2008β09 Savannah State Lady Tigers basketball | |
---|---|
Conference | NCAA Division I independent schools (basketball) |
I | |
Record | 9β22 (0β0 Independent) |
Head coach |
|
Assistant coaches |
|
Home arena | Tiger Arena |
The 2008β09 Savannah State Lady Tigers basketball team competed in American basketball on behalf of Savannah State University. The Lady Tigers were members of the NCAA Division I-AA, as an independent. [1] The head coach is Cedric Hardy, who served his fifth year. The team played its home games at Tiger Arena in Savannah, Georgia.
The Lady Tigers entered the season seeking to improve on the 14β15 record posted in the 2007β08 season, but finished with an 8β20 regular season record. The Lady Tigers were 1β2 in the Division I Women's Independent Tournament.
SSU Women's Basketball Current Roster [4] | |||||||
Head coach: Cedric Hardy | |||||||
C | 4 | Milan Johnson | Junior | 6β2 | Jonesboro, GA | ||
G | 5 | Antoinette Williams | Senior | 5β9 | Riverdale, GA | ||
G | 10 | Courtney Long | Sophomore | 5β9 | Bowdon, GA | ||
G | 12 | Ashlee Barley | Freshhman | 5β7 | Columbus, GA | ||
G | 15 | Crissa Jackson | Freshhman | 5β7 | Columbus, GA | ||
F | 20 | Alisha Nelson | Freshman | 6β3 | Phenix City, AL | ||
G | 21 | Kyhmberli Stamps | Freshman | 5β10 | Columbus, GA | ||
F | 22 | Shikerrie Turpin | Freshman | 5β11 | Columbus, GA | ||
F | 23 | Raven Fields | Freshman | 6β3 | Columbus, GA | ||
F | 24 | Carlita Johnson | Freshman | 6β0 | Fort Lauderdale, FL | ||
G | 34 | LaShara Smith | Senior | 5β8 | Daytona Beach, FL | ||
F | 50 | Nikki Robinson | Senior | 5β8 | Swainsboro, GA |
Name | Type | College | Graduating year |
Cedric Baker | Head coach | Voorhees College | 1990 |
Julie Johnson | Assistant coach | Clark-Atlanta College | 1981 |
Malik Jones | Assistant coach | Texas College | 2007 |
Josh Obiajunwa | Assistant | Savannah State University | |
LeTeisha Barnett | Graduate Assistant | Savannah State University |
Date time, TV |
Rank# | Opponent# | Result | Record | Site city, state | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
November 15* 4:00 pm |
Columbia College | W 81β47 Recap |
1β0 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
November 17* 7:00 pm |
Florida A&M | W 43β34 Recap |
1β1 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
November 20* 7:00 pm |
EWC | W 68β31 Recap |
2β1 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
November 22* 7:00 pm |
at UTEP | W 103β46 | 2β2 |
Don Haskins Center El Paso, TX | |||||||
November 24* 7:00 pm |
at Florida | W 75β55 Recap |
2β3 |
Stephen C. O'Connell Center Gainesville, FL | |||||||
November 28* 7:00 pm |
at
Eastern Illinois University of Cincinnati Invitational Tournament |
W 62β40 Recap |
2β4 |
Fifth Third Arena Cincinnati, OH | |||||||
November 29* 7:00 pm |
at
Cincinnati University of Cincinnati Invitational Tournament |
W 64β34 Recap |
2β5 |
Fifth Third Arena Cincinnati, OH | |||||||
November 30* 7:00 pm |
at
Mississippi Valley State University of Cincinnati Invitational Tournament |
W 62β42 Recap |
2β6 |
Fifth Third Arena Cincinnati, OH | |||||||
December 18* 7:00 pm |
Charleston Southern | W 79β57 | 2β7 |
Charleston, SC | |||||||
December 21* 2:00 pm |
at Southeastern Louisiana | W 73β60 | 2β8 |
Hammond, LA | |||||||
December 23* 7:00 pm |
at Louisiana-Lafayette | W 69β42 | 2β9 |
Lafayette, LA | |||||||
December 30* 4:00 pm |
Bethune-Cookman | W 58β57 | 3β9 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
January 3* 6:00 pm |
at Florida A&M | W 72β44 | 3β10 |
Tallahassee, FL | |||||||
January 5* 5:00 pm |
at Bethune-Cookman | W 61β46 | 3β11 |
Daytona, FL | |||||||
January 11* 3:00 pm |
at NJIT | W 65β56 | 3β12 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
January 13* 7:00 pm |
Charleston Southern | W 74β43 | 3β13 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
January 15* 7:00 pm |
at Georgia | L 28β74 Recap |
3β14 |
Athens, GA | |||||||
January 21* 7:00 pm |
at College of Charleston | W 61β54 | 3β15 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
January 24* 2:00 pm |
at North Carolina Central | W 52β40 | 3β16 |
Durham, NC | |||||||
January 29* 4:00 pm |
at Mississippi State | L 33β97 Recap |
3β17 |
Starkville, MS | |||||||
January 30* 7:00 pm |
at Talladega | W 62β59 | 4β17 |
Talladega, AL | |||||||
February 2* 7:00 pm |
at Texas Tech | L 39β80 Recap |
4β18 |
Lubbock, TX | |||||||
February 7* 3:00 pm |
Longwood | W 61β49 | 5β18 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
February 11* 7:00 pm |
Georgia Tech | W 89β34 | 5β19 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
February 14* 5:30 pm |
at North Carolina Central | W 47β44 | 6β19 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
February 22* 6:00 pm |
Longwood | W 59β54 Recap |
7β19 |
Farmville, VA | |||||||
February 24* 7:00 pm |
at NJIT | W 68β41 | 7β20 |
Newark, NJ | |||||||
February 28* 4:00 pm |
Morris | W 69β65 Recap | 8β20 |
Tiger Arena Savannah, GA | |||||||
March 5* 4:50 pm |
vs.
Chicago State University Independent Colleges and Universities Tournament |
W 74β39 | 8β21 |
The McKay Center Orem, UT | |||||||
March 6* 7:00 pm |
vs.
NJIT Independent Colleges and Universities Tournament |
W 64β56 | 9β21 |
The McKay Center Orem, UT | |||||||
March 7* 4:30 pm |
vs.
Longwood Independent Colleges and Universities Tournament |
W 76β60 | 9β22 |
The McKay Center Orem, UT | |||||||
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from
AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses.
All times are in Eastern Time [5] [6]. |