From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Film festival in 2004
2004 Cannes Film Festival
Official poster of the 57th Cannes Film Festival featuring an illustration by
Alerte Orange .
[1] Opening film
Bad Education Closing film
De-Lovely Location
Cannes , France Founded 1946 Awards
Palme d'Or :
Fahrenheit 9/11 Hosted by
Laura Morante
No. of films 19 (In Competition)
[2] 21 (Un Certain Regard ) 19 (Out of Competition) 18 (Cinéfondation ) 10 (Short Films Competition) Festival date 12 May 2004 (2004-05-12 ) – 23 May 2004 (2004-05-23 ) Website
festival-cannes .com /en
The 57th
Cannes Film Festival started on 12 and ran until 23 May
2004 . The
Palme d'Or went to the
American documentary film
Fahrenheit 9/11 by
Michael Moore , becoming the first (and only) documentary to win the festival's main prize.
[3]
[4]
[5]
The festival Opening Film was
Bad Education , directed by
Pedro Almodóvar ,
[6] while
De-Lovely , directed by
Irwin Winkler was the Closing Film.
[7]
Laura Morante was mistress of the ceremonies.
[3]
2004
Un Certain Regard poster adapted from
Marjane Satrapi 's illustration.
[8]
Juries
Main competition
Un Certain Regard
Cinéfondation and Short Films Competition
Camera d'Or
Tim Roth , British actor - Jury President
Alberto Barbera , Italian film critic
Nguyen Trong Binh, French distributor
Alain Choquart, French cinematographer
Isabelle Frilley, French representative of the technical industries
Diego Galan, Spanish critic
Laure Protat, French cinephile
Aldo Tassone, Italian critic
Anne Theron, French director
Official Selection
In Competition
The following feature films competed for the Palme d'Or:
[2] The Palme d'Or winner has been highlighted :
English title
Original title
Director(s)
Country
2046
Wong Kar-wai
Hong Kong, France, Italy, China, Germany
Clean
Olivier Assayas
France, United Kingdom, Canada
The Consequences of Love
Le conseguenze dell'amore
Paolo Sorrentino
Italy
The Edukators
Die fetten Jahre sind vorbei
Hans Weingartner
Austria, Germany
Exils
Tony Gatlif
France
Fahrenheit 9/11
Michael Moore
United States
Ghost in the Shell 2: Innocence
イノセンス, Inosensu
Mamoru Oshii
Japan
The Holy Girl
La niña santa
Lucrecia Martel
Argentina, Italy
The Ladykillers
Joel and Ethan Coen
United States
The Life and Death of Peter Sellers
Stephen Hopkins
United Kingdom, United States
Life Is a Miracle
Живот је чудо
Emir Kusturica
Serbia
Look at Me
Comme une image
Agnès Jaoui
France
The Motorcycle Diaries
Diarios de motocicleta
Walter Salles
Argentina, Brazil, United States, Chile, Peru
Mondovino
Jonathan Nossiter
United States
Nobody Knows
誰も知らない
Hirokazu Kore-eda
Japan
Oldboy
올드보이
Park Chan-wook
South Korea
Shrek 2
Andrew Adamson
United States
Tropical Malady
สัตว์ประหลาด
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Thailand
Woman Is the Future of Man
여자는 남자의 미래다
Hong Sang-soo
South Korea
Un Certain Regard
The following films were selected for the competition of
Un Certain Regard :
[2]
Out of Competition
The following films were selected to be screened out of competition:
[2]
Cinéfondation
The following short films were selected for the competition of
Cinéfondation :
[2]
99 ans de ma vie by
Marja Mikkonen
Beita Shel Meshoreret by
Haim Tabakman
Calatorie la oras by
Corneliu Porumboiu
Fajnie, że jesteś by
Jan Komasa
Footnote by Pia Borg
Gaia by Amarante Abramovici
Happy Now by
Frederikke Aspöck
Kis Apokrif N°2 by
Kornél Mundruczó
Kontakt by Martin Duda
Nebraska by Olga Żurawska
Playing Dead by
David Hunt
Propheties du passe by Fabien Greenberg
Proyect Gvul by Tamar Singer, Dani Rosenberg,
Nadav Lapid , Adi Halfin, Rima Essa
Son Of Satan by Jj Villard
The Happiness Thief by Derek Boyes
The Rick by Tim McCarthy
The Wings by Hae-young Seo
Wonderful Harusame by Ayumi Aoyama
Short films Competition
The following short films competed for the
Short Film Palme d'Or :
[2]
Cannes Classics
For the third year, the Cannes Festival selected "some of world cinema's masterpieces and rarities" for the audience. The following films were projected in the "Salle Buñuel" during the festival.
[10]
Tributes
Restored Prints
Parallel Sections
International Critics' Week
The following films were screened for the 43rd
International Critics' Week (43e Semaine de la Critique ):
[12]
Competition
Short Films Competition
Special Screenings
Directors' Fortnight
The following films were screened for the 2004
Directors' Fortnight (Quinzaine des Réalizateurs ):
[13]
A vot' bon cœur by
Paul Vecchiali (France)
Dans les champs de bataille by
Danielle Arbid (France, Belgium, Lebanon)
En attendant le déluge by
Damien Odoul (France)
The Heart Is Deceitful Above All Things (Le livre de Jérémie ) by
Asia Argento (United States, France, United Kingdom, Japan)
The Hook (Je suis un assassin ) by
Thomas Vincent (France)
Mean Creek by
Jacob Aaron Estes (United States)
Machuca by
Andrés Wood (France, Spain, Chile)
Los muertos by
Lisandro Alonso (Argentina, France, Netherlands, Switzerland)
Mur (doc.) by
Simone Bitton (France, Israel)
Oh, Uomo (doc.) by
Yervant Gianikian ,
Angela Ricci Lucchi (Italy)
The River's End by
Behrouz Afkhami (Iran)
The Scent of Blood (L'odore del sangue ) by
Mario Martone (Italy, France)
Sommeil Amer by
Mohsen Amiryoussefi (Iran)
Tarnation (doc.) by
Jonathan Caouette (United States)
The Taste of Tea by
Katsuhito Ishii (Japan)
The Tunnel by
Kunitoshi Manda (Japan)
Vénus et Fleur by
Emmanuel Mouret (France)
Woman of Breakwater by
Mario O'Hara (Philippines)
The Woodsman by
Nicole Kassell (United States)
The Wound (La blessure ) by
Nicolas Klotz (France, Belgium)
Short Films
A Feather Stare at the Dark by Naoyuki Tsuji (Japan)
Capitaine Achab by
Philippe Ramos (France)
Charlotte by Ulrike Von Ribbeck (Germany)
Fill in the Blanks by Kim Youn-Sung (South Korea)
Frontier by Jun Miyazaki (Japan)
La petite chambre by Élodie Monlibert (France)
La peur, petit chasseur by Laurent Achard (France)
Le dieu Saturne by Jean-Charles Fitoussi (France)
Le droit chemin by Mathias Gokalp (France)
Odya by Edgar Bartenev (Russia)
Tristesse beau visage by Jean Paul Civeyrac (France)
Vostok 1' by Jan Andersen (France)
Official Awards
Michael Moore , 2004 Palme d'Or winner
Park Chan-wook , Grand Prix winner The following films and people received the 2004 Official selection awards:
[3]
[4]
[14]
Main Competition
Un Certain Regard
Cinéfondation
First Prize : Happy Now by Frederikke Aspöck
Second Prize :
Third Prize : Fajnie, że jesteś by
Jan Komasa
Short Films Competition
Independent Awards
Award of the Youth
Critics' Week
References
Media
External links
Awards Awards given by independent entities Parallel events By year