Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Northern Ireland |
Teams | 91 |
Defending champions | Linfield |
Final positions | |
Champions | Glentoran (16th win) |
Runner-up | Glenavon |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 107 |
Goals scored | 404 (3.78 per match) |
The 1995β96 Irish Cup was the 116th edition of the Irish Cup, Northern Ireland's premier football knock-out cup competition. It concluded on 4 May 1996 with the final. [1]
Linfield were the defending champions after winning their 35th Irish Cup last season, with a 3β1 win over Carrick Rangers in the 1995 final. This season they reached the quarter-finals, but lost to 2β0 to Crusaders. Glentoran were the eventual cup winners, defeating Glenavon 1β0 in the final to win the cup for the 16th time. [2] [3]
The following teams were given byes into the second round: Ards Rangers, Bessbrook United, Cullybackey, Dungiven Celtic, Glebe Rangers, Larne Tech Old Boys, Laurelvale, Northern Telecom, Orangefield Old Boys, Portglenone, Saintfield United, Southend United and UUC.
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
1st Bangor Old Boys | 2β2 | Abbey Villa |
1st Liverpool | 4β1 | Ballymacash Rangers |
Armoy United | 2β6 | East Belfast |
Ballynahinch United | 3β0 | Rathfriland Rangers |
Bangor Amateurs | 2β3 | Shorts |
Bridgend United | 1β3 | 1st Shankill NISC |
Downshire Young Men | 2β0 | Cookstown Royals |
Dromara Village | 0β0 | Annagh United |
Drummond United | 0β1 | Dromore Amateurs |
Harland & Wolff Welders | 5β2 | Civil Service |
Islandmagee | 3β0 | AFC Craigavon |
Killymoon Rangers | 1β3 | Wellington Recreation |
Magherafelt Sky Blues | 0β1 | Portstewart |
Malachians | 4β0 | Comber Recreation |
Queen's University | 2β2 | Hanover |
Roe Valley | 2β0 | Killyleagh Youth |
Seapatrick | 2β2 | Barn United |
Sirocco Works | w/o | Richhill |
Tandragee Rovers | 4β2 | Donard Hospital |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Abbey Villa | 0β1 | 1st Bangor Old Boys |
Annagh United | 2β0 | Dromara Village |
Barn United | 3β4 | Seapatrick |
Hanover | 3β1 | Queen's University |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Annagh United | 3β2 | Portglenone |
Ards Rangers | 1β1 | Glebe Rangers |
Ballynahinch United | 0β4 | 1st Liverpool |
Cullybackey | 5β4 | Sirocco Works |
East Belfast | 1β1 | Northern Telecom |
Harland & Wolff Welders | 5β2 | Hanover |
Islandmagee | 2β2 | Dungiven Celtic |
Larne Tech Old Boys | 2β0 | 1st Shankill NISC |
Malachians | 2β2 | Bessbrook United |
Orangefield Old Boys | 4β2 | Saintfield United |
Portstewart | 3β0 | Southend United |
Seapatrick | 3β2 | 1st Bangor Old Boys |
Shorts | 2β2 | Dromore Amateurs |
Tandragee Rovers | 4β1 | Roe Valley |
UUC | 2β4 | Laurelvale |
Wellington Recreation | 1β1 | Downshire Young Men |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Bessbrook United | 3β3 (
aet) (2β3 p) |
Malachians |
Downshire Young Men | 2β0 | Wellington Recreation |
Dromore Amateurs | 1β3 | Shorts |
Dungiven Celtic | 3β0 | Islandmagee |
Glebe Rangers | 5β6 | Ards Rangers |
Northern Telecom | 1β2 | East Belfast |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
1st Liverpool | 2β1 | Orangefield Old Boys |
Annagh United | 1β3 | Harland & Wolff Welders |
Cullybackey | 2β3 | Ards Rangers |
Dungiven Celtic | 3β0 | Seapatrick |
Laurelvale | 1β2 | East Belfast |
Malachians | 2β1 | Downshire Young Men |
Portstewart | 2β1 | Tandragee Rovers |
Shorts | 0β0 | Larne Tech Old Boys |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Larne Tech Old Boys | 3β2 | Shorts |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
1st Liverpool | 1β1 | Portstewart |
Ballinamallard United | 1β1 | Crumlin United |
Ballymoney United | 1β3 | Larne Tech Old Boys |
Banbridge Town | 3β3 | Loughgall |
British Telecom | 0β2 | Dungiven Celtic |
Crewe United | 2β4 | Cookstown United |
Drumaness Mills | 2β3 | East Belfast |
Dundela | 1β1 | Harland & Wolff Welders |
Dungannon Swifts | 2β0 | Moyola Park |
Dunmurry Recreation | 0β1 | Armagh City |
Kilmore Recreation | 3β2 | Coagh United |
Limavady United | 1β1 | Ards Rangers |
Malachians | 4β3 | FC Enkalon |
Park | 2β2 | Chimney Corner |
RUC | w/o | Donegal Celtic |
Tobermore United | 1β0 | Brantwood |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Chimney Corner | 2β0 | Park |
Crumlin United | 4β0 | Ballinamallard United |
Dundela | 3β0 | Harland & Wolff Welders |
Limavady United | 2β1 | Ards Rangers |
Loughgall | 1β4 | Banbridge Town |
Portstewart | 0β1 | 1st Liverpool |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ards | 10β0 | Cookstown United |
Armagh City | 2β1 | Dundela |
Bangor | 0β4 | Portadown |
Chimney Corner | 0β1 | Ballymena United |
Crumlin United | 0β8 | Linfield |
Crusaders | 4β0 | Dungiven Celtic |
Distillery | 4β2 | Larne Tech Old Boys |
Dungannon Swifts | 2β4 | Omagh Town |
East Belfast | 4β1 | Malachians |
Glenavon | 12β0 | 1st Liverpool |
Glentoran | 4β1 | Limavady United |
Kilmore Recreation | 0β3 | Cliftonville |
Larne | 3β0 | Banbridge Town |
Newry Town | 2β1 | Coleraine |
RUC | 2β3 | Carrick Rangers |
Tobermore United | 2β3 | Ballyclare Comrades |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Ards | 1β0 | Larne |
Ballyclare Comrades | 0β1 | Crusaders |
Ballymena United | 4β0 | Armagh City |
Carrick Rangers | 1β0 | Newry Town |
Glenavon | 3β1 | Cliftonville |
Glentoran | 2β0 | Distillery |
Linfield | 1β0 | East Belfast |
Portadown | 3β1 | Omagh Town |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Crusaders | 2β0 | Linfield |
Glenavon | 3β1 | Carrick Rangers |
Glentoran | 1β0 | Ballymena United |
Portadown | 2β1 | Ards |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Glenavon | 1β1 | Portadown |
Glentoran | 2β2 | Crusaders |
Team 1 | Score | Team 2 |
---|---|---|
Crusaders | 1β2 | Glentoran |
Portadown | 1β4 | Glenavon |