SFA Youth Cup | |
---|---|
Tournament details | |
Country | Scotland |
Teams | 56 |
Defending champions | Celtic |
Final positions | |
Champions | Celtic |
Runner-up | Rangers |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 55 |
The 2010β11 Scottish Youth Cup is the 28th season of Scotland's annual competition run by Scottish Football Association. The holders Celtic defeated Rangers 2β0 in last season's final.
Round | Match date | Fixtures | Clubs |
---|---|---|---|
First Round | Sunday 12 September 2010 | 8 | 56 β 48 |
Second Round | Sunday 10 October | 16 | 48 β 32 |
Third Round | Sunday 7 November 2010 | 16 | 32 β 16 |
Fourth Round | Sunday 16 January 2011 | 8 | 16 β 8 |
Quarter-finals | Sunday 13 February 2011 | 4 | 8 β 4 |
Semi-finals | Sunday 27 March 2011 | 2 | 4 β 2 |
Final | Wednesday 27 April 2011 | 1 | 2 β 1 |
The first-round draw was conducted on 1 September 2010. [1]
Alloa Athletic, Arbroath, Civil Service Strollers, Clyde, Dumbarton, Edinburgh, Greenock Morton, Montrose, Motherwell, Partick Thistle, Raith Rovers, Spartans, Stirling Albion receive byes into the second round.
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Berwick Rangers | walkover | Stenhousemuir |
East Stirlingshire | 0β6 | Hamilton Academical |
East Fife | 3β1 | Brechin City |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
Cove Rangers, Deveronvale, Elgin City, Fraserburgh, Inverness Caledonian Thistle, Peterhead receive byes into the second round.
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Clachnacuddin | 4β8 | Keith |
Aberdeen | 16β0 | Huntly |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
Ayr United, Coldstream, Gala Fairydean, Newton Stewart, St Cuthbert Wanderers receive byes into the second round.
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Queen of the South | 1β2 ( a.e.t.) | Kilmarnock |
Annan Athletic | 4β2 | Dalbeattie Star |
Stranraer | walkover | Threave Rovers |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
The second-round draw was conducted on 15 September 2010. [2]
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Alloa Athletic | 0 - 3 | Raith Rovers |
Dumbarton | 3 - 2 | East Fife |
Motherwell | 3 - 0 | Stirling Albion |
Greenock Morton | 2 - 5 | Stenhousemuir |
Spartans | 2 - 3 | Montrose |
Partick Thistle | 7 - 0 | Civil Service Strollers |
Edinburgh City | 0 - 7 | Hamilton Academical |
Arbroath | 1 - 3 | Clyde |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Deveronvale | 2 - 0 | Fraserburgh |
Inverness Caledonian Thistle | 1 - 2 | Keith |
Cove Rangers | 2 - 3 | Elgin City |
Peterhead | 1 - 3 | Aberdeen |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Gala Fairydean | 1 - 3 | Annan Athletic |
Kilmarnock | 18 - 0 | St Cuthbert Wanderers |
Ayr United | 1 - 0 | Stranraer |
Newton Stewart | 1 - 6 | Coldstream |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
The third-round draw was conducted on 21 October 2010. [3]
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
St Mirren | 1 - 0 | Partick Thistle |
St Johnstone | 1 - 4 | Aberdeen |
Falkirk | 4 - 2 ( a.e.t.) | Dunfermline Athletic |
Kilmarnock | 4 - 6 ( a.e.t.) | Airdrie United |
Ayr United | 4 - 2 | Annan Athletic |
Rangers | 13 - 0 | Deveronvale |
Dumbarton | 2 - 2 (
a.e.t.) 12 - 13 ( pen.) |
Coldstream |
Livingston | 1 - 0 | Motherwell |
Hibernian | 12 - 0 | Brora Rangers |
Ross County | 0 - 4 | Raith Rovers |
Celtic | 6 - 1 | Dundee |
Hamilton Academical | 2 - 1 | Queen's Park |
Heart of Midlothian | 4 - 0 | Dundee United |
Elgin City | 0 - 8 | Stenhousemuir |
Cowdenbeath | 1 - 3 | Clyde |
Montrose | 5 - 1 | Keith |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
The fourth-round draw was conducted on 12 November 2010. [4]
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Ayr United | 2 - 0 | Clyde |
Rangers | 3 - 2 | Hamilton Academical |
Celtic | 5 - 1 | Airdrie United |
Stenhousemuir | 4 - 3 | Montrose |
Heart of Midlothian | 0 - 1 | Hibernian |
Coldstream | 0 - 9 | Livingston |
Falkirk | 2 - 1 | Raith Rovers |
Aberdeen | 1 - 0 | St Mirren |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
The quarter-finals draw was conducted on 27 January 2011. [5]
Home Team | Score | Away Team |
---|---|---|
Celtic | 4 - 0 | Stenhousemuir |
Hibernian | 2 - 1 ( a.e.t.) | Falkirk |
Ayr United | 2 - 6 | Rangers |
Aberdeen | 2 - 4 | Livingston |
Source: http://news.bbc.co.uk/sport2/hi/football/scot_cups/default.stm
The semi-finals draw was conducted after Quarter-finals matches.
Rangers | 1 β 0 | Hibernian |
---|---|---|
Chris Hegarty 13' | Scottish FA |
Celtic | 3 β 0 | Livingston |
---|---|---|
Filip Twardzik 68' James Keatings 75', 80' |
Scottish FA |
Celtic | 2 β 1 ( a.e.t.) | Rangers |
---|---|---|
Greig Spence 71' Liam Gormley 109' |
Celtic FC Rangers FC BBC Sport |
87' Rhys McCabe |