The 2013 Federation Tournament of Champions took place at the Times Union Center in downtown Albany on March 22, 23 and 24. Federation championships were awarded in the AA, A and B classifications. Christ the King in Middle Village, Queens won the Class AA championship. [1] Jon Severe of Christ the King was named the Class AA tournament's Most Valuable Player. [1]
Participating teams, results and individual honors in Class AA were as follows:
Association | Team | Record | Appearance | Last appearance | How qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHSAA | Christ the King (Middle Village) | 25-3 | 8 | 2011 | Defeated Bishop Loughlin (Brooklyn), 78-63 [2] |
NYSAISAA | Long Island Lutheran (Brookville) | 24-2 | 25 | 2012 | Only Class AA school in association [3] |
NYSPHSAA | Bishop Kearney (Irondequoit) | 17-7 | 2 | 2009 | Defeated New Rochelle, 45-39 [4] |
PSAL | Abraham Lincoln (Brooklyn) | 26-5 | 11 | 2009 | Defeated Thomas Jefferson Campus (Brooklyn), 65-52 [5] |
Semifinals March 22 | Championship Game March 23 | ||||||||
NYSPHSAA | Bishop Kearney (Irondequoit) | 55 | |||||||
CHSAA | Christ the King (Middle Village) | 68 | |||||||
CHSAA | Christ the King (Middle Village) | 73 | |||||||
NYSAISAA | Long Island Lutheran (Brookville) | 64 | |||||||
PSAL | Abraham Lincoln (Brooklyn) | 55 | |||||||
NYSAISAA | Long Island Lutheran (Brookville) | 73 |
Christ the King finished the season with a 27–3 record. [3]
The following players were awarded individual honors for their performances at the Federation Tournament: [3]
Participating teams, results and individual honors in Class A were as follows:
Association | Team | Record | Appearance | Last appearance | How qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHSAA | Nazareth (Brooklyn) | 23-5 | 5 | 2012 | Defeated Canisius (Buffalo), 46-40 [6] |
NYSAISAA | Albany Academy | 14-4 | 1 | (first) | Only Class A school in association [3] |
NYSPHSAA | McKinley (Buffalo) | 22-3 | 1 | (first) | Defeated Burke Catholic (Goshen), 76-73 (OT) [7] |
PSAL | John Adams (Ozone Park) | 24-5 | 1 | (first) | Defeated McKee/ Staten Island Technical, 52-48 [8] |
Semifinals March 22 | Championship Game March 23 | ||||||||
NYSPHSAA | McKinley (Buffalo) | 54 | |||||||
PSAL | John Adams (Ozone Park) | 69 | |||||||
PSAL | John Adams (Ozone Park) | 34 | |||||||
NYSAISAA | Albany Academy | 50 | |||||||
CHSAA | Nazareth (Brooklyn) | 40 | |||||||
NYSAISAA | Albany Academy | 43 |
Albany Academy finished the season with a 16–4 record. [3]
The following players were awarded individual honors for their performances at the Federation Tournament: [3]
Participating teams, results and individual honors in Class B were as follows:
Association | Team | Record | Appearance | Last appearance | How qualified |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
CHSAA | Monsignor Scanlan (Bronx) | 19-8 | 2 | 2002 | Defeated St. Mary's (Lancaster), 44-42 [9] |
NYSAISAA | Riverdale (Bronx) | 20-4 | 2 | 1994 | Defeated Poly Prep (Brooklyn), 67-63 [10] |
NYSPHSAA | Watervliet | 18-8 | 2 | 1991 | Defeated Babylon, 72-60 (OT) [11] |
PSAL | Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom (Bronx) | 28-3 | 1 | (first) | Defeated George Wingate Campus (Brooklyn), 63-56 [12] |
Semifinals March 23 | Championship Game March 24 | ||||||||
NYSPHSAA | Watervliet | 60 | |||||||
PSAL | Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom (Bronx) | 72 | |||||||
PSAL | Fannie Lou Hamer Freedom (Bronx) | 50 | |||||||
CHSAA | Monsignor Scanlan (Bronx) | 52 | |||||||
CHSAA | Monsignor Scanlan (Bronx) | 63 | |||||||
NYSAISAA | Riverdale (Bronx) | 49 |
Monsignor Scanlan finished the season with a 21–8 record. [3]
The following players were awarded individual honors for their performances at the Federation Tournament: [3]