Liga Nacional de Básquet | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Season | 2014–15 | |||||||||
Dates | 29 September 2014 – 9 May 2015 (regular season) 12 May – 15 July 2015 (playoffs) | |||||||||
Number of games | 471 (Regular season) 34–57 (Playoffs) | |||||||||
Number of teams | 20 | |||||||||
TV partner(s) | TyC Sports | |||||||||
Regular season | ||||||||||
FIBA Americas League |
Quimsa Gimnasia Indalo | |||||||||
Liga Sudamericana |
Obras Sanitarias San MartÃn de Corrientes Quilmes | |||||||||
Season MVP | Nicolás Aguirre | |||||||||
Promoted |
San MartÃn de Corrientes Ciclista Juninense | |||||||||
Finals | ||||||||||
Champions | Quimsa | |||||||||
Runners-up | Gimnasia Indalo | |||||||||
Semifinalists |
San MartÃn de Corrientes Quilmes | |||||||||
Finals MVP | Robert Battle | |||||||||
Statistical leaders | ||||||||||
| ||||||||||
â†
2013–14
2015–16 → |
The 2014–15 Liga Nacional de Básquet season was the 31st season of the top professional basketball league in Argentina. The regular season started on 29 September 2014 and the defending champions were Peñarol. Quimsa won their first title, defeating Gimnasia Indalo in the finals.
Torneo Nacional de Ascenso Champions from the previous season San MartÃn de Corrientes and runners-up Ciclista Juninense were promoted. As in the previous season, there were no relegations in this tournament. [1]
Team | City | Arena | Capacity |
---|---|---|---|
Argentino de JunÃn | JunÃn | El FortÃn de las Morochas | 1,465 |
Atenas | Córdoba | Carlos Cerutti | 3,730 |
BahÃa Basket | BahÃa Blanca | Osvaldo Casanova | 3,950 |
Boca Juniors | Buenos Aires | Luis Conde | 2,000 |
Ciclista Juninense | JunÃn | Coliseo del Boulevard | 1,500 |
Ciclista OlÃmpico | La Banda | Luis Conde | 2,000 |
Estudiantes Concordia | Concordia | Gigante Verde | 1,610 |
Gimnasia y Esgrima (Comodoro Rivadavia) | Comodoro Rivadavia | Socios Fundadores | 2,276 |
Instituto (Córdoba) | Córdoba | Angel Sandrin | 2,000 |
Juventud Sionista | Paraná | Estadio Moisés Flesler | 2,100 |
Lanús | Lanús | Antonio Rotili | 4,000 |
Libertad | Sunchales | El Hogar de los Tigres | 4,000 |
Obras Sanitarias | Buenos Aires | Estadio Obras | 3,100 |
Peñarol | Mar del Plata | Islas Malvinas | 8,000 |
Quilmes | Mar del Plata | Once Unidos | 3,000 |
Quimsa | Santiago del Estero | Estadio Ciudad | 5,200 |
Regatas Corrientes | Corrientes | José Jorge Contte | 4,000 |
San MartÃn de Corrientes | Corrientes | Raúl A. Ortiz | 2,500 |
La Unión | Formosa | Cincuentenario | 4,500 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Quimsa | 52 | 43 | 9 | .827 | Conference quarterfinals |
2 | Regatas Corrientes | 52 | 37 | 15 | .712 | |
3 | San MartÃn de Corrientes | 52 | 31 | 21 | .596 | |
4 | Atenas | 52 | 31 | 21 | .596 | |
5 | Estudiantes Concordia | 52 | 23 | 29 | .442 | |
6 | Ciclista OlÃmpico | 52 | 23 | 29 | .442 | |
7 | La Unión | 52 | 22 | 30 | .423 | |
8 | Libertad | 52 | 19 | 33 | .365 | Reclassification playoffs |
9 | Juventud Sionista | 52 | 19 | 33 | .365 |
Pos | Team | Pld | W | L | PCT | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Obras Sanitarias | 52 | 34 | 18 | .654 | Conference quarterfinals |
2 | Gimnasia Indalo | 52 | 32 | 20 | .615 | |
3 | Peñarol | 52 | 30 | 22 | .577 | |
4 | Argentino de JunÃn | 52 | 25 | 27 | .481 | |
5 | Quilmes | 52 | 25 | 27 | .481 | |
6 | BahÃa Basket | 52 | 24 | 28 | .462 | |
7 | Boca Juniors | 52 | 21 | 31 | .404 | |
8 | Lanús | 52 | 17 | 35 | .327 | Reclassification playoffs |
9 | Ciclista Juninense | 52 | 12 | 40 | .231 |
Finals | ||||
N8 | Libertad | 1 | ||
N9 | Juventud Sionista | 2 |
Finals | ||||
S8 | Lanús | 1 | ||
S9 | Ciclista Juninense | 2 |
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Conference Finals | Championship finals | ||||||||||||||||
N1 | Quimsa | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N9 | Juventud Sionista | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Quimsa | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N4 | Atenas | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N4 | Atenas | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N5 | Estudiantes Concordia | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Quimsa | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
North Conference | |||||||||||||||||||
N3 | San MartÃn de Corrientes | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N2 | Regatas Corrientes | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N7 | La Unión | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | San MartÃn de Corrientes | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N7 | La Unión | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
N3 | San MartÃn de Corrientes | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
N6 | Ciclista OlÃmpico | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
N1 | Quimsa | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
S2 | Gimnasia Indalo | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S1 | Obras Sanitarias | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S9 | Ciclista Juninense | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
S1 | Obras Sanitarias | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S5 | Quilmes | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S4 | Argentino de JunÃn | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S5 | Quilmes | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S5 | Quilmes | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
South Conference | |||||||||||||||||||
S2 | Gimnasia Indalo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S2 | Gimnasia Indalo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S7 | Boca Juniors | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S2 | Gimnasia Indalo | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | Peñarol | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
S3 | Peñarol | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
S6 | BahÃa Basket | 2 |
Team | Competition | Progress |
---|---|---|
Peñarol | FIBA Americas League | Fourth place |
Regatas Corrientes | Quarterfinals | |
Argentino de JunÃn | Liga Sudamericana de Básquetbol | Semifinals |
Boca Juniors | Third place | |
Libertad | Group stage |