Liga Nacional de Básquet | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2015–16 | |||||||||
Dates | 22 September 2015 – 1 May 2016 (regular season) 6 May – 23 June 2016 (playoffs) | |||||||||
Number of games | 560 (Regular season) 34–57 (Playoffs) | |||||||||
Number of teams | 20 | |||||||||
TV partner(s) | TyC Sports | |||||||||
Regular season | ||||||||||
FIBA Americas League |
San Lorenzo La Unión | |||||||||
Liga Sudamericana |
Ciclista OlÃmpico Gimnasia y Esgrima (CR) Weber BahÃa Basket | |||||||||
Season MVP | Justin Williams | |||||||||
Promoted |
Instituto de Córdoba Ferro Carril Oeste | |||||||||
Relegated | Juventud Sionista | |||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||
Champions | San Lorenzo | |||||||||
Runners-up | La Unión | |||||||||
Semifinalists |
Weber BahÃa Basket Ciclista OlÃmpico | |||||||||
Finals MVP | Walter Herrmann | |||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
â†
2014–15
2016–17 → |
The 2015–16 Liga Nacional de Básquet season was the 32nd season of the top professional basketball league in Argentina. The regular season started on 22 September 2015 and the defending champions were Club Atlético Quimsa. The finals were contested between San Lorenzo and La Unión, with San Lorenzo winning their first league title on 23 June 2016.
Torneo Nacional de Ascenso Champions from the previous season Instituto de Córdoba and runners-up 9 de Julio de RÃo Tercero were promoted. The latter, however, merged with newly reformed San Lorenzo, one of the founding teams of the original League, marking this their official return to the top tier. [1] Another team that made its return was Ferro Carril Oeste, one of the powerhouses of the 80s and the inaugural Champion. The club purchased their league spot from Ciclista Juninense, whose financial situation made it impossible for them to keep competing at the top level, and returned to the Torneo Nacional de Ascenso. [2] At the end of the season, Juventud Sionista was relegated after losing the playoff series against Lanús.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Ciclista OlÃmpico | 56 | 36 | 20 | .643 | Conference semifinals |
2 | La Unión | 56 | 31 | 25 | .554 | |
3 | Quimsa | 56 | 31 | 25 | .554 | Conference quarterfinals |
4 | Libertad | 56 | 31 | 25 | .554 | |
5 | San MartÃn de Corrientes | 56 | 28 | 28 | .500 | |
6 | Regatas Corrientes | 56 | 27 | 29 | .482 | |
7 | Estudiantes Concordia | 56 | 27 | 29 | .482 | |
8 | Atenas | 56 | 26 | 30 | .464 | |
9 | Instituto (Córdoba) | 56 | 23 | 33 | .411 | |
10 | Juventud Sionista | 56 | 20 | 36 | .357 | Relegation playoffs |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (Comodoro Rivadavia) | 56 | 33 | 23 | .589 | Conference semifinals |
2 | Peñarol | 56 | 32 | 24 | .571 | |
3 | BahÃa Basket | 56 | 31 | 25 | .554 | Conference quarterfinals |
4 | San Lorenzo | 56 | 30 | 26 | .536 | |
5 | Obras Sanitarias | 56 | 28 | 28 | .500 | |
6 | Argentino de JunÃn | 56 | 26 | 30 | .464 | |
7 | Ferro Carril Oeste | 56 | 26 | 30 | .464 | |
8 | Quilmes | 56 | 25 | 31 | .446 | |
9 | Boca Juniors | 56 | 25 | 31 | .446 | |
10 | Lanús | 56 | 24 | 32 | .429 | Relegation playoffs |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Conference Finals | Championship finals | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Ciclista OlÃmpico | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N4 | Libertad | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N4 | Libertad | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N5 | San MartÃn (Corrientes) | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Ciclista OlÃmpico | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
North Conference | |||||||||||||||||||
N2 | La Unión | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | La Unión | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N6 | Regatas Corrientes | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | Quimsa | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N6 | Regatas Corrientes | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | La Unión | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S4 | San Lorenzo | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S2 | Peñarol | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | BahÃa Basket | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | BahÃa Basket | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S6 | Argentino de JunÃn | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | BahÃa Basket | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
South Conference | |||||||||||||||||||
S4 | San Lorenzo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S1 | Gimnasia y Esgrima (Comodoro Rivadavia) | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S4 | San Lorenzo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S4 | San Lorenzo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S5 | Obras Sanitarias | 0 |
Finals | ||||
S10 | Lanús | 3 | ||
N10 | Juventud Sionista | 1 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Quimsa | FIBA Americas League | Quarterfinals |
Gimnasia Indalo | Group stage | |
San MartÃn de Corrientes | Liga Sudamericana de Básquetbol | Runners-up |
Obras Sanitarias | Semifinals | |
Quilmes | Semifinals |