Football league season
Fogo Island League Season 2014-15 Champions
Spartak d'Aguadinha Promoted Juventude Relegated Parque Real Matches played 90 Goals scored 412 (4.58 per match) Biggest home win Spartak d'Aguadinha Biggest away win Botafogo Cutelinho Valência
The 2014-15 Fogo Island League season was the competition of the second and third tier
football in the island of
Fogo ,
Cape Verde . It started on 15 November 2014 and finished on 19 April 2015. The tournament was organized by the
Fogo Regional Football Association (Associação Regional do Fogo de Futebol, ARFF).
[1]
[2] Spartak d'Aguadinha won the first title and competed for the first time in the
Cape Verdean National Championships in May.
[3]
Overview
Académica Fogo was the defending team of the title. A total of 18 clubs participated in the competition, 10 in the Premier Division and 8 in the Second Division.
[4] Clubs based in the municipalities of São Filipe and Santa Catarina do Fogo were played at
Estádio 5 de Julho while clubs based in Mosteiros Municipality were played at
Estádio Francisco José Rodrigues each Saturday at 16:00. Second Division matches in Mosteiros featuring Grito Povo were played on Sunday
The football (soccer) calendar started on October 1 and was completed on November 1 in São Filipe and determined the ordering, the date and time of the matches.
[5]
[6]
Académica do Fogo had the number one spot for most of the time, Valência took the number on spot in week 3 and Spartak d'Aguadinha took it in weeks 4 & 5 and the final two weeks and headed to win their very first title and their entry into the national championships.
Delay due to the eruption
The league was delayed when
Pico do Fogo erupted, it would resume on 14 December and matches were rescheduled from November 22. In late November, volcanic clouds hovered the north of the island, at the end of the month especially Patim, Salto and Achada Furna where the clubs are based and they could not train in its fields and a bit of the area around Cova Figueira, it headed north, in early December, it was hovered south again, it was not far from the island capital and its matches could not play, it hovered over Mosteiros' stadium. The league resumed on 14 December with the match Spartak against Académica do Fogo, when the volcano was less active.
[7] Some of the breaks lasting two or three weeks in 2015 due to the regional cup were removed and many of its rounds were rescheduled. the Fogo Regional Cup for the 2015 season was probably cancelled. The National Championships in May were not cancelled.
Another delay
The match between Académica do Fogo and Cutelinho which was for January 11 was postponed due to the sinking of the Vicente ferry on 8 January 2015 with the loss of 15 people, one of them, a player of Académica do Fogo. The match was rescheduled to January 13.
Final results
A total of 412 goals were scored, the largest of any scored in any island league in the season and all time in Cape Verde for a year, the
2015-16 Santiago North Premier Division superseded with 545. The largest win was Spartak who scored 12-0 over União São Lourenço on 12 April 2015, some matches won by large points and the most ever of any island league of all time in the country, it had the most matches finishing with 9 points, most of the matches featured Parque Real and lost each of them, others would finish with 7 and 8 points. It had the largest number of the highest away win with three matches finishing with 9 points. Also Spartak scored the most numbering 73, Académica conceded the least numbering nine.
Juventude won the second division for the 2014/15 season and will again return during the 2015-16 season. União de São Lourenço was placed 9th and challenged the promotional matches and defeated ABC de Patim 1-0 in the first match, the second match was tied 1 apiece, with a total of two goals scored, they remain in the premier division while ABC de Patim remains in the second division. Last placed Parque Real was relegated and the club only had a victory and conceded a huge 104 goals, a 90 difference to 14 goals they scored, the most of any club in Cape Verde and is currently participating in the island's second division.
Participating clubs
Premier Division
Information about the clubs (Premier Division)
Club
Location
Stadium
2013-14 positions
Académica do Fogo
São Filipe
Estádio 5 de Julho
Champion of the Premier Division
Baxada
Cova Figueira
Estádio Francisco José Rodrigues
Second Division
Botafogo
São Filipe
Estádio 5 de Julho
3rd in the Premier Division
Cutelinho
Mosteiros
Estádio Francisco José Rodrigues
2nd in the Premier Division
Nô Pintcha
Mosteiros
Estádio Francisco José Rodrigues
4th in the Premier Division
Parque Real
Estadio 5 de Julho
Second Division
Spartak d'Aguadinha
São Filipe
Estádio 5 de Julho
5th in the Premier Division
União de SÄo Lourenço
São Lourenço parish
Estádio 5 de Julho
8th in the Premier Division
Valência
Sã Filipe
Estádio 5 de Julho
6th in the Premier Division
Vulcânicos
São Filipe
Estádio 5 de Julho
7th in the Premier Division
Second Division
ABC de Patim
Atlântico
Atlético
Brasilim
Esperança
Grito Povo
Juventude
Luzabril
Nova Era
League standings
Premier Division
Second Division
The second division was divided into two groups, the top two of each advanced up to semis, then one club into the finals, the winner advances into the regional Premier Division and the second place competes in the division decisional match where they promote into the Premier Division or remain into the Second Division.
The top two clubs were:
1st: Juventude
2nd: ABC de Patim, challenged with União de São Lourenço and lost with a total of 1 point, remains in the second division
Results
Week 1
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Académica Fogo
7 - 0
Parque Real
15 November
14:00
Vulcânico
5 - 1
União São Lourenço
15 November
16:00
Botafogo
2 - 0
Cutelinho
16 November
14:00
Baxada
2 - 3
Valência
16 November
16:00
Nô Pintcha
0 - 2
Spartak
15 November
16:00
Week 2
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Valência
2 - 2
Parque Real
22 November
14:00
Botafogo
0 - 0
Vulcânico
22 November
16:00
Baxada
7 - 1
Nô Pintcha
17 December
N1
-
[a]
Spartak
1 - 1
Académica Fogo
14 December
N1
-
[b]
Cutelinho
4 - 0
União São Lourenço
22 November
16:00
Note 1: The Sunday Matches were suspended due to the volcanic eruption in the northeast of the island.
Week 3
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Spartak
2 - 1
Cutelinho
20 December
14:00
Parque Real
2 - 2
Baxada
20 December
16:00
Vulcânico
1 - 1
Académica Fogo
29 December
14:00
Valência
3 - 1
União São Lourenço
29 December
16:00
Nô Pintcha
3 - 3
Botafogo
20 December
16:00
Week 4
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Spartak
2 - 0
Valência
10 January
14:00
Vulcânico
3 - 2
Nô Pintcha
10 January
16:00
Botafogo
10 - 1
Baxada
11 January
14:00
União São Lourenço
2 - 1
Parque Real
11 January
16:00
Cutelinho
1 - 3
Académica Fogo
13 January
N2
Note 2: The game was postponed due to the sinking of the boat Vicente which carried a player of Académica do Fogo and a child.
[8]
Week 5
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Botafogo
3 - 0
União São Lourenço
17 January
14:00
Baxada
0 - 6
Académica Fogo
17 January
16:00
Spartak
2 - 1
Vulcânico
18 January
14:00
Parque Real
0 - 9
Cutelinho
18 January
16:00
Nô Pintcha
1 - 1
Valência
17 January
16:00
Week 6
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Académica Fogo
2 - 0
Valência
24 January
14:00
Spartak
1 - 3
Botafogo
24 January
16:00
União São Lourenço
4 - 6
Nô Pintcha
25 January
14:00
Vulcânico
9 - 0
Parque Real
25 January
16:00
Cutelinho
2 - 1
Baxada
24 January
16:00
Week 7
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Vulcânico
4 - 2
Baxada
31 January
14:00
Académica Fogo
1 - 0
Botafogo
31 January
16:00
União São Lourenço
1 - 8
Spartak
1 February
14:00
Valência
3 - 2
Cutelinho
1 February
16:00
Nô Pintcha
3 - 0
Parque Real
31 January
16:00
Week 8
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Académica Fogo
2 - 0
Nô Pintcha
7 February
14:00
Valência
2 - 1
Botafogo
7 February
16:00
Parque Real
0 - 8
Spartak
8 February
14:00
União São Lourenço
0 - 1
Baxada
8 February
16:00
Cutelinho
0 - 1
Vulcânico
7 February
16:00
Week 9
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Vulcânico
5 - 0
Valência
14 February
14:00
Baxada
1 - 5
Spartak
14 February
16:00
Parque Real
0 - 9
Botafogo
15 February
14:00
Académica Fogo
3 - 0
União São Lourenço
15 February
16:00
Nô Pintcha
1 - 2
Cutelinho
14 February
16:00
Week 10
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Parque Real
2 - 8
Académica Fogo
21 February
14:00
União São Lourenço
2 - 1
Vulcânico
21 February
16:00
Spartak
6 - 4
Nô Pintcha
22 February
14:00
Valência
1 - 2
Baxada
22 February
16:00
Cutelinho
3 - 2
Botafogo
21 February
16:00
Week 11
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Parque Real
0 - 9
Valência
28 February
14:00
Vulcânico
1 - 1
Botafogo
28 February
16:00
União São Lourenço
1 - 5
Cutelinho
1 March
14:00
Académica Fogo
3 - 0
Spartak
1 March
16:00
Nô Pintcha
2 - 0
Baxada
28 February
16:00
Week 12
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Botafogo
3 - 1
Nô Pintcha
7 March
14:00
Baxada
1 - 1
Parque Real
7 March
16:00
Académica Fogo
1 - 0
Vulcânico
8 March
14:00
União São Lourenço
1 - 2
Valência
8 March
16:00
Cutelinho
3 - 3
Spartak
8 March
16:00
Week 13
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Académica Fogo
0 - 2
Cutelinho
14 March
14:00
Valência
1 - 3
Spartak
14 March
16:00
Baxada
1 - 4
Botafogo
15 March
14:00
Parque Real
2 - 0
União São Lourenço
15 March
16:00
Nô Pintcha
1 - 1
Vulcânico
14 March
16:00
Week 14
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
União São Lourenço
0 - 3
Botafogo
21 March
14:00
Académica Fogo
3 - 0
Baxada
21 March
16:00
Vulcânico
2 - 3
Spartak
22 March
14:00
Valência
5 - 1
Nô Pintcha
22 March
16:00
Cutelinho
6 - 1
Parque Real
14 March
16:00
Week 15
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Valência
1 - 7
Académica Fogo
28 March
14:00
Botafogo
1 - 2
Spartak
28 March
16:00
Baxada
2 - 3
Cutelinho
29 March
14:00
Parque Real
0 - 3
Vulcânico
29 March
16:00
Nô Pintcha
6 - 2
União São Lourenço
28 March
16:00
Week 16
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Baxada
3 - 6
Vulcânico
4 April
14:00
Botafogo
0 - 0
Académica Fogo
4 April
16:00
Spartak
4 - 1
União São Lourenço
5 April
14:00
Parque Real
1 - 8
Nô Pintcha
5 April
16:00
Cutelinho
1 - 0
Valência
4 April
16:00
Week 17
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Vulcânico
1 - 1
Cutelinho
11 April
14:00
Botafogo
4 - 2
Valência
11 April
16:00
Spartak
12 - 0
Parque Real
12 April
14:00
Baxada
0 - 3
União São Lourenço
12 April
16:00
Nô Pintcha
1 - 0
Académica Fogo
11 April
16:00
Week 18
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
Time
Valência
2 - 2
Vulcânico
18 April
14:00
Spartak
9 - 0
Baxada
18 April
16:00
Botafogo
6 - 2
Parque Real
19 April
14:00
União São Lourenço
0 - 4
Académica Fogo
19 April
16:00
Cutelinho
4 - 0
Nô Pintcha
18 April
16:00
Promotional matches
Home
Score
Visitor
Date
União São Lourenzo
1 - 0
ABC de Patim
26 June
ABC de Patim
1 - 1
União São Lourenzo
3 July
União de São Lourenzo remains in the premier division
Position changes
Statistics
Spartak 12-0 Parque Real (April 12, 2015)
Most differences in number of goals:
Spartak 12-0 Parque Real (April 12, 2015)
Longest number one streak: Académica Fogo (weeks 1-2 and 6-16)
Longest last place streak: Parque Real (week 1 and weeks 5-18)
Notes
^ Originally for 14:00
^ Originally for 16:00
References
External links
Clubs (2017-18)
Seasons Other competitions Super Cup season Venues
Other sports
Basketball clubs/teams