – 2 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | K. C. Irving Regional Centre | Recap |
April 14 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | 1 – 5 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | K. C. Irving Regional Centre | Recap |
April 17 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 4 – 1 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 18 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 7 – 1 | Acadie–Bathurst Titan | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 4 – 3 | |
April 21 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 4 – 1 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Harbour Station | Recap |
April 22 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 2 – 3 | 2OT | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Harbour Station | Recap |
April 25 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 0 – 5 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 26 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 4 – 3 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
April 28 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 4 – 0 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | Harbour Station | Recap |
April 30 | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 5 – 6 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre Georges-Vézina | Recap |
Saint John wins series 4 – 2 | |
April 21 | Charlottetown Islanders | 3 – 0 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
April 22 | Charlottetown Islanders | 4 – 5 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
April 25 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 5 – 4 | Charlottetown Islanders | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 26 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 4 – 2 | Charlottetown Islanders | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
April 29 | Charlottetown Islanders | 2 – 5 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Eastlink Centre | Recap |
Blainville-Boisbriand wins series 4 – 1 | |
May 5 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 6 – 3 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Harbour Station | Recap |
May 6 | Saint John Sea Dogs | 4 – 0 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | Harbour Station | Recap |
May 9 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 0 – 2 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
May 10 | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 1 – 5 | Saint John Sea Dogs | Centre d'Excellence Sports Rousseau | Recap |
Saint John wins series 4 – 0 | |
Note: GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; PIM = Penalty minutes
Player | Team | GP | G | A | Pts | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mathieu Joseph | Saint John Sea Dogs | 18 | 13 | 19 | 32 | 14 |
Alex Barré-Boulet | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 20 | 14 | 17 | 31 | 10 |
Matthew Highmore | Saint John Sea Dogs | 18 | 6 | 18 | 24 | 14 |
Thomas Chabot | Saint John Sea Dogs | 18 | 5 | 18 | 23 | 12 |
Spencer Smallman | Saint John Sea Dogs | 18 | 11 | 11 | 22 | 2 |
Pierre-Luc Dubois | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 19 | 9 | 13 | 22 | 26 |
Nicolas Roy | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 17 | 8 | 13 | 21 | 14 |
Dmitry Zhukenov | Chicoutimi Saguenéens | 17 | 6 | 15 | 21 | 14 |
Daniel Sprong | Charlottetown Islanders | 12 | 9 | 11 | 20 | 17 |
J.C. Beaudin | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 13 | 8 | 12 | 20 | 2 |
Note: GP = Games played; Mins = Minutes played; W = Wins; L = Losses: OTL = Overtime losses; SL = Shootout losses; GA = Goals Allowed; SO = Shutouts; GAA = Goals against average
Player | Team | GP | Mins | W | L | GA | SO | Sv% | GAA |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Callum Booth | Saint John Sea Dogs | 18 | 1115:10 | 16 | 2 | 31 | 4 | .923 | 1.67 |
Sam Montembeault | Blainville-Boisbriand Armada | 18 | 1017:07 | 12 | 6 | 42 | 0 | .910 | 2.35 |
Mark Grametbauer | Charlottetown Islanders | 12 | 702:14 | 9 | 3 | 30 | 1 | .913 | 2.56 |
Olivier Tremblay | Rouyn-Noranda Huskies | 8 | 456:46 | 4 | 3 | 21 | 1 | .900 | 2.76 |
Tristan Bérubé | Gatineau Olympiques | 6 | 315:31 | 3 | 2 | 15 | 0 | .917 | 2.85 |
Player
Executive
First All-Star Team: [1]
Second All-Star Team:
All-Rookie Team: