From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
The
Academy of Canadian Cinema & Television 's 22nd Gemini Awards were held on October 28, 2007, to honour achievements in Canadian television. The awards show, which was hosted by
George Stroumboulopoulos , took place at the
Conexus Arts Centre in
Regina, Saskatchewan and was broadcast on
CBC .
Slings & Arrows -
Rhombus Media . Producers: Sari Friedland,
Niv Fichman
ReGenesis -
The Movie Network ,
Movie Central ,
Shaftesbury Films . Producers: Christina Jennings, Tom Chehak, Scott Garvie, Laura Harbin, Shane Kinnear, Manny Danelon, Avrum Jacobson
Intelligence - Haddock Entertainment. Producers:
Chris Haddock , Laura Lightbown,
Arvi Liimatainen
Whistler - Blueprint Entertainment, Boardwatch Productions, Uphill Productions,
CTV Television Network . Producers: Danny Virtue, John Barbisan, Kelly Senecal, Noreen Halpern, Janet York, John Morayniss,
Sam Feldman , Ian McDougall
Jozi-H - Morula Pictures, Inner City Films. Producers:
Alfons Adetuyi , Adeelah Carrim, Tony Dennis, Alyson Feltes, Marva Ollivierre, Stephen J. Turnbull, Mfundi Vundla
Best Dramatic Mini-Series
Dragon Boys -
Omnifilm Entertainment , Anchor Point Pictures,
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Howard Dancyger, Michael Chechik, Ian Weir
Answered by Fire - Beyond Simpson Le Mesurier,
Muse Entertainment , Terra Rossa Pictures, Powercorp, The Paperback Company Films. Producers:
Andrew Walker , Roger Simpson, Roger Le Mesurier, Michael Prupas, Barbara Samuels
Doomstown -
Sarrazin Couture Entertainment . Producers: Pierre Sarrazin, Suzette Couture, Susan Murdoch
Eight Days To Live -
Shaftesbury Films ,
CTV Television Network . Producers: Christina Jennings,
Ken Gord , Scott Garvie,
Graham Ludlow , Laurie Mclarty, Virginia Rankin,
Kelly Rowan
In God's Country -
Shaftesbury Films . Producers: Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie,
Graham Ludlow , Laurie Mclarty, Robert O. Green,
Kelly Rowan , Julie Lacey, Paul Stephens
Last Exit - Forum Films, Foundry Films. Producers: Richard Lalonde,
Daniel Iron
The Robber Bride -
Shaftesbury Films . Producers: Christina Jennings, Scott Garvie, Brian Dennis, Julia Stannard, Simon Wright
Best Comedy Program or Series
Corner Gas -
CTV Television Network , Prairie Pants Productions. Producers:
Brent Butt , David Storey, Virginia Thompson,
Paul Mather
Odd Job Jack -
Smiley Guy Studios . Producers: Denny Silverthorne, Adrian Carter, Jonas Diamond, Jeremy Diamond
Rent-a-Goalie - Eggplant Picture & Sound, Fifth Ground Entertainment, Georgian Entertainment. Producers: Christopher Bolton, Chris Szarka
Air Farce Live -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Don Ferguson ,
Roger Abbott
This Hour Has 22 Minutes -
Halifax Film Company ,
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Mark Farrell , Susan MacDonald, Jack Kellum, Jenipher Ritchie, Geoff D'Eon,
Michael Donovan
Best Music, Variety Program or Series
2006 MuchMusic Video Awards -
MuchMusic . Producers: John Kampilis, Sheila Sullivan, David Russell
Video on Trial - ‘80s Superstars -
CHUM Limited ,
CTV GlobeMedia . Producers: Kerry Cunningham, Jason Ford, John Kampilis
Juno Awards of 2007 -
Canadian Academy of Recording Arts and Sciences ,
CTV Television Network . Producers:
John Brunton , Melanie Berry, Barbara Bowlby, Louise Wood, Lindsay Cox,
Stephen Stohn
Canadian Idol -
Insight Productions ,
19 Entertainment ,
FremantleMedia North America ,
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
John Brunton , Barbara Bowlby, Sue Brophey, Mark Lysakowski
Live at the Rehearsal Hall -
Bravo! . Producers: Robert Benson, John Gunn
Cirque du Soleil: Lovesick - Galafilm, Créations Musca. Producers: Valérie Beaugrand-Champagne, Arnie Gelbart, Vincent Gagné, Martin Bolduc
Landscape as Muse - 291 Film Company. Producer: Ian Toews
Ode to a Requiem - Cinepro Productions. Producer:
Craig Graham
Prisoners of Beckett -
Arte , Qu4tre par Quatre,
National Film Board of Canada . Producers: J. Bergeron, Jacques Debs, Joanne Carrière, Éric Michel, Joseph Hillel, D. Morel
Roxana - Mossanen Productions. Producers: Stephen Traynor,
Moze Mossanen
Best Reality Program or Series
Canada's Next Top Model -
Temple Street Productions . Producers: Ivan Schneeberg, David Fortier, Sheila Hockin, Ron Carroll
5 Seekers - Seekers Entertainment. Producers:
Allan Novak , Joan Jenkinson,
Ralph Benmergui
Design Interns - Firvalley Productions. Producers: Maria Pimentel, Joseph Blasioli
Dragons' Den -
Celador ,
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Mike Downie , Tracie Tighe, Stuart Coxe
The Next Great Chef - Next Entertainment. Producers: Edi Osghian, Giuliana Bertuzzi, Nick Versteeg
Best General/Human Interest Series
Bathroom Divas - Kaleidoscope Entertainment. Producers:
Mary Lou Fallis , Mike Ward, Paul McConvey, Marshall Kesten, Randy Zalken
On Screen! - Pippin Productions, Soapbox Productions. Producer: Nick Orchard
On the Run - Exploration Production. Producers: Edwina Follows, Kathryn Oughtred
Road Hockey Rumble -
Paperny Entertainment . Producers: Cal Shumiatcher, Jonathan Goodwill, David Paperny
Situation Critical - Darlow Smithson Productions,
Breakthrough Entertainment . Producers: Ira Levy, Ron Singer, Peter Williamson, Kirsten Scollie, Barri Cohen, Catherine May, Paul Kilback
Best History Documentary Program
Best Biography Documentary Program
Life and Times - Dangerous When Provoked: The Life and Times of Terry Mosher -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producer: John Curtin
As Seen on TV: The K-Tel Story - MidCanada Entertainment, Tenor 20 Productions. Producers: Wayne Shelton, Danielle Audette, Kevin Dunn
Life and Times - Leading Man: The Life and Times of William Hutt -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Joel Gordon , Richard Nielsen
Born to Be Nelly Furtado -
MuchMusic . Producers: Morgan Rozender, Jason Ford, John Kampilis
John Turner: In His Own Words -
Stornoway Productions . Producers: Paul Kemp, Kitson Vincent, Gavin Adamson
The Cult of Walt: Canada's Polka King - Joe Media Group. Producers: Joe Novak, Brent Kawchuk
Best Science, Technology, Nature, Environment or Adventure Documentary Program
Gamer Revolution -
Frantic Films . Producers: Marc de Guerre, Rachel Low
The Nature of Things - Tsepong: A Clinic Called Hope -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producer:
Peter Raymont
Spam: The Documentary - Chocolate Box Entertainment. Producers: Scott Dobson, Jeannette Loakman, Andrew Gregg, Sally Blake
Light at the Edge of the World - The Wayfinders - 90th Parallel Productions. Producers:
Wade Davis , Gordon Henderson, Andrew Gregg
There's Something Out There - A Bigfoot Encounter -
Farpoint Films . Producer: Kyle Bornais
Best News Magazine Segment
The National/
CBC News - The Enemy Within -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Mark Kelley , Andy Hincenbergs, Catherine Legge, Aileen McBride
CBC News : Sunday -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Farhan Ahmad, Eric Foss,
Evan Solomon
The National/
CBC News - Finding Normal -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Michelle Cheung, David Donnelly, David MacIntosh, Brian Patti, Kamala Rao
The National/
CBC News - Prince Rupert School -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Mark Kelley , Andy Hincenbergs, Chris Davies, Catherine Legge, Claude Panet-Raymond, Kathryn Dickson
CBC News : Sunday Night -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Carole MacNeil , Heather Loughran, Eric Foss, Farhan Admad, Tony Marchitto
Global National -
Global News . Producers: Kenton Boston, Doriana Temolo, Marc Dillon Riddell, Jason Keel,
Kevin Newman
CityNews -
Citytv . Producers: Stephen Hurlbut, Derek Miller, Tina Cortese
The National/
CBC News -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Jonathan Whitten, Mark Harrison, Fred Parker, Greg Reaume, Terry Auciello
Best News Special Event Coverage
CBC News : Sunday - Grandmother's Gathering -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Aaron Williams, Roger Beattie, Michael Kearns, Helen Bagshaw
CBC News : Liberal Leadership Convention -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Fred Parker, Bob Weiers, Mark Bulgutch
CBC News : Vimy Ridge 90 -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Fred Parker, Tom Dinsmore, Mark Bulgutch
CityNews - CityVote 2006 -
Citytv . Producers: Stephen Hurlbut, Katia Del Col, Tina Cortese
Global National - Canada Remembers -
Global News . Producers: Kenton Boston, Pam MacKenzie, Kam Razavi, Jason Keel, Marc Dillon Riddell
Living Vancouver -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers:
Jennifer Burke , Gary Prendergast, Peter Steel, Wendy Vreeken
On the Road Again -
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Aldo Columpsi, Roger Lefebvre,
Wayne Rostad , Malcolm Hamilton
Daily Planet - Gunther's Thin Slices -
Discovery Channel . Producers: Brian Marleau, Carol McGrath
The Shopping Bags - Closet Organizers -
Force Four Entertainment , Worldwide Bag Media. Producers: Jackie Sidoni, Mark Pitkethly, Brian Beard, Catherine Atyeo, Sean De Vries
SexTV - A Key to Curing HIV? -
CHUM Television,
Corus Entertainment . Producer: Judith Pyke
Best Animated Program or Series
Skyland -
Method Animation ,
9 Story Entertainment . Producers: Vince Commisso, Steve Jarosz, Marilyn McAuley
Captain Flamingo (
Atomic Cartoons /
Breakthrough Entertainment /
Heroic Television /
Philippine Animation Studio ). Producers: Kevin Gillis, Kirsten Scollie, Mimbi Eloriaga, Trevor Bentley, Suzanne Bolch, John May, Karen Lee Hall, Ira Levy, Peter Williamson, Lani Barcelona, Rob Davies
The Naughty Naughty Pets -
Decode Entertainment ,
C.O.R.E. Producers: Steve Denure, Neil Court, Beth Stevenson, Wendy Gardner, Kim Hyde
Ruby Gloom -
Nelvana . Producers: Scott Dyer, Jocelyn Hamilton, Patricia R. Burns, Doug Murphy, Rita Street
Sons of Butcher -
S&S Productions ,
Smiley Guy Studios . Producer: Max Smith
Best Pre-School Program or Series
The Backyardigans -
Nelvana ,
Nickelodeon Animation Studio . Producers: Scott Dyer, Jocelyn Hamilton, Ellen Martin, Doug Murphy, Tracey Dodokin, Jennifer Hill, Janice Burgess, Robert Scull, Patricia R. Burns
Roll Play -
Sinking Ship Entertainment . Producers:
J. J. Johnson , Liz Haines, Blair Powers, Matt Bishop
The Doodlebops -
Cookie Jar Entertainment . Producers: Jamie Waese,
Michael Hirsh
This is Emily Yeung. - Marblemedia,
Sinking Ship Entertainment . Producers: Matthew Hornburg, Blair Powers, Mark J.W.Bishop,
J. J. Johnson , Matt Bishop
Toopy and Binoo - Spectra Animation. Producers: Luc Châtelain, André A. Bélanger
Best Children’s or Youth Fiction Program or Series
Wapos Bay - Karma Film. Producers: Dennis Jackson, Melanie Jackson, Derek Mazur, Anand Ramayya
Degrassi: The Next Generation -
Bell Media ,
Epitome Pictures . Producers:
Linda Schuyler ,
James Hurst , Stephanie Williams, David Lowe,
Stephen Stohn
Jacob Two-Two -
Nelvana ,
Salter Street Films . Producers: Scott Dyer, Vince Commisso, Steve Jarosz, Marilyn McAuley, Doug Murphy
Alice, I Think -
Omnifilm Entertainment , Slanted Wheel Entertainment. Producers: Gabriela Schonbach, Brian Hamilton, Jon Slan
Spirit Bear: The Simon Jackson Story -
Screen Door . Producers:
Heather Haldane , Mary Young Leckie, Raymond Massey, Cheryl-Lee Fast
Best Children's or Youth Non-Fiction Program or Series
Best Sports Program or Series
NHL on TSN -
TSN . Producer: Mark Milliere
CFL on CBC - Pregame Show -
CBC Sports . Producers: Trevor Pilling, Joe Scarcelli
Hockey Night in Canada - Coach's Corner -
CBC Sports . Producers: Joel Darling, Kathy Broderick, Sherali Najak, Brian Spear
Bell Spirit of the Game - Own the Podium - Bradford Productions. Producers: Brad Diamond, Isabel Diamond
Best Sports Feature Segment
Odd Job Jack - OddJobJack.com -
Smiley Guy Studios . Producers: Adrian Carter, Jeremy Diamond, Jonas Diamond, Denny Silverthorne
Life with Derek - Podcasts -
Shaftesbury Films ,
Pope Productions . Producers: Shane Kinnear, Suzanne French, Jarrett Sherman
Falcon Beach - falconbeach.ca -
Insight Productions , Original Pictures. Producers: Barbara Bowlby, Kim Todd, John Murray, Shannon Farr, Wayne Helman,
John Brunton
Canadian Idol - idol4.ctv.ca -
Insight Productions ,
19 Entertainment ,
FremantleMedia North America ,
Canadian Broadcasting Corporation . Producers: Rachel Calderon, Sandy Yang, Saira Peesker, Lisa Gigliotti
NHL on TSN - tsn.ca/nhl -
TSN . Producer: Mike Day
Best Direction in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries
Best Direction in a Dramatic Series
Best Direction in a Documentary Program
Best Direction in a Documentary Series
Best Direction in a Comedy Program or Series
Best Direction in a Variety Program or Series
Seth-Adrian Harris - When Moses Woke (Seth-Adrian Harris)
Lewis Cohen - Cirque du Soleil: Lovesick (Galafilm/Créations Musca)
Donald Winkler - Ode to a Requiem (Cinepro Productions)
Yosif Feyginberg - Moving To His Music: The Two Muses of Guillaume Côté
Larry Weinstein - Mozartballs (
Rhombus Media )
Best Direction in a Children's or Youth Program or Series
Best Direction in a Live Sporting Event
Best Writing in a Dramatic Program or Miniseries
Best Writing in a Dramatic Series
Best Writing in a Comedy or Variety Program or Series
Best Writing in a Documentary Program or Series
Best Writing in a Children's or Youth's Program or Series
Eric Peterson ,
Brent Butt ,
Lorne Cardinal ,
Gabrielle Miller ,
Janet Wright ,
Tara Spencer-Nairn ,
Fred Ewanuick ,
Nancy Robertson -
Corner Gas - Gopher It (
CTV Television Network /Prairie Pants Productions)
Christopher Bolton,
Stephen Amell , Oliver Becker,
Inga Cadranel , Louis Di Bianco, Carlos Patricio Díaz,
Gabriel Hogan ,
Mayko Nguyen ,
Rafael Petardi ,
Joe Pingue ,
Jeff Pustil , Philip Riccio,
Maria Vacratsis , Jeremy Wright,
Matt Gordon -
Rent-a-Goalie – Episode 6 (Eggplant Picture & Sound, Fifth Ground Entertainment, Georgian Entertainment)
Luba Goy ,
Don Ferguson ,
Roger Abbott ,
Alan Park ,
Jessica Holmes ,
Craig Lauzon ,
Penelope Corrin -
Air Farce Live - AF 300 Live (
CBC )
Cathy Jones ,
Gavin Crawford ,
Mark Critch ,
Shaun Majumder -
This Hour Has 22 Minutes – Episode 3 (
Halifax Film Company /
CBC )
Rob deLeeuw, Kaela Bahrey,
Karen Cliche ,
Ellen David , Trevor Hayes,
Kathleen Robertson , Nobuya Shimamoto, Matt Silver,
James A. Woods ,
Nicolas Wright -
The Business - Check Please (Philms Pictures)
Roman Danylo ,
Aurora Browne , Jennifer Goodhue,
Albert Howell ,
Terry McGurrin ,
Jennifer Robertson ,
Ian Sirota ,
Winston Spear ,
Gavin Stephens -
Comedy Inc. (SFA Productions)
Best Achievement in Casting
Best Host or Interviewer in a General/Human Interest or Talk Program or Series
Best Host or Interviewer in a Sports Program or Sportscast
Best Sports Play-by-Play or Analyst
Best Studio Sports Analyst
Best Photography in a Dramatic Program or Series
Michael Spicer - Roxana (Mossanen Productions)
Don Spence,
Stan Barua - The TO Variety Show - Toronto Dances (
Insight Productions )
Henry Less - The Wilkinsons - Granddaddy Steve (Henry Less Productions)
Marc Gadoury - Canticum Canticorum (Films Piché Ferrari)
Luc Montpellier - Northern Town - Ivison (Tagish Lake Films)
Best Photography in a Documentary Program or Series
Mark Savela, Tom Brydon, Brenda Campbell, Debora Dunphy, Shannon Gurney, Andrew Karr, Todd Liddiard, Alec McClymont -
Stargate Atlantis - No Man’s Land (Acme Shark Productions/
Sony Pictures Television )
Peter Evans, Darryl Couch, Chris Darlington, Mike Mombourquette, Michael Skiffington, John Vatcher, David Woodrow -
Above and Beyond (
Shaftesbury Films )
Mohammad Ghorbankarimi, Laurence Cymet, Mark Driver, David Hedley, Sam Javanrouh, Filip Kicev, Paul Moyer, Leonardo Silva, Mahvash Tehrani - The Great Polar Bear Adventure (Optix Digital Pictures/Media Headquarters)
Best Picture Editing in a Dramatic Program or Series
Best Picture Editing in a Documentary Program or Series
Alison Ethier - Backspace
Dan Caldwell -
Music Rising (
Frantic Films )
Ted Wallace - UpRooted
Dave Kazala - Worlds Collide: The Saga of Herschel Island (White Pine Pictures)
Gil Tétreault - Tainted Evidence - Forensics on Trial (
CBC )
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Dramatic Program or Series
Best Production Design or Art Direction in a Non-Dramatic Program or Series
Debra Hanson - Roxana (Mossanen Productions)
Ginette Magny - Bon Voyage, Part 2 (Box TV/Cité-Amérique)
Lea Carlson -
Slings & Arrows - That Way Madness Lies (
Rhombus Media )
Brandi Milbradt - The Festival (Philms Pictures)
Best Achievement in Make-Up
Best Sound in a Dramatic Program
Mike Woroniuk, Christian T. Cooke, Robert Fletcher, Paul Germann, Barry Gilmore -
Shades of Black: The Conrad Black Story (
Screen Door )
Harry Embry, Stephan Carrier, Ronayne Higginson, Dino Pigat,
Jane Tattersall -
Above and Beyond (
Shaftesbury Films )
Herwig Gayer, Mark Beck, Alan deGraaf, John Gare, Steve Hammond, Jonas Kuhnemann - In God's Country (
Shaftesbury Films )
Best Sound in a Dramatic Series
Miguel Nunes, Gina Mueller, Harley Paul, Jeff Shannon, Craig Stauffer -
Intelligence - Down But Not Out (Haddock Entertainment)
Steve Munro, Michael Baskerville, Danielle McBride, Bill McMillan, Virginia Storey, Paul Williamson -
Degrassi: The Next Generation - Here Comes Your Man (
Bell Media /
Epitome Pictures )
Dan Sexton, Richard Calistan, Steve Foster, Doug Johnston, Sid Lieberman, Paul Shubat -
Falcon Beach - Turn Card (
Insight Productions /Original Pictures)
John Gare, Dan Daniels, Alan DeGraaf, Steve Hammond, Joe Mancuso, Dan Sexton -
ReGenesis - A Spontaneous Moment (
The Movie Network /
Movie Central /
Shaftesbury Films )
Lou Solakofski, Sue Conley, Susan Fairbairn, Robert Fletcher, Ronayne Higginson, Sid Lieberman -
Slings & Arrows - The Promised End (
Rhombus Media )
Peter Hamilton, Richard Spence-Thomas, Danny Greenspoon, Jamie Sulek, Gary Vaughan - Gospel Challenge (Riddle Films)
Ian Dunbar, Peter Campbell, Doug Doctor, Ric Jurgens, Jeff Wolpert - Words to Music: The Canadian Songwriters Hall of Fame 2007 (Cansong Productions)
Roberta Capretta, Bill Baker, Brian Newby, Tim O’Connell -
Jeff Ltd. - Auto Fish 9000 (
CTV /
S&S Productions /Dufferin Gate Productions/Seymour & From Productions 2/
The Comedy Network )
Lou Solakofski, David Rose, Kirk Lynds, Steve Hammond, Sanjay Mehta - Mozartballs (
Rhombus Media )
Marc Parizeau - Gospel Christmas Celebration (
CBC )
Ric Jurgens, Amir Boverman -
The Lost Tomb of Jesus (Eggplant Picture & Sound)
Ao Loo, Jakob Thiesen, Ian Rodness, Russ Walker -
The Nature of Things - Tsepong: A Clinic Called Hope (
CBC )
Damian Kearns, Larry Kent, Joe Passaretti -
the fifth estate - Road Warriors (
CBC )
Brian Eimer, J.R. Fountain - Digging up the Trenches (
History Channel )
Russ Walker, Larry MacDonald, Jakob Thiesen, Ian Rodness - Worlds Collide: The Saga of Herschel Island (White Pine Pictures)
Best Original Music Score for a Program or Miniseries
Best Original Music Score for a Dramatic Series
Best Original Music Score for a Documentary Program or Series
Best Original Music Score for an Animated Program or Series