From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The
2011 UEFA European Under-21 Championship started with a qualifying competition which began on 27 March 2009 and finished on 13 October 2010. The final tournament was held in Denmark between 11–25 June 2011.
The first stage of the qualifying competition was a group stage followed by play-offs. Each of the 10 group winners, as well as the four highest ranked second place teams, advanced to the play-off. The play-offs determined which seven nations joined Denmark in the final tournament. Denmark, as hosts, qualified automatically.
Groups
Summary
Teams that secured a place in the play-offs are highlighted in green in their respective qualifying groups. The teams are ordered by final group position.
In case of equal points, the teams are ranked by their head-to-head record:
number of points
goal difference
goals scored
goals scored away from home.
If some teams have equal head-to-head record, then the following tiebreaks apply:
overall goal difference
overall goals scored
overall goals scored away from home
fair play conduct.
[1]
Group 1
Group 2
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Switzerland
10
6
2
2
15
8
+7
20
—
0–2
1–0
2–1
0–1
1–0
Turkey
10
5
1
4
13
11
+2
16
1–3
—
0–1
1–0
0–0
1–0
Georgia
10
4
3
3
12
9
+3
15
0–0
4–0
—
0–2
2–0
1–1
Armenia
10
4
1
5
18
19
−1
13
1–3
2–5
2–3
—
1–1
4–1
Estonia
10
3
3
4
9
16
−7
12
1–4
1–0
2–0
2–3
—
1–1
Republic of Ireland
10
1
4
5
11
15
−4
7
1–1
0–3
1–1
1–2
5–0
—
Group 3
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Italy
8
5
1
2
12
5
+7
16
—
1–0
2–0
1–1
2–0
Wales
8
5
1
2
15
6
+9
16
2–1
—
4–1
2–0
5–1
Hungary
8
4
1
3
9
7
+2
13
2–0
0–1
—
0–0
3–0
Bosnia and Herzegovina
8
2
2
4
4
8
−4
8
0–1
2–1
0–2
—
0–1
Luxembourg
8
1
1
6
2
16
−14
4
0–4
0–0
0–1
0–1
—
Group 4
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Netherlands
8
7
0
1
19
5
+14
21
—
2–1
2–0
3–2
3–0
Spain
8
6
1
1
15
5
+10
19
2–1
—
1–0
2–0
3–1
Finland
8
3
1
4
11
7
+4
10
0–1
1–1
—
2–0
3–0
Poland
8
3
0
5
11
13
−2
9
0–4
0–1
2–1
—
2–0
Liechtenstein
8
0
0
8
1
27
−26
0
0–3
0–4
0–4
0–5
—
Group 5
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Czech Republic
8
7
1
0
25
4
+21
22
—
3–1
1–1
2–0
5–0
Iceland
8
5
1
2
29
11
+18
16
0–2
—
4–1
2–1
8–0
Germany
8
3
3
2
26
10
+16
12
1–2
2–2
—
3–0
6–0
Northern Ireland
8
2
1
5
12
16
−4
7
1–2
2–6
1–1
—
4–0
San Marino
8
0
0
8
0
51
−51
0
0–8
0–6
0–11
0–3
—
Group 6
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Sweden
8
6
1
1
15
5
+10
19
—
1–2
2–0
5–1
2–1
Israel
8
5
1
2
18
8
+10
16
0–1
—
5–0
1–1
4–0
Montenegro
8
4
1
3
9
11
−2
13
0–2
1–0
—
3–1
2–0
Kazakhstan
8
1
2
5
7
17
−10
5
1–1
1–2
0–2
—
2–0
Bulgaria
8
1
1
6
8
16
−8
4
0–1
3–4
1–1
3–0
—
Group 7
Group 8
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Ukraine
8
4
4
0
13
5
+8
16
—
1–1
2–2
0–0
1–0
Belgium
8
4
3
1
8
5
+3
15
0–2
—
0–0
2–0
1–0
France
8
4
3
1
12
6
+6
15
2–2
0–1
—
1–0
2–0
Slovenia
8
2
2
4
6
10
−4
8
0–2
2–2
1–3
—
1–0
Malta
8
0
0
8
0
13
−13
0
0–3
0–1
0–2
0–2
—
Group 9
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Greece
8
6
1
1
13
7
+6
19
—
1–1
2–1
1–0
3–1
England
8
5
2
1
15
7
+8
17
1–2
—
1–0
3–0
6–3
Portugal
8
4
1
3
12
8
+4
13
2–1
0–1
—
4–1
3–1
Lithuania
8
1
2
5
3
11
−8
5
0–1
0–0
0–1
—
1–0
Macedonia
8
0
2
6
9
19
−10
2
1–2
1–2
1–1
1–1
—
Group 10
Team
Pld
W
D
L
GF
GA
GD
Pts
Scotland
8
5
2
1
16
7
+9
17
—
1–0
3–1
5–2
2–2
Belarus
8
5
2
1
16
11
+5
17
1–1
—
2–1
4–2
1–0
Austria
8
4
2
2
17
11
+6
14
1–0
3–3
—
3–1
4–0
Albania
8
1
1
6
11
20
−9
4
0–1
1–2
2–2
—
1–0
Azerbaijan
8
1
1
6
8
19
−11
4
0–4
2–3
1–2
3–2
—
Ranking of second-placed teams
Since Groups 1 and 2 were composed of six teams, results against the 6th-ranked team were excluded.
Source:
[
citation needed ] Rules for classification: 1. Total points, 2. Goal difference, 3. Goals scored, 4. Goals scored away from home, 5. Disciplinary record, 6. Drawing of lots.
[2]
Play-offs
The play-off first legs played on 9 October 2010, second legs played on 13 October 2010.
Qualified teams
Country
Qualified as
Date qualification was secured
Previous appearances in tournament
Denmark
00 Host
00 10 December 2008
41 (
1978 ,
1986 ,
1992 ,
2006 )
Switzerland
Play-off winners against
Sweden
11 October 2010
2 (
2002 ,
2004 )
Iceland
Play-off winners against
Scotland
11 October 2010
First appearance
England
Play-off winners against
Romania
12 October 2010
10 (
1978 ,
1980 ,
1982 ,
1984 ,
1986 ,
1988 ,
2000 ,
2002 ,
2007 ,
2009 )
Spain
Play-off winners against
Croatia
12 October 2010
10 (
1982 ,
1984 ,
1986 ,
1988 ,
1990 ,
1994 ,
1996 ,
1998 ,
2000 ,
2009 )
Belarus
Play-off winners against
Italy
12 October 2010
2 (
2004 ,
2009 )
Czech Republic
Play-off winners against
Greece
12 October 2010
4 (
1996 ,
2000 ,
2002 ,
2007 )
Ukraine
Play-off winners against
Netherlands
12 October 2010
1 (
2006 )
References
External links
Under-23
Under-21
Without host With host Qualification Finals Squads