2004β05 season | |
---|---|
Chairman | Peter Mast |
Manager | Hans-Peter Zaugg |
Stadium | Wankdorf Stadium |
Swiss Super League | 4th |
Swiss Cup | Semi-finals |
UEFA Champions League | Second qualifying round |
Top goalscorer | League: StΓ©phane Chapuisat (15) All: StΓ©phane Chapuisat (15) |
Average home league attendance | 7,385 [1] |
Biggest win | Martigny 0β6 Young Boys |
The 2004β05 BSC Young Boys season was the club's 107th season in existence and the club's fourth consecutive season in the top flight of Swiss football. In addition to the domestic league, Young Boys participated in this season's editions of the Swiss Cup and the UEFA Champions League.
Win Draw Loss
During pre-season, the team competed in the Burkhalter Cup, winning both games to claim the title. [2]
19 June 2004 Friendly | Young Boys | 3β2 | ZΓΌrich | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Attendance: 1,000 Referee: Cyril Zimmermann |
2 July 2004 Burkhalter Cup | Young Boys | 1β0 | Shakhtar Donetsk | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
|
Competition | First match | Last match | Starting round | Final position | Record | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Win % | |||||
Swiss Super League | 17 July 2004 | 29 May 2005 | Matchday 1 | 4th | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 60 | 52 | +8 | 35.29 |
Swiss Cup | 17 September 2004 | 20 April 2005 | Round of 64 | Semi-finals | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 4 | +8 | 80.00 |
UEFA Champions League | 28 July 2004 | 4 August 2004 | Second qualifying round | Second qualifying round | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | β3 | 0.00 |
Total | 41 | 16 | 14 | 11 | 74 | 61 | +13 | 39.02 |
Source: Competitions
Note: It should be mentioned that Young Boys and Servette were scheduled to play two matches, but they were canceled after Servette withdrew from the league at the conclusion of the first round.
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification or relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2 | Thun | 34 | 18 | 6 | 10 | 69 | 42 | +27 | 60 | Qualification to Champions League second qualifying round |
3 | Grasshopper | 34 | 12 | 14 | 8 | 51 | 50 | +1 | 50 | Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round |
4 | Young Boys | 34 | 12 | 13 | 9 | 60 | 52 | +8 | 49 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup second round |
5 | ZΓΌrich | 34 | 13 | 9 | 12 | 55 | 57 | −2 | 48 | Qualification to UEFA Cup second qualifying round [a] |
6 | NeuchΓ’tel Xamax | 34 | 10 | 8 | 16 | 36 | 48 | −12 | 38 | Qualification to Intertoto Cup first round |
Overall | Home | Away | |||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD |
0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Source: [
citation needed]
17 July 2004 1 | St. Gallen | 3β3 | Young Boys | St. Gallen |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
23 July 2004 2 | Young Boys | 6β1 | Schaffhausen | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
15 August 2004 5 | Young Boys | 1β1 | Basel | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
25 August 2004 3 | Young Boys | 1β1 | Grasshopper | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
29 August 2004 7 | Young Boys | 1β1 | Servette | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
22 September 2004 9 | NeuchΓ’tel Xamax | 3β1 | Young Boys | Xamax |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
25 September 2004 10 | Young Boys | 0β1 | St. Gallen | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
3 October 2004 11 | Schaffhausen | 1β1 | Young Boys | Schaffhausen |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
17 October 2004 12 | Grasshopper | 0β1 | Young Boys | ZΓΌrich |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
31 October 2004 13 | Young Boys | 2β1 | Thun | Bern |
CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
14 November 2004 15 | Young Boys | 1β1 | Aarau | Bern |
CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
5 December 2004 17 | Young Boys | 2β4 | ZΓΌrich | Bern |
CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
12 December 2004 18 | Young Boys | 2β1 | NeuchΓ’tel Xamax | Bern |
CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
27 February 2005 20 | Grasshopper | 1β1 | Young Boys | ZΓΌrich |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
16 March 2005 24 | Young Boys | 1β0 | NeuchΓ’tel Xamax | Bern |
CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
20 March 2005 25 | Young Boys | 2β3 | St. Gallen | Bern |
CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
6 April 2005 21 | Schaffhausen | 0β1 | Young Boys | Schaffhausen |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
10 April 2005 27 | Young Boys | 2β5 | Basel | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
14 April 2005 19 | Young Boys | 2β4 | Thun | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
23 April 2005 30 | St. Gallen | 2β2 | Young Boys | St. Gallen |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
27 April 2005 22 | Young Boys | 1β1 | Aarau | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
1 May 2005 31 | NeuchΓ’tel Xamax | 0β1 | Young Boys | Xamax |
CEST ( UTC+2) |
8 May 2005 32 | Young Boys | 1β1 | ZΓΌrich | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
18 May 2005 34 | Young Boys | 3β2 | Grasshopper | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
29 May 2005 36 | Young Boys | 4β1 | Schaffhausen | Bern |
CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Wankdorf Stadium |
Source: [3]
17 September 2004 Round 1 | FC Martigny-Sports | 0β6 | Young Boys | Martigny |
14:30 CEST ( UTC+2) |
13 February 2005 Quarter-finals | Young Boys | 2β0 | Thun | Bern |
14:30 CET ( UTC+1) | Stadium: Stadion Neufeld |
20 April 2005 Semi-finals | ZΓΌrich | 3β1 | Young Boys | ZΓΌrich |
20:15 CEST ( UTC+2) | Stadium: Letzigrund |
28 July 2004 First leg | Young Boys | 2β2 | Red Star Belgrade | Hardturm, ZΓΌrich [note 1] |
20:15 |
Chapuisat 6' Eugster 65' |
Report | Ε½igiΔ 79', 88' | Attendance: 10,350 Referee: Pieter Vink ( Netherlands) |
4 August 2004 Second leg | Red Star Belgrade | 3β0 | Young Boys | Red Star Stadium, Belgrade |
20:15 |
MiladinoviΔ 39' DudiΔ 49' Ε½igiΔ 69' |
Report | Attendance: 38,500 Referee: Damien Ledentu ( France) |
Red Star Belgrade won 5β2 on aggregate.