7th European Athletics Championships | |
---|---|
Dates | 12 – 16 September |
Host city | Belgrade, Yugoslavia |
Venue | JNA Stadium |
Level | Senior |
Type | Outdoor |
Events | 36 |
Participation | 670 athletes from 29 nations |
The 7th European Athletics Championships were held from 12–16 September 1962 in the JNA Stadium in Belgrade, Yugoslavia (present-day Serbia). Contemporaneous reports on the event were given in the Glasgow Herald. [1] [2] [3] [4] [5] Just before the meet, the IAAF council approved the use glass fibre poles for pole vaulting. As a consequence, competitors were able to use them during the meet if they wished. [6]
Complete results were published. [7]
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres |
Claude Piquemal ( FRA) | 10.4 | Jocelyn Delecour ( FRA) | 10.4 | Peter Gamper ( FRG) | 10.4 |
200 metres |
Owe Jonsson ( SWE) | 20.7 CR | Marian Foik ( POL) | 20.8 | Sergio Ottolina ( ITA) | 20.8 |
400 metres |
Robbie Brightwell ( GBR) | 45.9 CR | Manfred Kinder ( FRG) | 46.1 | Joachim Reske ( FRG) | 46.4 |
800 metres |
Manfred Matuschewski ( GDR) | 1:50.5 | Valeriy Bulyshev ( URS) | 1:51.2 | Paul Schmidt ( FRG) | 1:51.2 |
1500 metres |
Michel Jazy ( FRA) | 3:40.9 CR | Witold Baran ( POL) | 3:42.1 | Tomáš Salinger ( TCH) | 3:42.2 |
5000 metres |
Bruce Tulloh ( GBR) | 14:00.6 | Kazimierz Zimny ( POL) | 14:01.8 | Pyotr Bolotnikov ( URS) | 14:02.6 |
10,000 metres |
Pyotr Bolotnikov ( URS) | 28:54.0 CR | Friedrich Janke ( GDR) | 29:01.6 | Roy Fowler ( GBR) | 29:02.0 |
110 metres hurdles |
Anatoly Mikhailov ( URS) | 13.8 | Giovanni Cornacchia ( ITA) | 14.0 | Nikolay Berezutskiy ( URS) | 14.2 |
400 metres hurdles |
Salvatore Morale ( ITA) | 49.2 CR, WR | Jörg Neumann ( FRG) | 50.3 | Helmut Janz ( FRG) | 50.5 |
3000 metres steeplechase |
Gaston Roelants ( BEL) | 8:32.6 CR | Zoltan Vamoș ( ROU) | 8:37.6 | Nikolay Sokolov ( URS) | 8:40.6 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
West Germany Klaus Ulonska Peter Gamper Hans-Joachim Bender Manfred Germar |
39.5 CR |
Poland Jerzy Juskowiak Andrzej Zieliński Zbigniew Syka Marian Foik |
39.5 |
Great Britain Alf Meakin Ron Jones Berwyn Jones David Jones |
39.8 |
4 × 400 metres relay |
West Germany Wilfried Kindermann Johannes Schmitt Joachim Reske Manfred Kinder |
3:05.8 CR |
Great Britain Barry Jackson Ken Wilcock Adrian Metcalfe Robbie Brightwell |
3:05.9 |
Switzerland Bruno Galliker Jean-Louis Descloux Marius Theiler Hans-Rüdi Bruder |
3:07.0 |
Marathon |
Brian Kilby ( GBR) | 2:23:18.8 | Aurèle Vandendriessche ( BEL) | 2:24:02.0 | Viktor Baykov ( URS) | 2:24:19.8 |
20 kilometres walk |
Ken Matthews ( GBR) | 1:35:54.8 | Hans-Georg Reimann ( GDR) | 1:36:14.2 | Vladimir Golubnichiy ( URS) | 1:36:37.6 |
50 kilometres walk |
Abdon Pamich ( ITA) | 4:19:46.6 | Grigoriy Panichkin ( URS) | 4:24:35.6 | Donald Thompson ( GBR) | 4:29:00.2 |
High jump |
Valeriy Brumel ( URS) | 2.21 m CR | Stig Pettersson ( SWE) | 2.13 m | Robert Shavlakadze ( URS) | 2.09 m |
Pole vault |
Pentti Nikula ( FIN) | 4.80 m CR | Rudolf Tomášek ( TCH) | 4.60 m | Kauko Nyström ( FIN) | 4.60 m |
Long jump [nb] |
Igor Ter-Ovanesyan ( URS) | 8.19 m (
+3.2) (7.87 m CR) |
Rainer Stenius ( FIN) | 7.85 m | Pentti Eskola ( FIN) | 7.85 m |
Triple jump |
Józef Szmidt ( POL) | 16.55 m CR | Vladimir Goryaev ( URS) | 16.39 m | Oleg Fyodoseyev ( URS) | 16.24 m |
Shot put |
Vilmos Varjú ( HUN) | 19.02 m CR | Viktor Lipsnis ( URS) | 18.38 m | Alfred Sosgórnik ( POL) | 18.26 m |
Discus throw |
Vladimir Trusenyev ( URS) | 57.11 m CR | Kees Koch ( NED) | 55.96 m | Lothar Milde ( GDR) | 55.47 m |
Javelin throw |
Jānis Lūsis ( URS) | 82.04 m CR | Viktor Tsybulenko ( URS) | 77.92 m | Władysław Nikiciuk ( POL) | 77.66 m |
Hammer throw |
Gyula Zsivótzky ( HUN) | 69.64 m CR | Aleksey Baltovskiy ( URS) | 66.93 m | Yuriy Bakarinov ( URS) | 66.57 m |
Decathlon |
Vasili Kuznetsov ( URS) | 8026 pts CR | Werner von Moltke ( FRG) | 8022 pts | Manfred Bock ( FRG) | 7835 pts |
Event | Gold | Silver | Bronze | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
100 metres [nb2] (wind: +2.3 m/s) |
Dorothy Hyman ( GBR) | 11.3 w | Jutta Heine ( FRG) | 11.3 w | Teresa Ciepły ( POL) | 11.4 w |
200 metres |
Jutta Heine ( FRG) | 23.5 CR | Dorothy Hyman ( GBR) | 23.7 | Barbara Sobotta ( POL) | 23.9 |
400 metres |
Maria Itkina ( URS) | 53.4 CR | Joy Grieveson ( GBR) | 53.9 | Tilly van der Zwaard ( NED) | 54.4 |
800 metres |
Gerda Kraan ( NED) | 2:02.8 CR | Waltraud Kaufmann ( GDR) | 2:05.0 | Olga Kazi ( HUN) | 2:05.0 |
4 × 100 metres relay |
Poland Teresa Ciepły Barbara Sobotta Elżbieta Szyroka Maria Piątkowska |
44.5 CR |
West Germany Erika Fisch Martha Pensberger Maren Collin Jutta Heine |
44.6 |
Great Britain Ann Packer Dorothy Hyman Daphne Arden Mary Rand |
44.9 |
80 metres hurdles |
Teresa Ciepły ( POL) | 10.6 CR | Karin Balzer ( GDR) | 10.6 |
Maria Piątkowska (
POL) Erika Fisch ( FRG) |
10.6 |
High jump |
Iolanda Balaş ( ROU) | 1.83 m CR | Olga Gere ( YUG) | 1.76 m | Linda Knowles ( GBR) | 1.73 m |
Long jump |
Tatyana Shchelkanova ( URS) | 6.36 m CR | Elżbieta Krzesińska ( POL) | 6.22 m | Mary Rand ( GBR) | 6.22 m |
Shot put |
Tamara Press ( URS) | 18.55 m CR | Renate Garisch ( GDR) | 17.17 m | Galina Zybina ( URS) | 16.95 m |
Discus throw |
Tamara Press ( URS) | 56.91 m CR | Doris Müller ( GDR) | 53.60 m | Jolán Kontsek ( HUN) | 52.82 m |
Javelin throw |
Elvīra Ozoliņa ( URS) | 54.93 m | Maria Diaconescu ( ROU) | 52.10 m | Alevtina Shastitko ( URS) | 51.80 m |
Pentathlon |
Galina Bystrova ( URS) | 4833 pts CR | Denise Guénard ( FRA) | 4735 pts | Helga Hoffmann ( FRG) | 4676 pts |
Rank | Nation | Gold | Silver | Bronze | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Soviet Union (URS) | 13 | 6 | 10 | 29 |
2 | Great Britain (GBR) | 5 | 3 | 6 | 14 |
3 | West Germany (FRG) | 3 | 5 | 7 | 15 |
4 | Poland (POL) | 3 | 5 | 5 | 13 |
5 | France (FRA) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4 |
6 | Italy (ITA) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 4 |
7 | Hungary (HUN) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 |
8 | East Germany (GDR) | 1 | 6 | 1 | 8 |
9 | Romania (ROU) | 1 | 2 | 0 | 3 |
10 | Finland (FIN) | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4 |
11 | Netherlands (NED) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 |
12 | Belgium (BEL) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 |
Sweden (SWE) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | |
14 | Czechoslovakia (TCH) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 |
15 | Yugoslavia (SFR Yugoslavia) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 |
16 | Switzerland (SUI) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
Totals (16 entries) | 36 | 36 | 37 | 109 |
According to an unofficial count, 668 athletes from 29 countries participated in the event, two athletes less than the official number of 670 as published. [10] There was a joint German team comprising athletes from both East and West Germany. Assignment to their respective country was accomplished using the database of Deutsche Gesellschaft für Leichtathletik-Dokumentation 1990 e.V. [11]