Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Greece |
Dates | 30 August 2008 – 2 May 2009 |
Teams | 70 |
Defending champions | Olympiacos |
Final positions | |
Champions | Olympiacos (24th title) |
Runner-up | AEK Athens |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 79 |
Top goal scorer(s) |
Ismael Blanco (5 goals) |
The 2008–09 Greek Football Cup was the 67th edition of the Greek Football Cup. The competition started on 30 August 2008 with the first round and concluded on 2 May 2009 with the final, held at Olympic Stadium.
Olympiacos claimed that season's Greek Cup, after a 4-4 draw and a 15–14 victory on penalties over AEK Athens, and was considered by fans as the most entertaining final in the tournament. [1] [2]
Round | Date(s) | Fixtures | Clubs | New entries | Leagues entering |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
First Round | 30, 31 August & 7 September 2008 | 18 | 70 → 52 | 36 | Gamma Ethniki |
Second Round | 16–18 September 2008 | 18 | 52 → 34 | 18 | Beta Ethniki |
Additional Round | 24 September 2008 | 2 | 34 → 32 | none | none |
Round of 32 | 28–30 October, 11–13 November 2008 | 16 | 32 → 16 | 16 | Super League |
Round of 16 | 13–15, 20–22, 28 January 2009 | 12 | 16 → 8 | none | none |
Quarter-finals | 4, 18, 25 February & 4 March 2009 | 8 | 8 → 4 | ||
Semi-finals | 18 March & 8, 9 April 2009 | 4 | 4 → 2 | ||
Final | 2 May 2009 | 1 | 2 → 1 |
Each tie in the
knockout phase, apart from the quarter-finals and the semi-finals, was played by a single match. If the score was level at the end of normal time, extra time was played, followed by a penalty shoot-out if the score was still level. In the quarter-finals and the semi-finals were played over
two legs, with each team playing one leg at home. The team that scored more goals on aggregate over the two legs advanced to the next round. If the aggregate score was level, the
away goals rule was applied, i.e. the team that scored more goals away from home over the two legs advanced. If away goals were also equal, then
extra time was played. The away goals rule was again applied after extra time, i.e. if there were goals scored during extra time and the aggregate score was still level, the visiting team advanced by virtue of more away goals scored. If no goals were scored during extra time, the winners were decided by a
penalty shoot-out. In the round of 16, if the score was level at the end of normal time the two-legged rule was applied.
The mechanism of the draws for each round is as follows:
The draw took place on 18 August 2008. [3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
30 August 2008 | ||
Hersonissos | 1–2 | Zakynthos |
Anagennisi Arta | 0–1 | Rodos |
Koropi | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Eordaïkos 2007 |
Aiolikos | 0–1 | Lamia |
Chaidari | 1–0 | Thermaikos |
Odysseas Anagennisi | 3–2 | Keravnos |
Makedonikos | 4–2 | Anagennisi Giannitsa |
Vyzas | 1–0 | Ethnikos Filippiada |
31 August 2008 | ||
Pyrsos | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Agios Dimitrios |
Korinthos | 3–0 | Ethnikos Katerini |
Neos Asteras Rethymno | 1–1 (4–5 p) | Neoi Epivates |
Niki Volos | 2–0 | Preveza |
Aias Salamina | 0–1 | Ilioupoli |
Agia Paraskevi | 0–1 | Fokikos |
Panetolikos | 3–0 | Atsalenios |
Egaleo | 0–3 | Panachaïki 2005 |
Fostiras | 0–0 (5–4 p) | Panargiakos |
Doxa Dramas | 3–0 | Alexandroupoli Enosi |
Hersonissos | 1–2 | Zakynthos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Anagennisi Arta | 0–1 | Rodos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Koropi | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Eordaïkos 2007 |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Chaidari | 1–0 | Thermaikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Odysseas Anagennisi | 3–2 | Keravnos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Makedonikos | 4–2 | Anagennisi Giannitsa |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Vyzas | 1–0 | Ethnikos Filippiada |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Pyrsos | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Agios Dimitrios |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
4–3 |
Korinthos | 3–0 | Ethnikos Katerini |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Neos Asteras Rethymno | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Neoi Epivates |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
|
4–5 |
|
Niki Volos | 2–0 | Preveza |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Aias Salamina | 0–1 | Ilioupoli |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Agia Paraskevi | 0–1 | Fokikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panetolikos | 3–0 | Atsalenios |
---|---|---|
Report |
Egaleo | 0–3 | Panachaïki 2005 |
---|---|---|
Report |
Doxa Drama | 3–0 | Alexandroupoli Enosi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The draw took place on 18 August 2008, after the first-round draw. [3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
16 September 2008 | ||
Pyrsos | 1–4 | Kallithea |
Fokikos | 0–1 | Kerkyra |
17 September 2008 | ||
Zakynthos | 2–1 | Pierikos |
Korinthos | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | Ethnikos Piraeus |
Rodos | 0–1 | Kavala |
Doxa Dramas | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | Agrotikos Asteras |
Koropi | 0–0 (3–2 p) | Ionikos |
Neoi Epivates | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Ilisiakos |
Niki Volos | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | PAS Giannina |
Lamia | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | Kalamata |
Odysseas Anagennisi | 0–2 | Ethnikos Asteras |
Ilioupoli | 2–2 (3–5 p) | Apollon Kalamarias |
Panetolikos | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Olympiacos Volos |
Panachaïki 2005 | 0–4 | Kastoria |
Fostiras | 1–3 ( a.e.t.) | Atromitos |
Vyzas | 0–1 | Diagoras |
18 September 2008 | ||
Chaidari | 2–2 (1–4 p) | Veria |
Makedonikos | 2–1 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
Pyrsos | 1–4 | Kallithea |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Fokikos | 0–1 | Kerkyra |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Korinthos | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | Ethnikos Piraeus |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Doxa Dramas | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | Agrotikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Neoi Epivates | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Ilisiakos |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
3–4 |
Niki Volos | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Lamia | 2–1 ( a.e.t.) | Kalamata |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Odysseas Anagennisi | 0–2 | Ethnikos Asteras |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panetolikos | 1–1 ( a.e.t.) | Olympiacos Volos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
4–2 |
Panachaïki 2005 | 0–4 | Kastoria |
---|---|---|
Report |
Fostiras | 1–3 ( a.e.t.) | Atromitos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Chaidari | 2–2 ( a.e.t.) | Veria |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Penalties | ||
1–4 |
Makedonikos | 2–1 | Anagennisi Karditsa |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Koropi | 1–2 | Atromitos |
Kerkyra | 3–0 | PAS Giannina |
Kerkyra | 3–0 | PAS Giannina |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarter-finals | Semi-finals | Final | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Asteras | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ergotelis | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Ergotelis | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kallithea | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Skoda Xanthi | 2 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens ( a) | 1 | 0 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ilisiakos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kerkyra | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kerkyra | 0(4) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Levadiakos | 0(2) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panserraikos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Lamia | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panserraïkos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panserraïkos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEL | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panetolikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEL | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panserraïkos | 3 | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkos | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Zakynthos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panthrakikos ( a.e.t.) | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panthrakikos | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkos | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kavala | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panathinaïkos | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
AEK Athens | 4(14) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos ( p) | 4(15) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Veria | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thrasyvoulos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Veria | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Panionios | 0 | 0 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Apollon Kalamarias | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Kastoria | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Iraklis ( a.e.t.) | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Asteras Tripolis | 2 | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | 2 | 4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Makedonikos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK ( p) | 0 | 0 | 0(9) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 0 | 0 | 0(8) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Atromitos | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Aris | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
PAOK | 1 | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos ( a.e.t.) | 0 | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Agrotikos Asteras | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
OFI | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Diagoras | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Olympiacos | 3 |
The draw took place on 18 August 2008. [3]
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Zakynthos | 0–2 ( a.e.t.) | Panthrakikos |
Kallithea | 1–3 | Skoda Xanthi |
Ethnikos Piraeus | 0–2 | Panionios |
Kavala | 0–3 | Panathinaïkos |
Agrotikos Asteras | 1–2 | OFI |
Ilisiakos | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
Lamia | 1–2 | Panserraïkos |
Veria | 3–1 | Thrasyvoulos |
Ethnikos Asteras | 0–2 | Ergotelis |
Apollon Kalamarias | 0–1 | Asteras Tripolis |
Makedonikos | 1–2 | PAOK |
Panetolikos | 0–2 | AEL |
Kastoria | 2–3 ( a.e.t.) | Iraklis |
Diagoras | 2–3 | Olympiacos |
Atromitos | 1–2 | Aris |
Kerkyra | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Levadiakos |
Zakynthos | 0–2 ( a.e.t.) | Panthrakikos |
---|---|---|
Report |
Kallithea | 1–3 | Skoda Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kavala | 0–3 | Panathinaïkos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Agrotikos Asteras | 1–2 | OFI |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Ilisiakos | 1–2 ( a.e.t.) | AEK Athens |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Lamia | 1–2 | Panserraïkos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Veria | 3–1 | Thrasyvoulos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Makedonikos | 1–2 | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Panetolikos | 0–2 | AEL |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Kastoria | 2–3 ( a.e.t.) | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Diagoras | 2–3 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Atromitos | 1–2 | Aris |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Kerkyra | 0–0 ( a.e.t.) | Levadiakos |
---|---|---|
Report | ||
Penalties | ||
|
4–2 |
The draw took place on 19 November 2008. [4]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
Ergotelis | 0–3 | Skoda Xanthi | ||
Veria | 0–2 | Panionios | 0–0 | 0–2 |
Panthrakikos | 0–4 | Panathinaïkos | ||
Panserraïkos | 1–0 | AEL | ||
PAOK | 0–0 | Aris | 0–0 | 0–0 (9–8 p) |
OFI | 0–2 | Olympiacos | ||
AEK Athens | 1–0 | Kerkyra | ||
Asteras Tripolis | 2–0 | Iraklis |
Ergotelis | 0–3 | Skoda Xanthi |
---|---|---|
Report |
Veria | 0–0 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
Report |
Panthrakikos | 0–4 | Panathinaïkos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Panserraïkos | 1–0 | AEL |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
OFI | 0–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report |
AEK Athens | 1–0 | Kerkyra |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Asteras Tripolis | 2–0 | Iraklis |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
The draw took place on 26 January 2009. [5]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
PAOK | 1–2 | Olympiacos | 1–0 | 0–2 ( a.e.t.) |
Skoda Xanthi | 2–2 ( a) | AEK Athens | 2–1 | 0–1 |
Panionios | 0–2 | Asteras Tripolis | 0–1 | 0–1 |
Panserraïkos | 3–2 | Panathinaïkos | 0–0 | 3–2 |
PAOK | 1–0 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Olympiacos | 2–0 ( a.e.t.) | PAOK |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Olympiacos won 2–1 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 1–0 | Skoda Xanthi |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
AEK Athens won on away goals.
Panionios | 0–1 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Asteras Tripolis | 1–0 | Panionios |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Asteras Tripolis won 2–0 on aggregate.
Panathinaikos | 2–3 | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
Panserraikos won 3–2 on aggregate.
The draw took place on 26 January 2009, after the quarter-final draw. [5]
Team 1 | Agg. | Team 2 | 1st leg | 2nd leg |
---|---|---|---|---|
AEK Athens | 3–1 | Panserraikos | 3–1 | 0–0 |
Asteras Tripolis | 3–4 | Olympiacos | 2–2 | 1–2 |
AEK Athens | 3–1 | Panserraikos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
AEK Athens won 3–1 on aggregate.
Asteras Tripolis | 2–2 | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
|
Report |
|
Olympiacos | 2–1 | Asteras Tripolis |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
Olympiacos won 4–3 on aggregate.
AEK Athens | 4–4 ( a.e.t.) | Olympiacos |
---|---|---|
Report |
|
|
Penalties | ||
14–15 |
Rank | Player | Club | Goals |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Ismael Blanco | AEK Athens | 5 |
Diogo | Olympiacos | ||
3 | Michalis Klokidis | Makedonikos | 4 |
Lazaros Christodoulopoulos | Panathinaikos | ||
5 | Emanuel Perrone | Atromitos | 3 |
Gilvan Carlos | Zakynthos | ||
Matt Derbyshire | Olympiacos | ||
Ante Rukavina | Panathinaikos | ||
Ignacio Scocco | AEK Athens | ||
10 | Pavlos Leptokaridis | Anagennisi Giannitsa | 2 |
Fabian Gerber | OFI | ||
Marko Markovski | Kallithea | ||
Nastja Čeh | Panserraikos | ||
Anastasios Triantafyllou | Diagoras | ||
Christos Kanellopoulos | Niki Volos | ||
Ilias Siokos | Korinthos | ||
Rogério Martins | Ergotelis | ||
Facundo Parra | AEL | ||
Vasilios Chatzivasiliadis | Kastoria | ||
Danijel Cesarec | Asteras Tripolis | ||
Stavros Tsoukalas | Doxa Drama | ||
Victor Agali | Skoda Xanthi | ||
Amr El Halwani | Veria | ||
Petros Dimitriadis | Makedonikos | ||
Ilias Manikas | Panetolikos | ||
Ibrahima Bakayoko | PAOK | ||
Israel Silva | Kerkyra | ||
Bennard Yao Kumordzi | Panionios | ||
Luciano Galletti | Olympiacos | ||
Lucio Filomeno | Asteras Tripolis | ||
Rafik Djebbour | AEK Athens | ||
Vangelis Kaounos | Kalamata / Asteras Tripolis | ||
Dudu Cearense | Olympiacos |