Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Teams | 70 |
Defending champions | Olympiacos |
Final positions | |
Champions | Panathinaikos (17th title) |
Runner-up | Aris |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 79 |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Koke Benjamin Onwuachi Pavlos Leptokaridis (4 goals each) |
The 2009–10 Greek Football Cup was the 68th edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition culminated with the final held at Olympic Stadium on 24 April 2010. The final was contested by Panathinaikos and Aris. The last time that the two clubs were met in the Final was in 1940. Panathinaikos didn't win the Cup since 2004 and the last time that participated in a Final was in 2007. Aris on the other hand, didn't win the Cup since 1970 and the last time that played in a Final was in 2008. Panathinaikos earned the trophy with a 1-0 [1] [2] win over Aris.
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries | Leagues entering |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 22, 23 August 2009 | 15 | 70 → 52 | 36 | Gamma Ethniki |
Second Round | 30 August & 2, 3 September 2009 | 17 | 52 → 34 | 18 | Beta Ethniki |
Additional Round | 23 September 2009 | 2 | 34 → 32 | none | none |
Round of 32 | 27–29 October 2009 | 16 | 32 → 16 | 16 | Super League |
Round of 16 | 13, 20 January 2010 | 12 | 16 → 8 | none | none |
Quarter-finals | 2, 3, 10, 17 February 2010 | 8 | 8 → 4 | ||
Semi-finals | 17, 24, 25 March, 7 April 2010 | 4 | 4 → 2 | ||
Final | 24 April 2010 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Each tie in the
knockout phase, apart from the semi-finals, was played by a single match. If the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level. In the semi-finals were played over
two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the
away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then
extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a
penalty shoot-out. In the round of 16, if the score was level at the end of normal time the two-legged rule was applied.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
The draw took place on 7 August 2009. [3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
22 August 2009 | ||
Fostiras | 0–3 ( w/o) | Atsalenios |
Platanias | 3–3 (7–6 p) | Niki Volos |
Saronikos | 3–0 ( w/o) | Thermaikos |
Doxa Kranoula | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Zakynthos |
Pyrsos Grevena | 1–1 (5–6 p) | Kallithea |
Anagennisi Epanomi | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | PAO Rouf |
Rodos | 0–1 | Korinthos |
Aspropyrgos | 3–1 | Aias Salamina |
Makedonikos | 2–0 | Ethnikos Filippiada |
23 August 2009 | ||
Panargiakos | 2–1 | Vyzas Megara |
PAONE | 4–2 | Panegialios |
Panachaiki 2005 | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Chersonissos |
Eordaikos 2007 | 1–0 | Kozani |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 4–3 | Chaidari |
Veria | 1–0 | Agia Paraskevi |
Fokikos | 0–1 | Odysseas Anagennisi |
Visaltiakos | 2–1 | Keravnos Keratea |
Trikala | 3–0 ( w/o) | Kastoria |
Fostiras | 0–3 (Awarded) | Atsalenios |
---|---|---|
Report |
Platanias | 3–3 ( a.e.t.) | Niki Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
7–6 |
Saronikos | 3–0 (Awarded) | Thermaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Doxa Kranoula | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Zakynthos |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Pyrsos Grevena | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Kallithea |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
5–6 |
Anagennisi Epanomi | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | PAO Rouf |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Rodos | 0–1 | Korinthos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Aspropyrgos | 3–1 | Aias Salamina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Makedonikos | 2–0 | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Panargiakos | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | Vyzas Megara |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
PAONE | 4–2 | Panegialios |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Panachaiki 2005 | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Chersonissos |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
5–4 |
Eordaikos 2007 | 1–0 | Kozani |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 4–3 | Chaidari |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Veria | 1–0 | Agia Paraskevi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Fokikos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | Odysseas Anagennisi |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Visaltiakos | 2–1 | Keravnos Keratea |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
The draw took place on 7 August 2009, after the First Round draw. [3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
30 August 2009 | ||
Visaltiakos | 2–0 | Kerkyra |
Panargiakos | 0–4 | Olympiacos Volos |
2 September 2009 | ||
PAONE | 1–0 | Ilioupoli |
Atsalenios | 1–4 | Ethnikos Asteras |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 0–2 | OFI |
Platanias | 2–3 | Thrasyvoulos |
Doxa Kranoula | 1–3 | Ionikos |
Kallithea | 3–0 ( w/o) | Apollon Kalamarias |
Aspropyrgos | 1–1 (5–3 p) | Diagoras |
Makedonikos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | Panserraikos |
Veria | 0–2 | Panetolikos |
Trikala | 1–0 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
Korinthos | 2–3 | Kalamata |
3 September 2009 | ||
Odysseas Anagennisi | 2–2 (2–4 p) | Agrotikos Asteras |
Saronikos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | Ethnikos Piraeus |
Anagennisi Epanomi | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Pierikos |
Eordaikos 2007 | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | Doxa Drama |
Panachaiki 2005 | 0–2 ( a.e.t.) | Ilisiakos |
Visaltiakos | 2–0 | Kerkyra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
PAONE | 1–0 | Ilioupoli |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Atsalenios | 1–4 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Anagennisi Giannitsa | 0–2 | OFI |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Platanias | 2–3 | Thrasyvoulos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Doxa Kranoula | 1–3 | Ionikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Kallithea | 3–0 (Awarded) | Apollon Kalamarias |
---|---|---|
Report |
Aspropyrgos | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Diagoras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
5–3 |
Makedonikos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Veria | 0–2 | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Trikala | 1–0 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Korinthos | 2–3 | Kalamata |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Odysseas Anagennisi | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Agrotikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Saronikos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Anagennisi Epanomi | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Pierikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report | |
Penalties | ||
4–5 |
Eordaikos 2007 | 3–1 ( a.e.t.) | Doxa Drama |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panachaiki 2005 | 0–2 ( a.e.t.) | Ilisiakos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
23 September 2009 | ||
PAONE | 0–1 | Thrasyvoulos |
Aspropyrgos | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | Ethnikos Asteras |
PAONE | 0–1 | Thrasyvoulos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Aspropyrgos | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||
Eordaikos 2007 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pierikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pierikos | 2(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ergotelis | 2(2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kallithea | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kallithea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panthrakikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kallithea ( p) | 1(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 1(3) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Trikala | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Visaltiakos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos ( p) | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina ( a.e.t.) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kalamata | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAS Giannina | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos Volos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos Volos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AEL | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 1 | 3 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Aspropyrgos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Egaleo | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 3 | 1 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Ionikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Levadiakos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Levadiakos ( p) | 0(2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 0(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Agrotikos Asteras | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Kavala ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thrasyvoulos ( a.e.t.) | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thrasyvoulos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panetolikos ( p) | 0(7) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0(8) |
The draw took place on 7 August 2009. [3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Panserraikos | 3–1 | Olympiacos |
Eordaikos 2007 | 0–3 | Panathinaikos |
OFI | 0–1 | PAOK |
Kalamata | 0–3 | PAS Giannina |
Agrotikos Asteras | 0–3 | Kavala |
Visaltiakos | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Atromitos |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 1–2 | Skoda Xanthi |
Olympiacos Volos | 2–1 | AEL |
Ionikos | 1–2 | Levadiakos |
Kallithea | 1–0 | Panthrakikos |
Egaleo | 0–3 | Asteras Tripolis |
Pierikos | 2–2 (4–2 p) | Ergotelis |
Panetolikos | 0–0 (7–8 p) | Panionios |
Trikala | 1–0 | Iraklis |
Aspropyrgos | 3–4 | Aris |
Thrasyvoulos | 1–0 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
Panserraikos | 3–1 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Eordaikos 2007 | 0–3 | Panathinaikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
OFI | 0–1 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kalamata | 0–3 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Agrotikos Asteras | 0–3 | Kavala |
---|---|---|
Report |
Visaltiakos | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
|
4–5 |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 1–2 | Skoda Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Olympiacos Volos | 2–1 | AEL |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Ionikos | 1–2 | Levadiakos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kallithea | 1–0 | Panthrakikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Egaleo | 0–3 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
Pierikos | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Ergotelis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–2 |
Panetolikos | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Panionios |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
7–8 |
Aspropyrgos | 3–4 | Aris |
---|---|---|
Report |
Thrasyvoulos | 1–0 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The draw took place on 2 November 2009. [4]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Atromitos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | PAS Giannina |
Kallithea | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Trikala |
Aris | 2–0 | Asteras Tripolis |
Panserraikos | 0–2 | PAOK |
Skoda Xanthi | 2–0 | Olympiacos Volos |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Pierikos |
Levadiakos | 0–0 (2–4 p) | Kavala |
Thrasyvoulos | 0–1 | Panionios |
Atromitos | 0–1 ( a.e.t.) | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kallithea | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Trikala |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–3 |
|
Aris | 2–0 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
Panserraikos | 0–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Skoda Xanthi | 2–0 | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Panathinaikos | 2–1 | Pierikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Levadiakos | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Kavala |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
2–4 |
Thrasyvoulos | 0–1 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
The draw took place on 22 January 2010. [5]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAS Giannina | 4–0 | PAOK | ||
Skoda Xanthi | 1–4 | Aris | 1–1 | 0–3 |
Panathinaikos | 2–0 | Kallithea | ||
Kavala | 2–1 | Panionios | 0–0 | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) |
PAS Giannina | 4–0 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
Report |
Skoda Xanthi | 1–1 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Panathinaikos | 2–0 | Kallithea |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
*The match was interrupted at the 69th minute due to the bad condition of field, that occurred from continuous raining. The match continued from minute that had been stopped, the following day.
The draw took place on 22 January 2010, after the quarter-final draw. [5]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Panathinaikos | 3–1 | PAS Giannina | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Aris | 4–2 | Kavala | 3–1 | 1–1 |
Panathinaikos | 3–1 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panathinaikos won 3–1 on aggregate.
Aris won 4–2 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 1–0 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pavlos Leptokaridis | PAONE | 4 |
Benjamin Onwuachi | Κavala | ||
Sergio Koke | Aris | ||
4 | Patrick Dimbala | PAS Giannina | 3 |
5 | Ernesto Gómez | Niki Volos | 2 |
Bogdan Aldea | Anagennisi Giannitsa | ||
Sebastián Abreu | Aris | ||
Ioulios Labrinatos | Chaidari | ||
Panagiotis Bekiaris | Agrotikos Asteras | ||
Nikos Skarmoutsos | Korinthos | ||
Kendal Ucar | Ethnikos Asteras | ||
Ante Rukavina | Panathinaikos | ||
Dimitrios Drakos | Platanias | ||
Konstantinos Pangalos | |||
Javier Umbides | Olympiacos Volos | ||
Petros Konteon | Pierikos / Olympiacos Volos | ||
Georgios Xydis | Atromitos | ||
Thanasis Papazoglou | PAOK | ||
Cleyton | Panathinaikos | ||
Rogério Martins | Olympiacos Volos | ||
Anastasios Karamanos | Aspropyrgos | ||
Giorgos Zacharopoulos | |||
Christos Chatzipantelidis | Thrasyvoulos | ||
Sotiris Ninis | Panathinaikos | ||
Georgios Kousas | PAS Giannina | ||
Javier Cámpora | Aris | ||
Javito |