From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Soccer sevens tournament
2010 HKFC International Soccer Sevens , officially known as IP Global HKFC International Soccer 7s due to sponsorship reason,
[1] is the 11th staging of
this competition . It was held on 14–16 May 2010.
Notable players
Masters Tournament
Main Tournament
Ajax :
Nathaniël Will ,
Vlatko Lazić
[4]
Aston Villa :
Benjamin Siegrist ,
Ciaran Clark ,
James Collins ,
Harry Forrester ,
Marc Albrighton ,
Andreas Weimann ,
Nathan Delfouneso ,
Durrell Berry
[5]
Birmingham City :
Jack Butland ,
Fraser Kerr ,
Dan Preston ,
Luke Rowe ,
Luke Hubbins ,
Ashley Sammons ,
Jake Jervis ,
Jordon Mutch ,
Brice Ntambwe
[6]
Eastleigh FC :
Brett Williams
[3]
Celtic F.C. : Danielle Giordano,
Richie Towell ,
Matty Hughes ,
Declan Gallagher , Jason Lowdon,
James Keatings ,
Sean Fitzharris ,
Paul Slane ,
Callum McGregor
[7]
Rangers F.C. :
Andrew Shinnie (Tournament Top Scorer),
[8]
Scott Gallacher ,
Andrew Mitchell ,
Ross Perry ,
Rhys McCabe ,
Stephen Stirling ,
Rory Loy ,
Dylan McGeouch , Max Wright,
Kal Naismith
[9]
West Ham United :
Sam Cowler ,
Cristian Montano ,
Olly Lee ,
Anthony Edgar , Luca Maoni,
Jordan Spence ,
Eoin Wearen , Nicky Barrett,
Jordan Brown ,
Callum McNaughton ,
Ahmed Abdulla
[10]
Masters Tournament – Group Stage
[11]
Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the Cup Quarter-finals
Teams that progressed to the Plate Quarter-finals
Group A
Group B
Group C
Team
IP Global All Stars
3
2
1
0
2
0
+2
7
Kokusai FC Tokyo
3
1
2
0
2
1
+1
5
Team Bondi
3
1
1
1
2
2
0
4
Yau Yee Select Veterans
3
0
0
3
0
3
−3
0
Group D
Team
SCC Tigers
3
3
0
0
4
0
+4
9
Andy Cole Jura All Stars
3
2
0
1
6
2
+4
6
Tai Po Veterans
3
1
0
2
2
5
−3
3
Bexton FC
3
0
0
3
0
5
−5
0
Masters Tournament – Knockout Stage
[12]
Except the quarter-final between IP Global All Stars and
Andy Cole Jura All Stars which was held on 15 May, all other matches of the Knockout stage were held on 16 May 2010.
Plate
Bottom two teams of each group entered the quarter-finals of Plate.
Cup
Top two teams of each group entered the quarter-finals of Cup.
Quarterfinals
Semifinals
Finals
A1
Gallic All Stars
0
B2
HKFC Chairman's Select
1
B2
HKFC Chairman's Select
1
D2
Andy Cole Jura All Stars
2
C1
IP Global All Stars
1 (7)
D2
Andy Cole Jura All Stars
1 (8)
D2
Andy Cole Jura All Stars
1
C2
Kokusai FC Tokyo
2
B1
Art Gallery
2
A2
Hong Kong Football Club Vets
1
B1
Art Gallery
0
C2
Kokusai FC Tokyo
1
D1
SCC Tigers
0
C2
Kokusai FC Tokyo
1
Main Tournament – Group Stage
[13]
Key to colours in group tables
Teams that progressed to the Cup Quarter-finals
Teams that progressed to the Plate Quarter-finals
Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
Main Tournament – Knockout Stage
[14]
Knockout stage was held on 16 May 2010.
Plate
Bottom two teams of each group entered the quarter-finals of Plate.
Shield
Losing teams of Cup quarter-finals entered the semi-finals of Shield.
Cup
Top two teams of each group entered the quarter-finals of Cup.
Prize Winners
References