2014 UCI Europe Tour | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Race details | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dates | 28 May – 1 June | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Stages | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Distance | 787.9 km (489.6 mi) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Winning time | 19h 17' 42" | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The 2014 Bayern Rundfahrt was the 35th edition of the Bayern Rundfahrt, an annual cycling road race. It was held between 28 May and 1 June, consisting of five stages, the fourth being an individual time trial. The stage race was part of the 2014 UCI Europe Tour, and was rated as a 2.HC event.
The race was won for the second time – having won the race in 2011 – by Geraint Thomas of Team Sky, who claimed the leader's jersey by winning the time trial stage. Mathias Frank ( IAM Cycling) was second and Thomas' teammate Vasil Kiryienka completed the podium.
Stage | Date | Course | Distance | Type | Winner | Ref | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 28 May | Vilshofen an der Donau to Freilassing | 204.6 km (127.1 mi) | Hilly stage | Heinrich Haussler ( AUS) | [1] | |
2 | 29 May | Freilassing to Reit im Winkl– Winklmoos-Alm | 164.7 km (102.3 mi) | Mountain stage | Mathias Frank ( SUI) | [2] | |
3 | 30 May | Grassau to Neusäß | 233.5 km (145.1 mi) | Hilly stage | Daryl Impey ( RSA) | [3] | |
4 | 31 May | Wassertrüdingen to Wassertrüdingen | 25.5 km (15.8 mi) | Individual time trial | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | [4] | |
5 | 1 June | Wassertrüdingen to Nürnberg | 159.6 km (99.2 mi) | Flat stage | Sam Bennett ( IRL) | [5] | |
Total | 787.9 km (489.6 mi) |
A total of 19 teams took part in the race. 8 were ProTeams, 6 were Professional Continental Teams and 5 were Continental Teams. [6]
Stage 1 result
|
General Classification after Stage 1
|
Stage 2 result
|
General Classification after Stage 2
|
Stage 3 result
|
General Classification after Stage 3
|
Stage 4 result
|
General Classification after Stage 4
|
Stage 5 result
|
Final General Classification
|
Stage | Winner | General classification |
Sprints classification |
Mountains classification |
Young rider classification |
Teams classification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Heinrich Haussler | Heinrich Haussler | Jan-Niklas Droste | Julian Kern | Jan-Niklas Droste | IAM Cycling |
2 | Mathias Frank | Mathias Frank | Christian Meier | Thibaut Pinot | ||
3 | Daryl Impey | |||||
4 | Geraint Thomas | Geraint Thomas | Team Sky | |||
5 | Sam Bennett | Sam Bennett | ||||
Final | Geraint Thomas | Sam Bennett | Christian Meier | Thibaut Pinot | Team Sky |
Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Geraint Thomas ( GBR) | Team Sky | 19h 17' 42" |
2 | Mathias Frank ( SUI) | IAM Cycling | + 19" |
3 | Vasil Kiryienka ( BLR) | Team Sky | + 35" |
4 | Leopold König ( CZE) | NetApp–Endura | + 43" |
5 | Thibaut Pinot ( FRA) | FDJ.fr | + 1' 10" |
6 | Jan Bárta ( CZE) | NetApp–Endura | + 1' 35" |
7 | Daryl Impey ( RSA) | Orica–GreenEDGE | + 1' 38" |
8 | Johann Tschopp ( SUI) | IAM Cycling | + 1' 58" |
9 | Marcel Wyss ( SUI) | IAM Cycling | + 2' 00" |
10 | Peter Kennaugh ( GBR) | Team Sky | + 2' 04" |
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Sam Bennett ( IRL) | NetApp–Endura | 13 |
2 | Jan-Niklas Droste ( GER) | Team Heizomat | 9 |
3 | Ben Gastauer ( LUX) | Ag2r–La Mondiale | 8 |
Rider | Team | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Christian Meier ( CAN) | Orica–GreenEDGE | 12 |
2 | Julian Kern ( GER) | Ag2r–La Mondiale | 8 |
3 | Jens Voigt ( GER) | Trek Factory Racing | 7 |
Rider | Team | Time | |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Thibaut Pinot ( FRA) | FDJ.fr | 19h 18' 52" |
2 | Romain Bardet ( FRA) | Ag2r–La Mondiale | + 1' 20" |
3 | Eduardo Sepúlveda ( ARG) | Bretagne–Séché Environnement | + 1' 25" |
Team | Time | |
---|---|---|
1 | Team Sky | 57h 55' 18" |
2 | IAM Cycling | + 1' 28" |
3 | Bretagne–Séché Environnement | + 3' 11" |